Faculty Awards

Previous Award Recipients

DEAN’S PRIZE FOR OUTSTANDING FACULTY MENTORSHIP

The Dean’s Prize is given for outstanding faculty mentorship of Ph.D. students.

Icon of an award ribbon

ERIC AND E JULINE FACULTY EXCELLENCE IN RESEARCH AWARD

This award is given annually to recognize excellence in research among the school’s assistant professors.

2023 - Brett HollenbeckMelanie Wasserman
2022 - Franklin Shaddy
2021 - Elisabeth HonkaValentin Haddad
2020 - Hengchen Dai
2020 - Velibor Mišić
2019 - Jennifer Whitson
2019 - Tyler Muir
2018 - Elisa Long and Stephen Spiller
2017 - 
Hal Hershfield 
2016 - Leonardo Bursztyn
2015 - Paola Giuliano
2014 - Guillaume Roels
2013 - Felipe Caro and Jenessa Shapiro
2012 - Miguel Unzueta
2011 - Robert Zeithammer
2010 - Noah Goldstein
2009 - Bruce Carlin
2008 - Maia Young
2006 - Mark Garmaise
2005 - Jing Liu
2004 - Aimee Drolet
2003 - Kumar Rajaram

Close
Icon of a speech bubble

XAVIER DRÈZE PRIZE

The Xavier Drèze Prize is given for the best Ph.D. student research paper.

2023 - Edward Kim and Jingwei Zhang
2022 - Auyon Siddiq
2021 - Kate Christensen
2020 - Bruno Pellegrino
2017 - Marissa Sharif 
2016 - Robert Richmond
2015 - Vanessa Burbank
2014 - Paul Hoban

Close

NEIDORF "DECADE" TEACHING AWARD

The Neidorf "Decade" Teaching Award celebrates exemplary teaching over a period of seven to ten years. Recipients are selected by a faculty committee.

J. CLAYBURN LAFORCE FACULTY LEADERSHIP AWARD

The La Force Award for Leadership is intended to recognize and honor an individual Anderson faculty member who has demonstrated his or her leadership in making UCLA Anderson a better place

Recognizes exceptional leadership outside the classroom, inspiring the Anderson community and elevating programs to the highest levels of excellence. Selected by a faculty committee.

2024 - Craig Fox and Aimee Drolet Rossi
2023 - Stuart Gabriel
2022 - Mikhail Chernov and Marvin Lieberman
2021 - Sanjay Sood
2020 - Felipe Caro
2020 - Miguel Unzueta
2019 - Brett M. Trueman
2018 - Randolph Bucklin
2017 - Margaret Shih 
2016 - Francis Longstaff
2015 - Sushil Bikhchandani
2014 - Kevin McCardle
2013 - Christopher Erickson and Christopher Tang
2012 - Charles Corbett
2011 - Steve Lippman
2010 - Carla Hayn 
2009 - Antonio Bernardo
2008 - Sandy Jacoby
2007 - Daniel J.B. Mitchell
2006 - Rakesh Sarin
2005 - Bruce Willison
2004 - Al Osborne
2003 - Don Morrison
2002 - Edward Leamer
2001 - Archie Kleingartner
2000 - John Mamer
1999 - Jack McDonough

Close

CITIBANK TEACHING AWARD

This annual award is given to the school’s most outstanding MBA teacher, based on criteria outlined by Citibank.

Most outstanding MBA teacher. Selected by faculty committee based on Citibank criteria.

2024 - Jana Gallus
2023 - Paola Giuliano
2022 - Jennifer Whitson
2021 - Ian Larkin
2020 - Miguel M. Unzueta
2019 - Terry Kramer
2018 -  Hal Hershfield
2017 -  Lori Santikian
2016 -  David Aboody
2015 -  Danny Oppenheimer
2014 -  Noah Goldstein
2013 -  Bruce Carlin
2012 -  Stuart Gabriel 
2011 -  Guillaume Roels
2010 -  Mark Grinblatt
2009 -  John de Figueiredo
2008 -  Charles Corbett and  Aimee Drolet
2007 -  Mark Garmaise
2006 -  Bob Foster
2005 -  Sanjay Sood
2004 -  Kevin McCardle
2003 -  Bart Bronnenberg
2002 -  Matthias Kahl
2001 -  Edward Leamer
2000 -  Kumar Rajaram
1999 - Jennifer Aaker 
1998 -  Eric Sussman

Close

DEAN GEORGE W. ROBBINS ASSISTANT PROFESSOR TEACHING AWARD

This award recognizes teaching excellence within the ranks of the school’s assistant professors.

For excellence among Assistant Professors. Selected by faculty committee.

2024 - Scott Rodilitz
2023 - Joyce He
2022 - Clemence Tricaud
2021- Hengchen Dai
2020 - Franklin Shaddy
2019 - Tyler Muir
2018 - Jennifer Whitson
2017 - Hal Hershfield
2016 - Elisa Long
2015 - Ian Larkin
2014 - Bugra Ozel
2013 - Jenessa Shapiro
2012 - Christiane Barz
2011 - Noah Goldstein
2010 - Miguel Unzueta
2009 - Guillaume Roels
2008 - Bruce Carlin
2007 - Felipe Caro
2006 - John de Figueiredo
2005 - Mark Garmaise
2004 - Ely Dahan
2003 - Monika Piazzesi
2002 - Charles Corbett
2001 - Shlomo Benartzi
2000 - Matthias Kahl
1999 - Kumar Rajaram
1998 - Jennifer Aaker
1996 - Antonio Bernardo
1994 - Ivo Welch
1993 - Ronald Goodstein
1992 - Randy Bucklin
1991 - Singh Raju Jagmohan
1984 - Jay B. Barney
1983 - Imran S. Currim
1982 - Lauren Kelly
1981 - Dominique Hanssens
1980 - Richard Rumelt and E. Burton Swanson
1977 - Thomas E. Copeland
1973 - Michael B Granfield

Close
Icon of a brief case

FACULTY COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT AWARD

This award is intended to honor a UCLA Anderson faculty member who exemplifies service to the school through his or her engagement and support of students, alumni and/or prospective students outside of the classroom.

2018 - Elisa Long
2017 -  Miguel Unzueta
2016 -  Suzanne Shu

Close
Icon of an award ribbon

TEACHING EXCELLENCE AWARDS IN THE MFE PROGRAM

Awarded by a vote of MFE students in their last quarter.

2020 - Lars Lochstoer 
2019 - Levon Goukasian
2018 - Francis Longstaff
2017- Lars Lochstoer
2016 - Levon Goukasian 
2015 -  Daniel Andrei
2014 -  Francis Longstaff
2013 - Holger Kraft 
2012 - Levon Goukasian 
2011 - Levon Goukasian 
2010 - Holger Kraft 
2009 - Levon Goukasian

Close
Icon of a desktop computer

TEACHING EXCELLENCE AWARDS IN THE FULL-TIME MBA PROGRAM

Awarded by a vote of second year Full-Time MBA students.

2023 - Ian Larkin
2022 - Eric Sussman
2021 - Elisa Long
2019 - Eric Sussman
2020 - Ian Larkin
2019 - Eric Sussman
2018 - Elisa Long
2017 - Lori Santikian
2016 - Eric Sussman
2015 - Bruce Carlin
2014 - Andres Terech
2013 - Phillip Leslie
2012 - George Geis
2011 - Mark Garmaise
2010 - Subramaniam Ramanarayanan 
2009 - Eric Sussman
2008 - John de Figueiredo
2007 - Eric Sussman
2006 - Antonio Bernardo
2005 - Eric Sussman
2004 - Antonio Bernardo
2003 - Eric Sussman
2002 - William Cockrum
2001 - Eric Sussman
2000 - Victor Tabbush
1999 - Eric Sussman
1998 - William Cockrum

Close
Icon of a graduation cap

TEACHING EXCELLENCE AWARDS IN THE FULLY EMPLOYED MBA PROGRAM

2023 - Terry Kramer
2022 - Terry Kramer
2021 - Terry Kramer
2020 - Terry Kramer
2019 - Terry Kramer
2018 - Lori Santikian
2017 - Terry Kramer, Eric Sussman
2016 - Ian Larkin, Eric Sussman
2015 - Ian Larkin
2014 - Andres Terech
2013 - Eric Sussman
2012 - Eric Sussman
2011 - Eric Sussman
2010 - Eric Sussman
2009 - Mark Garmaise
2008 - Eric Sussman
2007 - John de Figueiredo
2006 - Gonzalo Freixes
2005 - Bob Foster
2004 - Eric Sussman
2003 - Bob Foster
2002 - Victor Tabbush

Close
Icon of a side profile of a head

GLOBAL EMBA FOR ASIA PACIFIC FACULTY TEACHING AWARD

2020 - Noah Goldstein
2014 - Carla Hayn
2013 - Christopher Tang and Kevin McCardle
2012 - Christopher Tang 
2011 - Carla Hayn and Bob Foster
2010 - Carla Hayn and Bob Foster
2009 - Christopher Tang
2008 - Bob Foster and Carla Hayn
2007 - Carla Hayn
2006 - Carla Hayn
2005 - Christopher Tang

Close
Icon of a brief case

EXECUTIVE MBA FACULTY TEACHING AWARD

2023 - Christopher S. Tang
2022 - Rakesh Sarin
2020 - John B. Ullmen
2019 - John B. Ullmen
2018 - Mark J. Garmaise
2017 - Guillaume Roels
2016 - Antonio Bernardo
2015 - Guillaume Roels
2014 - Ian Larkin
2013 - Guillaume Roels
2012 - Edward Leamer
2011 - Guillaume Roels
2010 - Guillaume Roels
2009 - Antonio Bernardo
2008 - Rakesh Sarin
2007 - Antonio Bernardo
2006 - Charles Corbett and Ely Dahan
2004 - David Lewin
2003 - Dominique Hanssens
2002 - Edward Leamer and Jose de la Torre
2001 - Edward Leamer
2000 - Sebastian Edwards
1999 - George Geis

Close

TEACHING EXCELLENCE AWARDS IN THE MASTER OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ANALYTICS PROGRAM

2020 - Anand Bodapati
2020 - Stephan Seiler

Close

From the UCLA Anderson Review