2019 Gerald Loeb Award Finalists, Career Achievement Honorees and Date of Awards Banquet in New York City Announced by UCLA Anderson

 

Past Finalists

 

2019 Finalists

 

2019 FINALISTS

 

Audio Category Finalists  

  • Liz Essley White, Joe Yerardi and Alison Fitzgerald Kodjak for “Medicaid, Under the Influence” – The Center for Public Integrity and NPR
  • Will Evans, Alyssa Jeong Perry, Katharine Miezkowski, Taki Telonidis, Fernando Arruda, Jim Briggs, Ziva Branstetter and Mwende Hinojosa for “Insult to Injury” – Reveal from the Center for Investigative Reporting
  • Ilya Marritz, Andrea Bernstein, Charlie Herman, Heather Vogell, Anjali Kamat, Eric Umansky, Alice Wilder, Bill Moss, Wayne Shulmister, Esther Kaplan, Megan Detrie, Katherine Sullivan, Rick Kwan, Nick Varchevar, Robin Fields, Jim Schachter and Stephen Engelberg for “Trump, Inc.” – WNYC and ProPublica

Beat Reporting Category Finalists

  • Alana Semuels for “How Amazon is Changing America” – The Atlantic
  • Andrew Khouri and Emily Albert Reyes for “Southern California’s Housing Crunch is Now a Crisis” – Los Angeles Times
  • Daisuke Wakabayashi, Katie Benner and Kate Conger for “Google’s Andy Rubin Problem” – The New York Times
  • Peter Gosselin, Ariana Tobin and Ranjani Chakraborty for “Age Discrimination” – ProPublica and Vox

Breaking News Category Finalists

  • John Ewoldt, Kristen Leigh Painter, Evan Ramstad and Lee Schafer for “The Sale of Supervalu” – Minneapolis Star Tribune
  • Cecilia Kang, Edmund Lee, Emily Cochrane, Andrew Ross Sorkin, James B. Stewart and Michael J. de la Merced for “The AT&T/Time Warner Antitrust Verdict” – The New York Times
  • Scott Calvert, Eliot Brown, Peter Grant, Tawnell Hobbs, Katie Honan, Melissa Korn, Douglas MacMillan, Eric Morath, Keiko Morris, Shayndi Raice, Stephanie Stamm, Laura Stevens, Jimmy Vielkind and Lauren Weber for “Amazon’s HQ2 About-Face” – The Wall Street Journal
  • Alexandra Bruell, Drew FitzGerald, Joe Flint, Brent Kendall, Shalani Ramachandran and Erlich Schwartzel for “AT&T-Time Warner Verdict” – The Wall Street Journal

Commentary Category Finalists  

  • Shira Ovide for “Shira Ovide Columns” – Bloomberg Businessweek
  • Andy Kessler for “Inside View” – The Wall Street Journal
  • Catherine Rampell for “Columns by Catherine Rampell” – The Washington Post
  • Rick Newman for “Rick Newman Commentary Series” – Yahoo! Finance

Explanatory Category Finalists

  • Zachary R. Mider, Zeke Faux, Demetrios Pogkas and David Ingold for “Sign Here to Lose Everything” – Bloomberg News
  • The New York Times Staff for “China Rules” – The New York Times
  • Natalie Kitroeff and Jessica Silver-Greenberg for “Working While Pregnant, and Paying the Price” – The New York Times
  • Marshall Allen for “The Health Insurance Hustle” – ProPublica

Feature Category Finalists

  • Mark Arax for “A Kingdom from Dust” – California Sunday Magazine
  • Jeffrey Ball for “Lone Star Rising” – Fortune
  • James B. Stewart, Rachel Abrams and Ellen Gabler for “‘If Bobbie Talks, I’m Finished’: How Les Moonves Tried to Silence an Accuser” – The New York Times
  • Katherine Rosman for “The Itsy-Bitsy, Teenie-Weenie, Very Litigious Bikini” – The New York Times

International Category Finalists

  • Matthew Campbell for “A Chinese Casino has Conquered a Piece of America” – Bloomberg Businessweek
  • Stanley Pignal for “India’s Missing Middle Class” – The Economist
  • Steve Stecklow for “Hatebook” – Reuters
  • Andy Greenberg for “The Code that Crashed the World: The Untold Story of NotPetya, The Most Devastating Cyberattack in History” – Wired

Investigative Category Finalists

  • Nicholas Confessore, Matthew Rosenberg, Carole Cadwalladr, Sheera Frenkel, Paul Mozur, Jack Nicas, Gabriel J.X. Dance, Michael LaForgia and Brian X. Chen for “Facebook, Disinformation and Privacy” – The New York Times
  • David Barstow, Susanne Craig and Russ Buettner for “The Trump Family’s Tax Schemes” – The New York Times
  • Joshua Schneyer, Michael Pell, Andrea Januta and Deborah Nelson for “Ambushed at Home” – Reuters
  • Lisa Girion for “Powder Keg” – Reuters

Local Category Finalists

  • Cary Aspinwall, Allan James Vestal and Holly K. Hacker for “Time Bomb: How Atmos Energy’s Natural Gas Keeps Blowing Up Texas Homes” – The Dallas Morning News
  • Jack Dolan, Ryan Menezes and Gus Garcia-Roberts for “Gaming the System: How Cops and Firefighters Cashed In on L.A.’s Pension Program” – Los Angeles Times
  • Charles Ornstein and Katie Thomas for “Sloan Kettering Cancer Center’s Crisis” – ProPublica and The New York Times
  • Mark Puente and Zachary T. Sampson for “CareerSource” – Tampa Bay Times

Personal Finance Category Finalists 

  • Liz Szabo for “Treatment Overkill” – Kaiser Health News
  • James Rufus Koren and Andrew Khouri for “The Hidden Cost of High-Interest Rate Installment Loans” – Los Angeles Times
  • Ron Lieber for “The Daunting Road to Forgiveness” – The New York Times
  • Heather Gillers, Leslie Scism, Michael M. Phillips, Janet Adamy, Anne Tergesen and Paul Overberg for “The Retirement Precipice” – The Wall Street Journal

Video Category Finalists 

  • David Alter, Faye Gilbert, Arthur Sharples and Catherine Houlihan for “Tracking the Traffickers” – The Economist
  • Rick Young, Laura Sullivan, Emma Schwartz, Fritz Kramer and Kate McCormick for “Blackout in Puerto Rico” – Frontline PBS and NPR
  • Nadia Sussman, Kathleen Flynn and Finlay Young for “Unprotected” – ProPublica and Time
  • Isabelle Niu, Nikhil Sonnad, Hannah Yi, Jia Li, Eduardo Araujo and Arielle Ray for “Quartz News: China” – Quartz

Visual Storytelling Finalists  

  • Tom Randall and Dean Halford for “Tesla Tracker” – Bloomberg News
  • The New York Times Staff for “China Rules” – The New York Times
  • Noah Barkin, Jennifer Hughes, Howard Schneider, Karolina Tagaris, Weiyi Cai, Adam Wiesen, Michael Ovaska, Lea Desrayand, Gustavo Cabrera and Christian Inton for “10 Years On” – Reuters

 

CLOSE

2018 Finalists

 

2018 FINALISTS

 

Audio Category Finalists  

  • Rachel EstabrookNathaniel Minor, and Ben Markus for "The Taxman" – Colorado Public Radio
  • Amber McKinneyBill DonahueAlex LawsonSteven Trader, and Kelley Marcano for "Law360's Pro Say Podcast" – Law360
  • David BrancaccioKatie LongNicole ChildersBen TollidayDaniel Ramirez, and Paulina Velasco for "Robot-Proof Jobs" – Marketplace
  • Laura SullivanMeg AndersonRick YoungEmma Schwartz, and Fritz Kramer for "The Housing Fix" – NPR and FRONTLINE

Beat Reporting Category Finalists

  • Liz Kowalczyk for "Pushing for Profit, Failing at Care" – The Boston Globe
  • Oscar Williams-Grut for "Exposing Crypto 'Pump-and-Dumps'" – Business Insider
  • Julia AngwinJeff LarsonAriana TobinMadeleine VarnerNoam Scheiber, and Hannes Grassegger for "Automating Hate" – ProPublica
  • Rebecca Robbins for "Dr. Patrick Soon-Shiong's Business Empire" - STAT

Breaking News Category Finalists

  • Paresh DaveDavid PiersonJoe Fox, and Ben Muessig for "Snap Inc.'s IPO" – Los Angeles Times
  • Mike IsaacFarhad ManjooKevin Roose, and Ashwin Seshagiri for "Ouster at Uber" – The New York Times
  • Joel SchectmanDustin Volz, and Jack Stubbs for "Source Code" – Reuters
  • Dana MattioliAnna Wilde MatthewsSharon TerlepCharley Grant, and Laura Stevens for "The CVS-Aetna Deal" – The Wall Street Journal
  • Damian PalettaHeather LongPhilip RuckerJeff SteinMike DeBonis, and Erica Werner for "The GOP Tax Bill" – The Washington Post

Commentary Category Finalists  

  • Shirley Leung for "Portfolio: Shirley Leung" – The Boston Globe
  • Ed Silverman for "The Pharmalot View" – STAT
  • Andy Kessler for "Andy Kessler's Portfolio" – The Wall Street Journal
  • Catherine Rampell for "Inside the GOP's Economic Policy Agenda" – The Washington Post

Explanatory Category Finalists

  • Neil Irwin for "Corporate Strategy and the Economy" – The New York Times
  • Robert SmithStacey Vanek SmithElizabeth KulasBryant Urstadt, and Alex Goldmark for "Planet Money Goes to Space" – NPR's Planet Money
  • Marshall Allen for "Wasted Medicine" – ProPublica
  • Brian GrowJohn ShiffmanBlake MorrisonElizabeth CullifordReade LevinsonNicholas Bogel-BurroughsZach Goelman, and Mike Wood for "The Body Trade" – Reuters

Feature Category Finalists

  • Bianca Bosker for "The Mayo Mogul" – The Atlantic
  • David SegalMichael Corkery, and Jessica Silver-Greenberg for "Addiction Inc." – The New York Times
  • Patrick Radden Keefe for "Trump's Favorite Tycoon: The Washington Misadventures of Carl Icahn" – The New Yorker
  • Tony Bartelme for "Stickin' With the Pig: A Tale of Loyalty and Loss" – The Post and Courier

Images/Graphics/Interactives Category Finalists  

  • Eric Roston and Blacki Migliozzi for "How a Melting Arctic Changes Everything" – Bloomberg News
  • Robin KwongDavid BloodLeslie HookJoanna KaoNicolai KnollCallum Locke, Rebecca Turner, and Ændrew Rininsland for "The Uber Game" – Financial Times
  • Paradise Papers Reporting Team for "Paradise Papers: Visualizing Stories of Financial Secrecy" – International Consortium of Investigative Journalists
  • Quoctrung Bui, Conor DoughertyAdam PearceAlyssa SchukarEmily Badger, and Susan Chira for "'Visual First' Projects" – The New York Times
  • Christine ChanMatthew Weber, and the Reuters team for "The Trump Effect Graphics" – Reuters

International Category Finalists

  • Eric TalmadgeTim Sullivan, Hyung-jin Kim, Martha MendozaHan Guan Ng, and Jung-yoon Kim for "Republic of Kim" – The Associated Press
  • Paradise Papers Reporting Team for "Paradise Papers: Secrets of the Global Elite" – International Consortium of Investigative Journalists, The New York Times and The Guardian US
  • Matt RichtelAndrew JacobsDionne SearceyThomas Fuller, and Anahad O'Connor for "Planet Fat" – The New York Times
  • Josh ChinLiza LinEva Dou, Clément Bürge, Wenxin FanNatasha KhanDan StrumpfCharles RolletJeremy PageElliot BentleyJenny O'GradyTyler Paige, and Giulia Marchi for "China's Surveillance State" – The Wall Street Journal

Investigative Category Finalists

  • Leslie PickerScott ZamostDawn GielChris MulliganJackie Dessel, Jeff McCracken, and Christina Cheddar-Berk for "Broken Bonds" – CNBC
  • Emily SteelMichael S. SchmidtJodi KantorMegan TwoheySusan Chira, and Catrin Einhorn for "Culture of Harassment" – The New York Times
  • Jason SzepPeter EislerTim ReidLisa Girion, and Grant Smith for "Shock Tactics" – Reuters
  • Mike Baker and Justin Mayo for "Quantity of Care" – The Seattle Times
  • Brett Murphy for "Rigged: Forced Into Debt. Worked Past Exhaustion. Left With Nothing." – USA TODAY Network

Local Category Finalists

  • Jessica Boehm and Catherine Reagor for "HOA Foreclosures" – The Arizona Republic
  • Jason Grotto, Sandhya Kambhampati, and Hal Dardick for "The Tax Divide" – Chicago Tribune & ProPublica Illinois
  • Raquel RutledgeRick Barrett, and John Diedrich for "Burned Investigation" – Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
  • Dan Egan for "Oil and Water" – Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Personal Finance Category Finalists 

  • Paul Kiel and Hannah Fresques for "Too Broke for Bankruptcy" – ProPublica
  • Susie Cagle for "Would You Take Out a Loan for a Pair of Jeans?" – Racked
  • Ron Lieber for "The Equifax Breach" – The New York Times
  • Stacy CowleyJessica Silver-Greenberg, and Natalie Kitroeff for "Student Debt" – The New York Times

Video Category Finalists 

  • Bill WhitakerIra Rosen, Sam Hornblower, Robert Zimet, Scott Higham, and Lenny Bernstein for "60 Minutes and the Washington Post: The Whistleblower" – CBS News 60 Minutes
  • Emily RandVladimir DuthiersJim AxelrodLen TepperRayner RamirezMosheh Oinounou, Diana Miller, and Ryan Kadro for "CBS News: Made in America*" – CBS News
  • Chris BuckKyra DarntonSolana PyneLaurence B. CholletKaren M. SughrueErik German, Maria Villaseñor, Noah Madoff, and Jeff Bernier for "Future of Money" – Retro Report & Quartz
  • Shawn KillebrewSuroosh Alvi, and Andrea Blake for "The Future of Firearms" – VICE on HBO

 

CLOSE

2017 Finalists

 

2017 FINALISTS

 

Audio Category Finalists  

  • Lisa Chow, Kaitlin Roberts, Molly Messick, Bruce Wallace, Luke Malone, Simone Polanen, Alex Blumberg, and Alexandra Johnes for "Dov Charney's American Dream" - Gimlet Media
  • Krissy Clark, Caitlin Esch, Gina Delvac, and Nancy Farghalli for "The Uncertain Hour" - Marketplace
  • Chris Arnold, Robert Smith, Uri Berliner, Neal Carruth, Alex Goldmark, Elizabeth Kulas, and Bryant Urstadt for "Wells Fargo Hurts Whistleblowers - NPR Investigation Sparks Senate Inquiry" - NPR
  • Ilya Marritz, John Reitmeyer, Susan Berfield, Charles Herman, and Cayce Means for "Mall Madness" - WNYC Radio

Beat Reporting Category Finalists

  • David Zahniser, Emily Alpert Reyes, Joe Fox, and Len De Groot for "Big Money, Unlikely Donors" - Los Angeles Times
  • Natalie Kitroeff for "Natalie Kitroeff" - Los Angeles Times
  • Lawrence Delevingne and Nate Raymond for "Platinum Partners Coverage" - Reuters
  • Jennifer Hiller for "Mood Turns Black As Oil As Boom Turns Bust" - San Antonio Express-News
  • Jonathan O'Connell for "Jonathan O'Connell" - The Washington Post
  • Chico Harlan for "The Economics of Immigration" The Washington Post

Breaking News Category Finalists

  • John Peet, Jeremy Cliffe, and Tom Wainwright for "Brexit: A Tragic Split" - The Economist
  • Zanny Minton Beddoes, Henry Tricks, Anton La Guardia, Chris Lockwood, and Edward McBride for "Saudi Aramco: The World's Most Valuable IPO" - The Economist
  • Ryan Mac and Matt Drange for "Gawker Breaking News" - Forbes
  • Joseph Menn for "Yahoo Secretly Scanned Customer Emails for U.S. Intelligence" - Reuters
  • Mike Bird, Georgi Kantchev, Jenny Gross, Jason Douglas, and the staff of The Wall Street Journal for "WSJ Covers Brexit" - The Wall Street Journal

Commentary Category Finalists  

  • Matt Levine for "Matt Levine" - Bloomberg News
  • Shirley Leung for "A Series of Columns by Shirley Leung" - The Boston Globe
  • Adrian Wooldridge for "Creative Destruction: The Schumpeter Column" - The Economist
  • Matt O'Brien for "Global Divides" - The Washington Post

Explanatory Category Finalists

  • Natalie Obiko Pearson, Sharang Limaye, Jason Gale, Lydia Mulvany, Monte Reel, Stephanie Baker, Wenxin Fan, and Adi Narayan for "Superbug Spreaders" - Bloomberg News
  • Robert Smith, Stacey Vanek Smith, Jacob Goldstein, David Kestenbaum, Alex Goldmark, Jess Jiang, Noel King, Nick Fountain, and Bryant Urstadt for "Planet Money Buys Oil" - NPR's Planet Money
  • Renee Dudley, Steve Stecklow, Alexandra Harney, Irene Jay Liu, and Reuters team for "Cheat Sheet" - Reuters
  • Jonathan O'Connell, Kathy Orton, Jim Tankersley, Emily Badger, Ted Mellnik, Darla Cameron, Denise Lu and Kat Downs for "America's Housing Divide" - The Washington Post
  • Todd C. Frankel, Peter Whoriskey, Jorge Ribas, and Michael Robinson Chavez for "Mobile Power - Human Toll" - The Washington Post

Feature Category Finalists

  • Alana Semuels and Rebecca J. Rosen for "Alana Semuels on Who's Making It-and Who's Not Making It-in America" - The Atlantic
  • Matthew Campbell and Kit Chellel for "Hot Mess: How Goldman Lost Libya's Money" - Bloomberg Businessweek
  • Jennifer Hiller for "Smell of Money: Oil and Ranching in South Texas" - San Antonio Express-News
  • Oliver Morton, James Fransham, Patrick Foulis, and Adrian Wooldridge for "America's Competition Problem" - The Economist
  • Erika Fry for "Hot Mess" - Fortune

Images/Graphics/Interactives Category Finalists  

  • David Ingold and Spencer Soper for "Amazon Doesn't Consider the Race of Its Customers. Should It?" - Bloomberg Businessweek
  • Lucy Rohr and Tom Standage for "The Economist on Snapchat" - The Economist
  • Tom Burgis, Michael Peel, Pilita Clark, Charlie Bibby, and Kari-Ruth Pedersen for "Great Land Rush" - Financial Times
  • Larry Buchanan, Karen Yourish, Walt Bogdanich, Jacqueline Williams, Ana Graciela Mendez, Motoko Rich, Amanda Cox, Matthew Bloch, Quoctrung Bui, Matt A.V. Chaban, Jeremy White, and Nicholas Casey for "Business Visuals" - The New York Times

International Category Finalists

  • Hannah Dreier and Ricardo Nunes for "Venezuela Undone" - The Associated Press
  • Jordan Robertson, Michael Riley, and Andrew Willis for "How to Hack an Election" - Bloomberg Businessweek
  • Peter Waldman, Javier Blas, Grant Smith, and Glen Carey for "Saudi Arabia Economy" - Bloomberg News
  • Ana Graciela Mendez, Jacqueline Williams, Walt Bogdanich, Jeremy White, and Larry Buchanan for "The New Panama Canal: A Risky Bet" - The New York Times

Investigative Category Finalists

  • Sam Roe, Karisa King, and Ray Long for "Dangerous Doses" - Chicago Tribune
  • Harriet Ryan, Lisa Girion, and Scott Glover for "Investigating OxyContin" - Los Angeles Times
  • Ryan Gabrielson and Topher Sanders for "Busted" - ProPublica
  • William R. Levesque, Nathaniel Lash, and Anthony Cormier for "Allegiant Air" - Tampa Bay Times
  • David A. Fahrenthold for "Trump's Charity" - The Washington Post

Local Category Finalists

  • Eric Eyre for "Painkiller Profiteers" - Charleston Gazette-Mail
  • Michael J. Berens and Patricia Callahan for "Suffering in Secret" - Chicago Tribune
  • Karen Bouffard, Joel Kurth, and Walter Middlebrook for "Dirty Instruments at the Detroit Medical Center" - The Detroit News
  • Jessica Calefati for "Is an Online School Cashing in on Failure?" - The Mercury News

Personal Finance Category Finalists 

  • Michael J. Mishak and Ben Wieder for "Drinks, Dinners, Junkets and Jobs: How the Insurance Industry Courts State Commissioners" - The Center for Public Integrity
  • Taylor Tepper and Elizabeth O'Brien for "The High Cost of Coping" - MONEY Magazine
  • Tara Siegel Bernard and Ron Lieber for "Public Sacrifice" - The New York Times
  • Tim McLaughlin for "How the Owners of Fidelity Get Richer at Everyday Investors' Expense" - Reuters

Video Category Finalists 

  • Anderson Cooper, Andy Court, Sarah Fitzpatrick, and Terry Manning for "60 Minutes: Strike-Through" - CBS News 60 Minutes
  • Jim Cramer, Nikhil Deogun, Mitch Weitzner, Wally Griffith, Reid Collins Jr., James Segelstein, Christie Gripenburg, Charlotte Lewis, Patrick Ahearn, Steven T. Banton, Rich Korn, and Allison E. Stedman for "Ground Zero Rising: Freedom vs. Fear" - CNBC
  • Greg Gilderman, Marisa Venegas, Neil Katz, Solly Granatstein, Shawn Efran, Marcus Stern, Brandon Kieffer, John Carlos Frey, Monica Villamizar, and Manuel Iglesias Perez for "Cosecha de Miseria (Harvest of Misery) & The Source" - Telemundo Network and Weather.com
  • Adya Beasley, Paul Kiernan, Nadia Sussman, João Pina, Christopher Kaeser, and Jill Kirschenbaum for "Mining Dam Failures Present a Global Danger" - The Wall Street Journal 
CLOSE

2016 Finalists

 

2016 FINALISTS

 

Audio Category Finalists  

  • Dana Wolfe, John Donvan, Robert Rosenkranz, Clea Conner Chang, Kris Kamikawa, Alison Russell, Amy Krafft, Adelaide Mandeville, Lia Matthow, Shea O'Meara, Taylor Quimby, Rob Christiansen, Damon Whittemore and Katie Kemple for "Central Banks Can Print Prosperity" - Intelligence Squared U.S.
  • Rebecca Plevin for "Navigating the Costly World of Health Care" - KPCC
  • Chris Arnold, Uri Berliner, Neal Carruth, Lori Todd, John Ydstie,  Heidi Glenn, Ariel Zambelich, Avie Schnieder, Alyson Hurt and Annette Elizabeth Allen for "Your Money and Your Life" - NPR
  • Colleen DeBaise, Sue Williams, Victoria Wang, Nusha Balyan, Sam Shinn and Michelle Ciotta for "Succeeding as a Woman in Tech - Shaan Kandawalla, Melody McCloskey, Amy Sheng" - The Story Exchange

Beat Reporting Category Finalists

  • Dan Murtaugh, Lynn Doan, Harry R. Weber and David Wethe for "The Shale Boom Blows Up" - Bloomberg News
  • Jenny Deam for "Healthcare Reporting" - Houston Chronicle
  • Paul Kiel, Annie Waldman and Al Shaw for "The Color of Debt" - ProPublica
  • John Carreyrou, Michael Siconolfi and Christopher Weaver for "Testing Theranos" - The Wall Street Journal

Breaking News Category Finalists

  • David McLaughlin, Todd Shields, Gerry Smith, Lucas Shaw, Alex Sherman and Ed Hammond for "Cable Cut" - Bloomberg News
  • Kavita Kumar, Adam Belz, Mike Hughlett, Joe Carlson and Kristen Leigh Painter for "Target Exits Canada" - Minneapolis Star Tribune
  • Jason Del Rey, Kurt Wagner and Kara Swisher for "Jack Dorsey's Third Act" - Re/code
  • John Hilsenrath, Ben Leubsdorf, Greg Ip, Sudeep Reddy, Josh Zumbrun, Jeffrey Sparshott, Patricia Minczeski, Martin Burch, Elliot Bentley and Rachel Louise Ensign for "Fed Rate Increase" - The Wall Street Journal
  • David Benoit, Jacob Bunge, Dana Cimilluca, Dana Mattioli and Dennis K. Berman for "Inside the Dow-DuPont Merger" - The Wall Street Journal  

Commentary Category Finalists  

  • Peter Coy for "'Opening Remarks' Columns" - Bloomberg Businessweek
  • Michael Hiltzik for "The Economy Hub" - Los Angeles Times
  • Joe Nocera for "Commentary from Joe Nocera" - The New York Times
  • James B. Stewart for "Inside the Boardroom" - The New York Times
  • Matt O'Brien for "International Turbulence" - The Washington Post

Explanatory Category Finalists

  • Paul Ford for "Code: An Essay" - Bloomberg Businessweek
  • Ellen Gabler for "Hidden Errors" - Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
  • Jodi Kantor and David Streitfeld for "Inside Amazon" - The New York Times
  • Michael Grabell, Howard Berkes and Lena Groeger for "Insult to Injury: America's Vanishing Worker Protections" - ProPublica & NPR
  • Karen Brettell, David Gaffen, David Rohde and Timothy Aeppel for "The Cannibalized Company" - Reuters

Feature Category Finalists

  • Jason Clenfield for "The Passport King" - Bloomberg Markets
  • Laurie Segall, Erica Fink, Jason Farkas, Contessa Gayles, Greg Chen, Megan Pendergrass, Daniel Ho and Craig Waxman for "Revenge Porn: The Cyberwar Against Women" - CNNMoney
  • Jennifer Hiller for "Smell of Money: Oil and Ranching in South Texas" - San Antonio Express-News
  • David Enrich for "The Unraveling of Tom Hayes" - The Wall Street Journal
  • Chico Harlan for "A Region Left Behind: Lost Opportunity in the Deep South" - The Washington Post

Images/Graphics/Interactives Category Finalists  

  • Christopher Cannon, Patrick Clark, Keith Collins, Jan Dash, Jeremy Scott Diamond, Blacki Migliozzi, Laurie Meisler, Anders Melin, Adam Pearce, Mira Rojanasakul, Eric Roston, Alex Tribou and Yan Zhang for "Bloomberg: Interactive Graphics" - Bloomberg News
  • Eleanor Bell, Will Fitzgibbon, Chris Zubak-Skees and Cecile Schilis-Gallego for "Fatal Extraction" - The Center for Public Integrity & The International Consortium of Investigative Journalists
  • Amanda Cox, Gregor Aisch, Kevin Quealy, Matthew Bloch, Wilson Andrews, Josh Keller, Karen Yourish, Eric Buth, Nicholas Confessore and Sarah Cohen for "Making Data Visual" - The New York Times
  • Annie Waldman and Sisi Wei for "Debt by Degrees" - ProPublica

International Category Finalists

  • Sasha Chavkin, Ben Hallman, Michael Hudson, Cecille Schilis-Gallego, Shane Shifflett and Jocelyn Zuckerman for "Evicted & Abandoned" - The International Consortium of  Investigative Journalists & The Huffington Post
  • Ian Urbina for "The Outlaw Ocean" - The New York Times
  • Stephen Grey, Audrey Kuzmin, Jack Stubbs, Roman Anin and Elizabeth Piper for "Comrade Capitalism" - Reuters
  • Tom Wright, Bradley Hope, Simon Clark, Mia Lamar, Justin Baer, Tom Di Fonzo and Paolo Bosonin for "Malaysia's Missing Millions" - The Wall Street Journal

Investigative Category Finalists

  • Margie Mason, Martha Mendoza, Robin McDowell and Esther Htusan for "Seafood from Slaves" - The Associated Press
  • Peter Elkind for "Inside the Hack of the Century" - Fortune
  • Jessica Silver-Greenberg, Michael Corkery and Robert Gebeloff for "Beware the Fine Print" - The New York Times
  • Mike Baker and Daniel Wagner for "The Mobile-Home Trap" - The Seattle Times, The Center for Public Integrity & BuzzFeed News  

Local Category Finalists

  • Jeffrey Meitrodt for "Tragic Harvest" - Minneapolis Star Tribune
  • Denise M. Bonilla, Carl MacGowan, Maura McDermott and Deon J. Hampton for "Zombie Houses" - Newsday
  • Fedor Zarkhin for "Unsettling Dust" - The Oregonian
  • Whit Richardson and Steve Mistler for "Payday at the Mill" - Portland Press Herald & Maine Sunday Telegram

Personal Finance Category Finalists 

  • Daniel Miller for "Selling Stardom" - Los Angeles Times
  • Jillian Berman for "Student Debt Crisis Coverage" - MarketWatch
  • Donna Rosato, Kate Santichen, Alexandra Mondalek and Shayla Hunter for "Aging's Costliest Challenge" - MONEY Magazine
  • Morgan Housel for "Morgan Housel Columns" - The Wall Street Journal & The Motley Fool 

Video Category Finalists 

  • Pamela McClintock, Kim Masters, Jen Laski and Stephanie Fischette for "Studio Chiefs Unleashed: 6 Top Execs Spar Over Gender Pay, Sony Hack and 'Star Wars' Box Office" - The Hollywood Reporter
  • Jennifer Gollan, David Ritsher, Amanda Pike, Fernando Diaz, Richard Coolidge and Sara Just for "Are Bakken Oil Field Workers Dying for Cheap Gas?" - Reveal from The Center for Investigative Reporting & PBS NewsHour
  • Sharyl Attkisson, Kim Skeen, Batt Humphreys, Bryan Barr, Lance Ing and Johnalynn Holland for "Taxpayer Beware: Full Measure with Sharyl Attkisson" - Sinclair Broadcast Group
  • Robert Libetti, Todd Cross and Lucette Lagnado for "The Double-Mastectomy Rebellion" - The Wall Street Journal
  • Joanna Stern and Drew Evans for "Joanna Stern's Videos" - The Wall Street Journal

 

CLOSE

2015 Finalists

 

2015 FINALISTS

 

Beat Reporting Category Finalists

  • Zachary R. Mider for "Tax Runaways" - Bloomberg News
  • Michael Brick for "Michael Brick, Texas Energy" - Houston Chronicle
  • David Sirota for "Public Money, Private Profits" - International Business Times
  • Eric Lipton, Ben Protess, Nicholas Confessore and Brooke Williams for "Lobbying in America" - The New York Times

Breaking News Category Finalists

  • Aaron Kirchfeld, Matthew Campbell, Jeffrey McCracken, Vidya Root, Helene Fouquet and Francois de Beaupuy for "GE vs. France" - Bloomberg News
  • Matthew Garrahan and Tim Bradshaw for "Apple Beats" - The Financial Times
  • Melody Petersen, Ralph Vartabedian, W.J. Hennigan, Christine Mai-Duc, Ruben Vives and Shan Li for "Virgin Galactic Crash" - Los Angeles Times
  • Dominic Gates, Rami Grunbaum and Jim Brunner for "SeaTimes Breaking News: Boeing Machinist Contract Vote Showdown" - The Seattle Times
  • Gregory Zuckerman and Kirsten Grind for "Abdication of the 'Bond King'" - The Wall Street Journal

Commentary Category Finalists

  • Shirley Leung for "Shirley Leung Columns" - The Boston Globe
  • Michael Hiltzik for "Michael Hiltzik, Business Columnist" - Los Angeles Times
  • Jesse Eisinger for "Wall Street Accountability" - ProPublica
  • Matt O'Brien for "Global Inequality" - The Washington Post

Explanatory Category Finalists

  • Matt Drange, Susanne Rust, Michael I. Schiller and The Guardian US Interactives Team for "Toxic Trail" - The Center for Investigative Reporting
  • Jason Grotto and Heather Gillers for "Borrowing Trouble" - Chicago Tribune
  • Lisa Song, David Hasemyer, Zahra Hirji, Paul Horn, Jim Morris, Jamie Smith Hopkins, Ben Wieder, Alan Suderman, Greg Gilderman, Neil Katz and Katie Wiggin for "Big Oil, Bad Air" - InsideClimate News, The Center for Public Integrity and The Weather Channel
  • Krissy Clark, Noel King, Caitlin Esch and Lindsay Thomas for "York & Fig" - Marketplace
  • Peter Whoriskey and Dan Keating for "The Business of Dying" - The Washington Post

Feature Category Finalists

  • David Voreacos and Jeff Plungis for "Death on the Highway" - Bloomberg News
  • Peter Elkind for "Inside Elon Musk's $1.4 Billion Score" - Fortune
  • Jennifer Reingold for "How to Fail in Business While Really, Really Trying" - Fortune
  • Tom Philpott and Matt Black for "California Goes Nuts" - Mother Jones

Images/Visuals Category Finalists

  • Matt Smith, Jennifer Gollan and Michael I. Schiller for "Techsploitation" - The Center for Investigative Reporting
  • Chris Zubak-Skees for "2014 Interactive Graphics" - The Center for Public Integrity
  • Gregor Aisch, Wilson Andrews, Jeremy Ashkenas, Matthew Bloch, Mike Bostock, Shan Carter, Haeyoun Park, Alicia Parlapiano and Archie Tse for "Economic Tools & Visualizations" - The New York Times
  • Paul Antonson, Andrew Beaton, Martin Burch, Chris Canipe, Drew Evans, Madeline Farbman, Marc LaJoie, Jonathan Keegan, Roger Kenny, Steven Kutz, Nick Shearman, Mike Sudal, Adam Suharja, Stuart Thompson, Christopher Weaver and Kurt Wilberding for "The Wall Street Journal: Interactive Graphics" - The Wall Street Journal

International Category Finalists

  • Rakteem Katakey, Rajesh Kumar Singh and Tom Lasseter for "The Bleakest Side of India's Modernization" - Bloomberg L.P.
  • Lynn Hicks and Rodney White for "Feeding China" - Des Moines Register
  • Richard Marosi and Don Bartletti for "Product of Mexico" - Los Angeles Times
  • T. Christian Miller, Jonathan Jones, Marcela Gaviria, Will Cohen and Ashley Gilbertson for "Firestone and the Warlord" - ProPublica and PBS FRONTLINE

Investigative Category Finalists

  • Daniel Wagner and Eleanor Bell for "Profiting from Prisoners" - The Center for Public Integrity
  • John Fauber, Elbert Chu and Coulter Jones for "Drug Approvals Investigation" - Milwaukee Journal Sentinel and MedPage Today
  • Hilary Stout, Danielle Ivory, Rebecca R. Ruiz, Hiroko Tabuchi, Bill Vlasic, Matthew L. Wald, Rachel Abrams, Poh Si Teng, Wilson Andrews and Gregor Aisch for "Fatal Flaws in Auto Safety" - The New York Times
  • Christopher S. Stewart, Christopher Weaver, John Carreyrou, Rob Barry, Anna Wilde Mathews and Tom McGinty for "Medicare Unmasked" - The Wall Street Journal

Local Category Finalists

  • Mike Hendricks and Mará Rose Williams for "Misleading March to the Top" - The Kansas City Star
  • John Diedrich, Bill Schulz and Gary D'Amato for "Death in the Ring" - Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
  • Chris Serres and Glenn Howatt for "Unchecked Care" - Minneapolis Star Tribune
  • Ivan Penn for "Duke Energy" - Tampa Bay Times

Personal Finance Category Finalists

  • Alison Fitzgerald and Jared Bennett for "Florida's Foreclosure Crisis" - The Center for Public Integrity
  • Susan Tompor for "Helping Retirees Navigate Pension Cuts in Detroit's Bankruptcy" - Detroit Free Press
  • Ann Marsh, Scott Wenger and Kamrhan Farwell for "Could Financial Planning Help Stem the Rate of Military Suicides?" - Financial Planning
  • Jean Eaglesham and Rob Barry for "Tracking Troubled Brokers" - The Wall Street Journal

Video/Audio Category Finalists

  • Cindy Galli, Brian Ross, Rhonda Schwartz, Angela Hill and Lee Ferran for "ABC News Brian Ross Investigates: Deadly Impact" - ABC News
  • Vicky Nguyen, Kevin Nious, Jeremy Carroll, Felipe Escamilla, David Paredes, Julie Putnam and Mark Villarreal for "Inside Sysco: Exposing North America's Food Sheds" - KNTV
  • Chris Arnold, Paul Kiel, Neal Carruth, Uri Berliner and Tracy Weber for "The Unseen Toll of Wage Garnishment" - NPR and ProPublica
  • Jason Bellini for "The Short Answer: MH370" - The Wall Street Journal

 

CLOSE

2014 Finalists

 

2014 FINALISTS

Beat Reporting Category Finalists

  • Alana Semuels for "The Workplace" - Los Angeles Times
  • Binyamin Appelbaum for "Fed Succession" - The New York Times
  • Carrick Mollenkamp and Cezary Podkul for "Uneasy Money" - Reuters
  • Ivan Penn for "Duke Energy and Nuclear Power in Florida" - Tampa Bay Times

Breaking News Category Finalists

  • Terry Maxon, Michael A. Lindenberger, Mitchell Schnurman and Cheryl Hall for "American Airlines Merger" - The Dallas Morning News
  • Nathan Bomey, Susan Tompor, Greg Gardner, Mark Phelan, Alisa Priddle and Tom Walsh for "A New Leader for GM: Barra Makes History" - Detroit Free Press
  • James Yardley, Julfikar Ali Manik and Steven Greenhouse for "Bangladesh" - The New York Times
  • Dominic Gates for "Boeing Grounded" - The Seattle Times

Commentary Category Finalists

  • Peter Coy for "Peter Coy Columns and Commentary" - Bloomberg Businessweek
  • Matt Levine for "Today in Why Aren't More Bankers in Jail"  - Bloomberg VIEW
  • Loren Steffy for "Loren Steffy Columns" - Houston Chronicle
  • Peter Goodman for "Commentary by Peter Goodman" - The Huffington Post

Explanatory Category Finalists

  • Eamon Javers, Nikhil Deogun, Matthew Cuddy and Pat Anastasi for "CNBC's Eamon Javers - Early Data Release Coverage" - CNBC
  • Noam Scheiber for "The Last Days of Big Law" - The New Republic
  • Ian Urbina and Leslye Davis for "As OSHA Emphasizes Safety, Long-Term Health Risks Fester" - The New York Times
  • Steve Stecklow, Babak Dehghanpisheh and Yeganeh Torbati for "Assets of the Ayatollah" - Reuters
  • Peter Whoriskey and Dan Keating for "The Cost of Healing" - The Washington Post

Images/Visuals Category Finalists

  • Bård Edlund for "Sixty Seconds of Salary" - CNNMoney
  • Ford Fessenden, Tom Giratikanon, Josh Keller, Archie Tse, Tim Wallace, Derek Watkins, Jeremy White, Karen Yourish, Shan Carter, Hannah Fairfield, Alicia Parlapiano, Mike Bostock, Amanda Cox, Matthew Ericson Kevin Quealy and Josh Williams for "Interactive Graphics" - The New York Times  
  • Scott M. Austin, Lakshmi Ketineni, Paul Antonson, Spencer E. Ante, Ryan Knutson, Thomas Gryta and Ben Fox Rubin for "WSJ's Wireless Savings Calculator" - The Wall Street Journal
  • Janet Adamy, Neal Mann, Jarrard Cole, Paul Antonson, Andy Regal and Louise Radnofsky for "Prescribed" - The Wall Street Journal

International Category Finalists

  • Raymond Bonner and Christine Spolar for "Death in Singapore" - Financial Times
  • Kerry A. Dolan and Rafael Marques de Morais for "The Shortest Route to Riches" - Forbes
  • James Yardley, Stephanie Clifford, Steven Greenhouse, Ian Urbina and Keith Bradsher for "Garment Industry" - The New York Times
  • David Enrich, Jean Eaglesham, Atsuko Fukase and Jenny Strasburg  for "Unraveling the Mystery of Interest-Rate Manipulation" - The Wall Street Journal

Investigative Category Finalists

  • Chris Hamby, Matthew Mosk and Brian Ross for "Breathless and Burdened: Dying from Black Lung, Buried by Law and Medicine" - The Center for Public Integrity, in partnership with ABC News
  • Katherine Eban for "Dirty Medicine" - Fortune
  • A.C. Thompson, Jonathan Jones, Hanna Trudo, Carl Byker, Katie Taber and Kate McMahon for "Life and Death in Assisted Living" - ProPublica/FRONTLINE
  • Debbie Cenziper, Michael Sallah and Steven Rich for "Tax Liens: Left With Nothing" - The Washington Post

Magazines Category Finalists

  • Cam Simpson for "Stranded: an iPhone Tested Caught in Supply Chain" - Bloomberg Businessweek
  • Andy Greenberg and Ryan Mac for "Big Brother's Brain" - Forbes
  • Jennifer Reingold for "Squeezing Heinz"- Fortune
  • Alexandra Robbins for "Children Are Dying" - Washingtonian

News Services Category Finalists

  • Liam Vaughan, Gavin Finch, Bob Ivry and Ambereen Choudhury for "Rigging the World's Biggest Market" - Bloomberg News
  • Scot Paltrow and Kelly Carr for "Unaccountable" - Reuters

Newspapers - Large Category Finalists

  • Rong-Gong Lin II, Rosanna Xia and Doug Smith for "A Concrete Risk" - Los Angeles Times
  • Jessica Silver-Greenberg for "Predators/Bank Abuses" - The New York Times
  • Alison Young, John Hillkirk and Shannon Green for "Supplement Shell Game" - USA Today
  • Barton Gellman, Laura Poitras, Ellen Nakashima, Craig Timberg, Steven Rich and Ashkan Soltani for "Five of the NSA Stories" - The Washington Post

Newspapers - Small & Medium Category Finalists

  • Eric Eyre and David Gutman for "The Meth Menace" - Charleston Gazette
  • Ellen Gabler, Mark Johnson, John Fauber, Allan James Vestal and Kristyna Wentz-Graff for "Deadly Delays" - Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
  • Melody Petersen for "Deeper in Debt" - Orange County Register
  • Colin Woodard for "The Lobbyist in the Henhouse" - Portland Press Herald/Maine Sunday Telegram
  • Anthony Cormier and Michael Braga for "Breaking the Banks" - Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Online Category Finalists

  • Kainaz Amaria, Alex Blumberg, Brian Boyer, Jacob Goldstein and Wes Lindamood for "Planet Money Makes A T-Shirt" - NPR
  • T. Christian Miller and Jeff Gerth for "Overdose" - ProPublica
  • Charles Ornstein, Tracy Weber, Jennifer LaFleur, Jeff Larson and Lena Groeger for "The Prescribers" - ProPublica  

Personal Finance Category Finalists

  • Steve Kroft, Jeff Fager, James Jacoby, Michael Karzis and Matthew Lev for "60 Minutes: 40 Million Mistakes" - CBS News
  • E. Scott Reckard for "Wells Fargo Sales Quotas Come at a Cost" - Los Angeles Times
  • Paul Kiel and Mitchell Hartman for "Debt Inc." - ProPublica/Marketplace
  • Marcela Gaviria, Martin Smith, Ryan Knutson, Raney Aronson-Rath and David Fanning for "The Retirement Gamble" - RAINmedia for FRONTLINE

Video/Audio Category Finalists

  • Mitch Weitzner, Brian Sullivan, Wally Griffith, Deborah Camiel, James Segelstein and Meghan Lisson for "CNBC's America's Gun: The Rise of the AR-15" - CNBC
  • Michael Kirk, Jim Gilmore, Mike Wiser, Steve Fainaru and Mark Fainaru for "League of Denial: The NFL's Concussion Crisis" - Kirk Documentary Group for FRONTLINE
  • Martin Smith, Linda Hirsch, Ben Gold, Dan Sugarman, Raney Aronson-Rath, and David Fanning for "The Untouchables" - FRONTLINE
  • Tisha Thompson, Rick Yarborough, Jeff Piper and Mike Goldrick for "Under the Hood: The AAMCO Investigation" - WRC-TV

CLOSE

2013 Finalists

 

2013 FINALISTS

Beat Reporting Category Finalists

      • Erik Schatzker, Dawn Kopecki, Bradley Keoun, Stephanie Ruhle, Mary Childs, Christine Harper, Max Abelson and Rick Green for "Beached Whale: JPMorgan's Huge Loss" - Bloomberg News
      • Tom Bergin for "Corporate Taxation Series" - Reuters
      • Tim Logan, Lisa Brown, Jeremy Kohler, Tim Bryant and Steve Giegerich for "Roberts Brothers" - St. Louis Post-Dispatch
      • Scott Patterson, Jenny Strasburg, Chris Canipe, Mike Sudal and Sarah Slobin for "Dark Markets" - The Wall Street Journal
      • Steven Mufson for "Shale Gas" - The Washington Post

Breaking News Category Finalists

      • Elisabeth Behrmann, Brett Foley, Firat Kayakiran, Jesse Riseborough, Zachary R. Mider, Matthew Campbell, Simon Casey, Kevin Crowley and Jacqueline Simmons for "Glencore Xstrata: Deal of the Year" - Bloomberg News
      • Jessica Silver-Greenberg, Peter Eavis, Nelson D. Schwartz, Andrew Ross Sorkin, Nathaniel Popper, Edward Wyatt, Ben Protess, Mark Scott, Susanne Craig, Michael J. de la Merced and Annie Lowrey for "London Whale" - The New York Times
      • Alistair Barr, John McCrank, Rodrigo Campos, Olivia Oran, Nadia Damouni, Suzanne Barlyn, Ryan Vlastelica, Jessica Toonkel, Edward Krudy and Alexei Oreskovic for "Facebook IPO Coverage" - Reuters
      • Thomas Lee, David Phelps, Janet Moore, Paul McEnroe, Tony Kennedy, Patrick Kennedy and Eric Wieffering for "Best Buy CEO Resigns Under Cloud" - Star Tribune
      • Anupreeta Das, Jenny Strasburg, Jacob Bunge, E.S. Browning, Telis Demos and Sharon Terlep for "Buying the Big Board" - The Wall Street Journal

Broadcast Category Finalists

      • Sharyl Attkisson, Chris Licht, Rand Morrison, Sharon Hoffman, Gavin Boyle, Keith Summa, Kim Skeen, Pia Malbran, David Small and Nancy Wyatt for "The Business of Congress" - CBS News
      • Martin Smith, Michael Kirk, Marcela Gaviria, Mike Wiser, Jim Gilmore, Tom Jennings and Doug Hamilton for "Money, Power and Wall Street" - FRONTLINE
      • Joe Ducey, Lauren Gilger, Gerard Watson, Scott Sherman, Maria Tomasch and Aaron Wische for "Ford Escape: Exposing a Deadly Defect" - KNXV-TV
      • Byron Harris, Billy Bryant, Jason Trahan and Mark Smith for "Denticaid: Medicaid Dental Abuse in Texas" - WFAA-TV

Commentary Category Finalists

      • Brian McGrory for "It's Greed to Top All" - The Boston Globe
      • John Gapper for "John Gapper (Financial Times)" - Financial Times
      • Michael Hiltzik for "Michael Hiltzik on Business" - Los Angeles Times
      • Morgan Housel for "Morgan Housel: On the Economy" - The Motley Fool
      • Ilan Moscovitz for "On Financial Reform" - The Motley Fool

Explanatory Category Finalists

      • Michael Kirk, Martin Smith, Marcela Gaviria, Mike Wiser, Jim Gilmore, Jason M. Breslow, Tom Jennings, Doug Hamilton, Callie T. Wiser and Sarah Moughty for "Money, Power and Wall Street" - FRONTLINE
      • Mike McGraw and Alan Bavley for "Beef's Raw Edges" - The Kansas City Star
      • John Schmid, Mike De Sisti, Lou Saldivar, Emily Yount and Nick Lujero for "Paper Cuts" - Milwaukee Journal SentinelCharles Duhigg, Keith Bradsher, David Barboza, David Kocieniewski, David Segal, Bill Vlasic, Hiroko Tabuchi, David Streitfeld, Steve Lohr and John Markoff for "The iEconomy" - The New York Times
      • Thomas Frank and Christopher Schnaars for "Green Inc." - USA Today

Images/Visuals Category Finalists

      • Kenneth Cukier, Peter Winfield and Ben Thompson for "Live Charts" - The Economist
      • Tom Giratikanon, Amanda Cox, Sergio Pecanha, Alicia Parlapiano, Jeremy White, Robert Gebeloff, Ford Fessenden, Archie Tse, Alan McLean, Shan Carter, Mike Bostock and Matthew Ericson for "Economy Interactives" - The New York Times
      • Samuel Aranda, Mauricio Lima, Andrea Bruce and Adam Ferguson for "The Euro Crisis" - The New York Times

International Category Finalists

      • Mehul Srivastava, Andrew MacAskill and Adi Narayan for "Mother India Starves Her Children" - Bloomberg News
      • Michael Forsythe, Shai Oster, Natasha Khan, Dune Lawrence, Henry Sanderson, Chloe Whiteaker, Fan Wenxin, Michael Wei, Phil Kuntz and Ben Richardson for "Revolution to Riches" - Bloomberg News
      • David Barboza and Sharon LaFraniere for "China's Secret Fortunes" - The New York Times

Investigative Category Finalists

      • Ames Alexander, Karen Garloch, Joseph Neff and David Raynor for "Prognosis: Profits" - The Charlotte Observer and The News & Observer
      • Patricia Callahan, Sam Roe and Michael Hawthorne for "Playing With Fire" - Chicago Tribune
      • David Barstow, Alejandra Xanic von Bertrab and Stephanie Clifford for "Wal-Mart Abroad" - The New York Times
      • Ryan Knutson, Liz Day, Travis Fox, Habiba Nosheen and Martin Smith for "Cell Tower Deaths" - ProPublica and FRONTLINE
      • Brian Grow, Anna Driver, Joshua Schneyer, Janet Roberts, Jeanine Prezioso, David Sheppard and John Shiffman for "Inside Chesapeake Energy" - Reuters

Magazines Category Finalists

      • Drake Bennett for "Marriage at 30,000 Feet (United/Continental Merger)" - Bloomberg Businessweek
      • David Evans for "Duping the Donors" - Bloomberg Markets
      • Richard Behar for "Hess Oil's Russian Mob Problem" - Forbes
      • Francine McKenna for "Social Media's Phony Accounting" and "Lying With Numbers" - Forbes
      • Connie Bruck  for "Cashier du Cinema" - The New Yorker
      • Robert Capps for "Why Things Fail" - Wired Magazine

News Services Category Finalists

      • Jana Randow, Jeff Black, Gabi Thesing, Anchalee Worrachate, Simon Kennedy and James G. Neuger for "The Plan to Save the Euro" - Bloomberg News
      • Tom Bergin for "Corporate Taxation Series" - Reuters
      • Brian Grow, Anna Driver, Joshua Schneyer, Janet Roberts, Jeanine Prezioso, David Sheppard and John Shiffman for "Inside Chesapeake Energy" - Reuters

Newspapers - Large Category Finalists

      • Patricia Callahan, Sam Roe and Michael Hawthorne for "Playing With Fire" - Chicago Tribune
      • Charles Duhigg, Keith Bradsher, David Barboza, David Kocieniewski, David Segal, Bill Vlasic, Hiroko Tabuchi, David Streitfeld, Steve Lohr and John Markoff for "The iEconomy" - The New York Times
      • David Barstow, Alejandra Xanic von Bertrab and Stephanie Clifford for "Wal-Mart Abroad" - The New York Times

Newspapers - Small & Medium Category Finalists

      • Ames Alexander, Karen Garloch, Joseph Neff and David Raynor for "Prognosis: Profits" - The Charlotte Observer and The News & Observer
      • Mandy Locke and David Raynor for "Ghost Workers" - The News & Observer
      • Colin Woodard for "Virtual Schools in Maine: The Profit Motive You May Not Know About" - Portland Press Herald/Maine Sunday Telegram
      • Michael Sasso for "Gambling for Jobs" - The Tampa Tribune

Online Category Finalists

      • Jim Morris, Chris Hamby and Ronnie Greene for "Hard Labor" - The Center for Public Integrity
      • Matt Isaacs, Lowell Bergman and Stephen Engelberg for "Inside the Investigation of Leading Republican Money Man Sheldon Adelson" - Investigative Reporting Program at U.C. Berkeley, ProPublica and FRONTLINE
      • John Schmid, Mike De Sisti, Lou Saldivar, Emily Yount and Nick Lujero for "Paper Cuts" - Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
      • Alison Young and Peter Eisler for "Ghost Factories" - USA TODAY

Personal Finance Category Finalists

      • Lisa Gibbs, Ismat Sarah Mangla, Penelope Wang and Gary Weiss for "High Cost of Saying Goodbye Series" - Money Magazine
      • Andrew Martin, Andrew W. Lehren, Ron Lieber and Tamar Lewin for "Degrees of Debt" - The New York Times
      • Natasha Singer for "You for Sale" - The New York Times
      • Jason Zweig for "The Intelligent Investor" - The Wall Street Journal

CLOSE

2012 Finalists

 

2012 FINALISTS

Large Newspapers Category Finalists

Ken Bensinger for "Wheels of Fortune" in Los Angeles Times

David Kocieniewski for "But Nobody Pays That..." in The New York Times

Marcus Walker, Charles Forelle, Stacy Meichtry, Matthew Karnitschnig, David Enrich, Brian Blackstone and David Gauthier-Villars for "European Disunion" in The Wall Street Journal 

Brody Mullins, Susan Pulliam, Steve Eder, Michael Rothfeld, Jenny Strasburg and Vanessa O'Connell for "Inside Track" in The Wall Street Journal


Medium & Small Newspapers Category Finalists

Jeff Horwitz for "Banks Took Billions in Insurance Kickbacks" in American Banker

Raquel Rutledge, Rick Barrett, John Diedrich, Ben Poston and Mike de Sisti for "Shattered Trust" in Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Spencer Soper and Scott Kraus for "Inside Amazon's Warehouse" in The Morning Call

Charles Piller and Robert Lewis for "Hard Money Crumbles" in The Sacramento Bee


  Magazines Category Finalists

Chrystia Freeland for "The Rise of the New Global Elite" in The Atlantic

Peter Elkind, Jennifer Reingold and Doris Burke for "Inside Pfizer's Palace Coup" in Fortune

Michael Lewis for "'When Irish Eyes Are Crying', 'It's the Economy, Dummkopf!' and 'California and Bust'" in Vanity Fair


Commentary Category Finalists

Zanny Minton Beddoes, Edward Carr, John Peet, Patrick Foulis and John O'Sullivan for "Euro Zone" in The Economist  

Loren Steffy for "Loren Steffy - Commentary" in Houston Chronicle

Joseph E. Stiglitz for "Of the 1%, by the 1%, for the 1%" in Vanity Fair

Ezra Klein for "Ezra Klein" in The Washington Post


  Breaking News Category Finalists

Brent Snavely, Greg Gardner and Chrissie Thompson for "GM-UAW Contract Negotiations" in Detroit Free Press  

Ben Protess, Michael J. de la Merced, Susanne Craig, Peter Lattman, Nelson D. Schwartz and Azam Ahmed for "MF Global Bankrupcy" in The New York Times

Susan Pulliam, Michael Rothfeld, Chad Bray, Jessica Silver-Greenberg, Jeannette Neumann, Jenny Strasburg, Michael Siconolfi and Dennis K. Berman for "The Fall of Raj" in The Wall Street Journal

Zachary Goldfarb and Anthony Faiola for "The Downgrade" in The Washington Post


 Beat Reporting Category Finalists

John Fauber for "'Side Effects' Beat Reporting" in Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Kevin Krolicki, Deepa Seetharaman, Bernie Woodall, Ben Klayman and Jan Schwartz for "United Auto Workers Union Coverage" in Reuters

Missy Sullivan for "Missy Sullivan -  Beat Reporting" in SmartMoney

Jessica Silver-Greenberg for "The Debt Collectors" in The Wall Street Journal


 News Services Category Finalists

Jeff Donn for "Aging Nukes" in The Associated Press

Kevin Freking, Michael Hill, Danny Robbins, Tammy Webber, Peter Jackson and Jeffrey Collins for "Broken Budgets" in The Associated Press 

Bradley Keoun, Phil Kuntz and Bob Ivry for "The Fed's Trillion-Dollar Secret" in Bloomberg News

Brian Grow, Kelly Carr, Laurence Fletcher, Nanette Byrnes, Matthew Bigg, Joshua Schneyer, Cynthia Johnston and Sara Ledwith for "Shell Games" in Reuters


 Explanatory Category Finalists

Devin Leonard, Sommer Saadi and Angela Greiling Keane for "End of Mail" in Bloomberg Businessweek

Jeff Fager, Bill Owens, Claudia Weinstein, Steve Kroft, Ira Rosen, Gabrielle Schonder, Tadd J. Lascari and Andy Soto for "The Insiders" on CBS News 60 Minutes

Scott Pelley, Robert G. Anderson, Daniel Ruetenik, Robert J. Shattuck and Nicole Young for "The Next Housing Shock" on CBS News 60 Minutes

Gretchen Morgenson and Louise Story for "No Prosecutions" in The New York Times

Peter Whoriskey, Steven Mufson, Jia Lynn Yang, Laura Stanton and Karen Yourish for "Breakaway Wealth" in The Washington Post


  Online Enterprise Category Finalists

Ronnie Greene, Mark Schone and Matthew Mosk for "Green Energy: Contracts, Connections and the Collapse of Solyndra" for The Center for Public Integrity and ABC News

John Markoff, David Pogue, Shayla Harris, Shan Carter, Jon Huang, Celina Fang, Danielle Belopotosky, Laurie Kawakami and Joshua Brustein for "Steve Jobs - nytimes.com" for The New York Times

Eliza Krigman for "AT&T Gave Cash to Merger Backers" for POLITICO

Mark Maremont, Tom McGinty, Jon Keegan, Palani Kumanan, Sarah Slobin and Neil King Jr. for "Jet Tracker" for The Wall Street Journal


  Blogging Category Finalists

 Catherine Rampell for "Catherine Rampell, Economix Blog -  nytimes.com" for The New York Times

Felix Salmon for "Felix Salmon's Blog" for Reuters

Ezra Klein, Sarah Kliff and Brad Plumer for "Wonkblog" for The Washington Post

Luke Timmerman for "BioBeat" for Xconomy

Personal Finance Category Finalists

Penelope Wang, Kim Clark and Lisa Gibbs for "'Protecting Your Parents' Series" in Money

Lisa Gibbs for "The Safety Trap" in Money

Jason Zweig for "The Intelligent Investor" in The Wall Street Journal

E.S. Browning for "Older and Poorer" in The Wall Street Journal


Broadcast Enterprise Category Finalists

Brian Ross, Rhonda Schwartz, Matthew Mosk, Ronnie Greene, Mark Schone and Angela Hill for "Green Energy: Contracts, Connections and the Collapse of Solyndra" on ABC News Brian Ross Investigate and The Center for Public Integrity

Jeff Fager, Bill Owens, Michael Radutzky, Claudia Weinstein, Steve Kroft, Andy Court, Kevin Livelli and Stephanie Palewski Brumbach for "Greg Mortenson" on CBS News 60 MinutesMitch Weitzner, Scott Cohn, Mary Noonan Robichaux, Na Eng, Ruth Chenetz and Lauren Farrelly for "Billions Behind Bars: Inside America's Prison Industry" on CNBC

Laura Sydell and Alex Blumberg for "When Patents Attack" on NPR and This American Life Collaboration

Mark Smith, Byron Harris and Billy Bryant for "Crooked Teeth" on WFAA-TV

 

Business Books Category Finalists

Abhijit V. Banerjee and Esther Duflo for "Poor Economics" published by PublicAffairs

Walter Isaacson for "Steve Jobs" published by Simon & Schuster

Diana B. Henriques for "The Wizard of Lies: Bernie Madoff and the Death of Trust" published by Times Books

Bill Vlasic for "Once Upon a Car" published by William Morrow

 

CLOSE

2011 Finalists

 

 

CATEGORY A: LARGE NEWSPAPERS

"From the Pentagon to the Private Sector," by Bryan Bender, The Boston Globe

"Deep Trouble," by Ben Casselman, Russell Gold, Douglas A. Blackmon, Vanessa O'Connell, Alexandra Berzon and Ana Campoy, The Wall Street Journal

"What They Know," by ulia Angwin, Nick Wingfield, Scott Thurm and Yukari Iwatani Kane, The Wall Street Journal

"Alaska Native Corporations," by Robert O'Harrow Jr.,  The Washington Post 


CATEGORY B: MEDIUM & SMALL NEWSPAPERS

"Side Effects," by John Fauber, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

"Hounded -- Debtors and the New Breed of Collectors," by Chris Serres and Glenn Howatt, Minneapolis Star Tribune

"The Billion Dollar Boondoggle," by Ralph Cipriano, Philadelphia City Paper 

"Contaminated Drywall Cover-Up," by Aaron Kessler and Joaquin Sapien, Sarasota Herald-Tribune with ProPublica

"Seniors for Sale," by Michael J. Berens, The Seattle Times

"Edifice Complex," by David Nicklaus and Tim Logan, St. Louis Post-Dispatch


CATEGORY C: MAGAZINES

"Inside Foxconn," by Frederik Balfour and Tim Culpan, Bloomberg Businessweek

"End-of-Life Warning at $618,616 Makes Me Wonder Was It Worth It," by Amanda Bennett and Charles R. Babcock, Bloomberg Businessweek

"Hack Attack," by Don Van Natta Jr., Jo Becker and Graham Bowley, The New York Times

"Invasion of the Home Snatchers," by Matt Taibbi, Rolling Stone

"Beware of Greeks Bearing Bonds," by Michael Lewis, Vanity Fair


CATEGORY D: COMMENTARY

"How to Make an American Job," by Andy Grove, Bloomberg Businessweek

"Capital City," by Kevin Drum, Mother Jones

"Paul Krugman Columns," by Paul Krugman, The New York Times

"Froma Harrop Columns," by Froma Harrop, The Providence Journal 


CATEGORY E: BREAKING NEWS

"Toyota Sales Freeze," by Justin Hyde and Greg Gardner, Detroit Free Press

"Google in China," by Andrew Jacobs, Miguel Helft, John Markoff, Keith Bradsher, David Barboza, David E. Sanger and Brad Stone, The New York Times

"S.E.C vs. Goldman," by Louise Story, Gretchen Morgenson and Joe Nocera, The New York Times

"Flash Crash," by Tom Lauricella, Peter A. McKay, Scott Patterson, Jenny Strasburg, Robin Sidel, Carolyn Cui and Mary Pilon, The Wall Street Journal

"On the Inside," by Susan Pulliam, Michael Rothfeld, Jenny Strasburg, Gregory Zuckerman, Steve Eder and Chad Bray, The Wall Street Journal


CATEGORY F: BEAT REPORTING

"Education Inc.," by Daniel Golden, John Hechinger and John Lauerman, Bloomberg News

"Green China," by Keith Bradsher, The New York Times

"Florida's Insurance Nightmare," by Paige St. John, Sarasota Herald-Tribune

"Deep Trouble," by Russell Gold and Ben Casselman, The Wall Street Journal


 CATEGORY G: NEWS SERVICES

"Toxic Cadmium," by Justin Pritchard , Associated Press

"End-of-Life Warning at $618,616 Makes Me Wonder Was It Worth It," by Amanda Bennett and Charles R. Babcock, Bloomberg News

"Gold's Affliction," by Cam Simpson and Alan Katz, Bloomberg News

 "Profiting From Fallen Soldiers," by David Evans, Bloomberg News


CATEGORY H: EXPLANATORY

"Goldman Sachs: Power And Peril," by Mitch Weitzner, David Faber, James Segelstein, Bob Waldman, Clem Tayler and Jonathan Dann, CNBC

"Capital City," by Kevin Drum, Mother Jones

"Edifice Complex," by David Nicklaus and Tim Logan, St. Louis Post-Dispatch

"What They Know," by Julia Angwin, Nick Wingfield, Scott Thurm and Yukari Iwatani Kane, The Wall Street Journal

"You're in Bad Hands," by Alan Prendergast, Westword


CATEGORY I: ONLINE ENTERPRISE

 "Abandoned Michigan Industrial Toxic Sites," by Jim Lynch, Elizabeth Conley and Pat Murphy, The Detroit News

 "You Fix the Budget," by David Leonhardt, Bill Marsh, Kevin Quealy, Shan Carter, Matthew Ericson and Amanda Cox, The New York Times 

"Contaminated Drywall Cover-Up," by Aaron Kessler, Joaquin Sapien and Jeff Larson, Sarasota Herald-Tribune with ProPublica

"What They Know," by Julia Angwin, Emily Steel, Scott Thurm, Christina Tsuei, Paul Antonson, Jill Kirschenbaum, Jovi Juan, Andrew Garcia Phillips, Sarah Slobin, Susan McGregor, Tom McGinty and Jennifer Valentino-DeVries, The Wall Street Journal


CATEGORY J: BLOGGING

"Liveblogging Yahoo Earnings Calls in 2010 (They're Funny!)," by Kara Swisher, All Things Digital

"Reinvention of the Airlines," Loren Steff , Houston Chronicle

" Economix Blog," by Catherine Rampell, The New York Times


CATEGORY K: PERSONAL FINANCE

"Hounded -- Debtors and the New Breed of Collectors," by Chris Serres and Glenn Howatt, Minneapolis Star Tribune

"A Bully Finds a Pulpit on the Web," by David Segal, The New York Times

"Student Debt," by Ron Lieber, The New York Times

"The Intelligent Investor," by Jason Zweig, The Wall Street Journal


CATEGORY L: TELEVISION ENTERPRISE

"Brian Ross Investigates: Better Business Bureau - Pay to Play Scandal," by Brian Ross, Joseph Rhee, Asa Eslocker, Mark Schone, Rhonda Schwartz and Megan Chuchmach, ABC News

"Brian Ross Investigates: Make-A-Wish Swindle," by Brian Ross , Matthew Mosk, Vic Walter, Mark Schone, Rhonda Schwartz and Megan Chuchmach, ABC News

"Remington Under Fire: A CNBC Investigation," by Mitch Weitzner, Scott Cohn, Jeff Pohlman, Emily Bodenberg, Steven Banton and Gary Vandenberg, CNBC

"Dollars for Docs," by Darren Gersh and Michael LaBella, Nightly Business Report (PBS)

"Bitter Lessons," by Mark Smith, Billy Bryant and Byron Harris, WFAA-TV


CATEGORY M: BUSINESS BOOKS

"More Money Than God: Hedge Funds and the Making of a New Elite" by Sebastian Mallaby, The Penguin Press

"All the Devils Are Here: The Hidden History of the Financial Crisis" by Bethany McLean and Joe Nocera, Portfolio

 "The Facebook Effect: The Inside Story of the Company That Is Connecting the World" by David Kirkpatrick, Simon & Schuster

 "The Big Short: Inside the Doomsday Machine" by Michael Lewis, W.W. Norton & Company 

CLOSE

2010 Finalists

 

 

CATEGORY A: LARGE NEWSPAPERS

"From the Pentagon to the Private Sector," by Bryan Bender, The Boston Globe

"Deep Trouble," by Ben Casselman, Russell Gold, Douglas A. Blackmon, Vanessa O'Connell, Alexandra Berzon and Ana Campoy, The Wall Street Journal

"What They Know," by ulia Angwin, Nick Wingfield, Scott Thurm and Yukari Iwatani Kane, The Wall Street Journal

"Alaska Native Corporations," by Robert O'Harrow Jr.,  The Washington Post 


CATEGORY B: MEDIUM & SMALL NEWSPAPERS

"Side Effects," by John Fauber, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

"Hounded -- Debtors and the New Breed of Collectors," by Chris Serres and Glenn Howatt, Minneapolis Star Tribune

"The Billion Dollar Boondoggle," by Ralph Cipriano, Philadelphia City Paper 

"Contaminated Drywall Cover-Up," by Aaron Kessler and Joaquin Sapien, Sarasota Herald-Tribune with ProPublica

"Seniors for Sale," by Michael J. Berens, The Seattle Times

"Edifice Complex," by David Nicklaus and Tim Logan, St. Louis Post-Dispatch


CATEGORY C: MAGAZINES

"Inside Foxconn," by Frederik Balfour and Tim Culpan, Bloomberg Businessweek

"End-of-Life Warning at $618,616 Makes Me Wonder Was It Worth It," by Amanda Bennett and Charles R. Babcock, Bloomberg Businessweek

"Hack Attack," by Don Van Natta Jr., Jo Becker and Graham Bowley, The New York Times

"Invasion of the Home Snatchers," by Matt Taibbi, Rolling Stone

"Beware of Greeks Bearing Bonds," by Michael Lewis, Vanity Fair


CATEGORY D: COMMENTARY

"How to Make an American Job," by Andy Grove, Bloomberg Businessweek

"Capital City," by Kevin Drum, Mother Jones

"Paul Krugman Columns," by Paul Krugman, The New York Times

"Froma Harrop Columns," by Froma Harrop, The Providence Journal 


CATEGORY E: BREAKING NEWS

"Toyota Sales Freeze," by Justin Hyde and Greg Gardner, Detroit Free Press

"Google in China," by Andrew Jacobs, Miguel Helft, John Markoff, Keith Bradsher, David Barboza, David E. Sanger and Brad Stone, The New York Times

"S.E.C vs. Goldman," by Louise Story, Gretchen Morgenson and Joe Nocera, The New York Times

"Flash Crash," by Tom Lauricella, Peter A. McKay, Scott Patterson, Jenny Strasburg, Robin Sidel, Carolyn Cui and Mary Pilon, The Wall Street Journal

"On the Inside," by Susan Pulliam, Michael Rothfeld, Jenny Strasburg, Gregory Zuckerman, Steve Eder and Chad Bray, The Wall Street Journal


CATEGORY F: BEAT REPORTING

"Education Inc.," by Daniel Golden, John Hechinger and John Lauerman, Bloomberg News

"Green China," by Keith Bradsher, The New York Times

"Florida's Insurance Nightmare," by Paige St. John, Sarasota Herald-Tribune

"Deep Trouble," by Russell Gold and Ben Casselman, The Wall Street Journal


 CATEGORY G: NEWS SERVICES

"Toxic Cadmium," by Justin Pritchard , Associated Press

"End-of-Life Warning at $618,616 Makes Me Wonder Was It Worth It," by Amanda Bennett and Charles R. Babcock, Bloomberg News

"Gold's Affliction," by Cam Simpson and Alan Katz, Bloomberg News

 "Profiting From Fallen Soldiers," by David Evans, Bloomberg News


CATEGORY H: EXPLANATORY

"Goldman Sachs: Power And Peril," by Mitch Weitzner, David Faber, James Segelstein, Bob Waldman, Clem Tayler and Jonathan Dann, CNBC

"Capital City," by Kevin Drum, Mother Jones

"Edifice Complex," by David Nicklaus and Tim Logan, St. Louis Post-Dispatch

"What They Know," by Julia Angwin, Nick Wingfield, Scott Thurm and Yukari Iwatani Kane, The Wall Street Journal

"You're in Bad Hands," by Alan Prendergast, Westword


CATEGORY I: ONLINE ENTERPRISE

 "Abandoned Michigan Industrial Toxic Sites," by Jim Lynch, Elizabeth Conley and Pat Murphy, The Detroit News

 "You Fix the Budget," by David Leonhardt, Bill Marsh, Kevin Quealy, Shan Carter, Matthew Ericson and Amanda Cox, The New York Times 

"Contaminated Drywall Cover-Up," by Aaron Kessler, Joaquin Sapien and Jeff Larson, Sarasota Herald-Tribune with ProPublica

"What They Know," by Julia Angwin, Emily Steel, Scott Thurm, Christina Tsuei, Paul Antonson, Jill Kirschenbaum, Jovi Juan, Andrew Garcia Phillips, Sarah Slobin, Susan McGregor, Tom McGinty and Jennifer Valentino-DeVries, The Wall Street Journal


CATEGORY J: BLOGGING

"Liveblogging Yahoo Earnings Calls in 2010 (They're Funny!)," by Kara Swisher, All Things Digital

"Reinvention of the Airlines," Loren Steff , Houston Chronicle

"Economix Blog," by Catherine Rampell, The New York Times


CATEGORY K: PERSONAL FINANCE

"Hounded -- Debtors and the New Breed of Collectors," by Chris Serres and Glenn Howatt, Minneapolis Star Tribune

"A Bully Finds a Pulpit on the Web," by David Segal, The New York Times

"Student Debt," by Ron Lieber, The New York Times

"The Intelligent Investor," by Jason Zweig, The Wall Street Journal


CATEGORY L: TELEVISION ENTERPRISE

"Brian Ross Investigates: Better Business Bureau - Pay to Play Scandal," by Brian Ross, Joseph Rhee, Asa Eslocker, Mark Schone, Rhonda Schwartz and Megan Chuchmach, ABC News

"Brian Ross Investigates: Make-A-Wish Swindle," by Brian Ross , Matthew Mosk, Vic Walter, Mark Schone, Rhonda Schwartz and Megan Chuchmach, ABC News

"Remington Under Fire: A CNBC Investigation," by Mitch Weitzner, Scott Cohn, Jeff Pohlman, Emily Bodenberg, Steven Banton and Gary Vandenberg, CNBC

"Dollars for Docs," by Darren Gersh and Michael LaBella, Nightly Business Report (PBS)

"Bitter Lessons," by Mark Smith, Billy Bryant and Byron Harris, WFAA-TV


CATEGORY M: BUSINESS BOOKS

"More Money Than God: Hedge Funds and the Making of a New Elite" by Sebastian Mallaby, The Penguin Press

"All the Devils Are Here: The Hidden History of the Financial Crisis" by Bethany McLean and Joe Nocera, Portfolio

 "The Facebook Effect: The Inside Story of the Company That Is Connecting the World" by David Kirkpatrick, Simon & Schuster

 "The Big Short: Inside the Doomsday Machine" by Michael Lewis, W.W. Norton & Company 

CLOSE