Skip to main content
2021 Winners
 

Audio Winner

"American Rehab" – Reveal from the Center for Investigative Reporting and PRX
Shoshona Walter, Laura Starecheski, Ike Sriskandarajah, Brett Myers, Kevin Sullivan, Jim Briggs, Fernando Arruda, Katharine Mieszkowski, Najib Aminy, Rosemarie Ho, Al Letson, Amy Julia Harris, Amy Mostafa, Matt Thompson, Esther Kaplan, Andy Donohue, Amanda Pike, Narda Zacchino, Gabe Hongsdusit, Sarah Mirk, Claire Mullen, Byard Duncan, David Rodriguez, Eren K. Wilson and Hannah Young

Beat Reporting Winners (tie)

"Amazon's Abuses" – The Wall Street Journal
Dana Mattioli, Cara Lombardo, Patience Haggin and Shane Shifflett

"Essential Workers on the Front Lines" – The Washington Post
Kimberly Kindy, Taylor Telford, Robert Klemko, Abha Bhattarai, Nicole Dungca, Jenn Abelson and Meryl Kornfield

Breaking News Winner

"Collapse of Wirecard" – The Financial Times
Dan McCrum, Olaf Storbeck, Stefania Palma, John Reed, Guy Chazan and Laurence Fletcher

Commentary Winner

"Sincerely, Michelle" – The Washington Post
Michelle Singletary

Explanatory Winner

"Fumed Out" – Los Angeles Times
Kiera Feldman

Feature Winner

"The Recession's Reach in Florida" – The Washington Post
Greg Jaffe

International Winner

"Fruits of Labor" – Associated Press
Margie Mason and Robin McDowell

Investigative Winners (tie)

"Addicted to Profit" – Bloomberg News
Cam Simpson, Michael Smith and Nacha Cattan

"Inside Wirecard" – The Financial Times
Dan McCrum, Olaf Storbeck, Sam Jones, Paul Murphy, Helen Warrell, Henry Foy, Max Seddon, Andrew England and Erika Solomon

Local Winner

"Deceit, Disrepair and Death Inside a Southern California Rental Empire" – KPCC Southern California Radio and LAist
Aaron Mendelson, Rina Palta, Chava Sanchez, Shana Daloria and Priska Neely

Personal Finance and Consumer Reporting Winner

"Evenflo, Maker of the 'Big Kid' Booster Seat, Put Profits Over Child Safety" – ProPublica
Daniela Porat, Patricia Callahan and Lucas Waldron

Video Winner

"Opioids, Inc." – FRONTLINE and Financial Times
Thomas Jennings, Annie Wong, Nick Verbitsky, Hannah Kuchler, Rebecca Blandón, Anna Auster and Shaunagh Connaire

Visual Storytelling Winner

"Visualizing the Pandemic Economy" – The New York Times
Rich Harris, Blacki Migliozzi, Niraj Chokshi, Bill Marsh, Guilbert Gates, Ella Koeze, Yuliya Parshina-Kottas, Larry Buchanan, Aliza Aufrichtig, Michael Corkery, Derek Watkins, Josh Holder, James Glanz, Weiyi Cai, Benedict Carey, Jeremy White, Jonah Markowitz and Christina Goldbaum