About the Loeb Awards

 

The G and R Loeb Foundation, Inc. and The Gerald Loeb Awards were established in 1957 by the late Gerald Loeb, a founding partner of E.F. Hutton. His intention was to encourage reporting on business and finance that would inform and protect the private investor and the general public. As the most prestigious honor in business journalism, distinguished journalists and outlets nationwide submit entries to the competition.

UCLA Anderson has been the steward of The Gerald Loeb Awards since 1973 and the awards use a two-tier judging process comprising a preliminary round and final round. The awards banquet and celebration is held in New York City every June and is attended by the country's top business and financial publishers, editors, journalists, producers and celebrities. The Gerald Loeb Awards is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization that operates primarily from sponsorship and private support.

 

2018 Winners

 

Congratulations to all the 2018 winners and career achievement honorees announced during Monday night’s Gerald Loeb Awards banquet and celebration at Capitale in New York City.

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT HONOREE

Joann S. Lublin, Former Management News Editor, The Wall Street Journal

MINARD EDITOR HONOREE

John Hillkirk, Senior Enterprise Projects Editor, Kaiser Health News

AUDIO WINNER

“ROBOT-PROOF JOBS” – MARKETPLACE
David Brancaccio, Katie Long, Nicole Childers, Ben Tolliday, Daniel Ramirez and Paulina Velasco

BEAT REPORTING WINNER

“AUTOMATING HATE” – PROPUBLICA
Julia Angwin, Je Larson, Ariana Tobin, Madeleine Varner, Noam Scheiber and Hannes Grassegger

BREAKING NEWS WINNER

“OUSTER AT UBER” – THE NEW YORK TIMES Mike Isaac, Farhad Manjoo, Kevin Roose and Ashwin Seshagiri

COMMENTARY WINNER

“THE PHARMALOT VIEW” – STAT Ed Silverman

EXPLANATORY WINNER

“THE BODY TRADE” – REUTERS Brian Grow, John Shi man, Blake Morrison, Elizabeth Culliford, Reade Levinson, Nicholas Bogel-Burroughs, Zach Goelman and Mike Wood

FEATURE WINNER

“STICKIN’ WITH THE PIG: A TALE OF LOYALTY AND LOSS” – THE POST AND COURIER Tony Bartelme

IMAGES/GRAPHICS/INTERACTIVES WINNER

“THE TRUMP EFFECT GRAPHICS” – REUTERS
Christine Chan, Matthew Weber and the Reuters team

INTERNATIONAL WINNER

“CHINA’S SURVEILLANCE STATE” – THE WALL STREET JOURNAL
Josh Chin, Liza Lin, Eva Dou, Clément Bürge, Wenxin Fan, Natasha Khan, Dan Strumpf, Charles Rollet, Jeremy Page, Elliot Bentley, Jenny O’Grady, Tyler Paige and Giulia Marchi

INVESTIGATIVE WINNER

“CULTURE OF HARASSMENT” – THE NEW YORK TIMES
Emily Steel, Michael S. Schmidt, Jodi Kantor, Megan Twohey, Susan Chira and Catrin Einhorn

LOCAL WINNER

“THE TAX DIVIDE” – CHICAGO TRIBUNE & PROPUBLICA ILLINOIS
Jason Grotto, Sandhya Kambhampati and Hal Dardick

PERSONAL FINANCE WINNER

“THE EQUIFAX BREACH” – THE NEW YORK TIMES
Ron Lieber

VIDEO WINNER

“FUTURE OF MONEY” – RETRO REPORT & QUARTZ
Chris Buck, Kyra Darnton, Solana Pyne, Laurence B. Chollet, Karen M. Sughrue, Erik German, Maria Villaseñor, Noah Mado and Je Bernier

 

2018 Finalists

 
AUDIO FINALISTS

"THE TAXMAN"
Colorado Public Radio
Rachel Estabrook, Nathaniel Minor, and Ben Markus

"LAW360’S PRO SAY PODCAST"
Law360
Amber McKinney, Bill Donahue, Alex Lawson, Steven Trader, and Kelley Marcano

"ROBOT-PROOF JOBS"
Marketplace
David Brancaccio, Katie Long, Nicole Childers, Ben Tolliday, Daniel Ramirez, and Paulina Velasco

"THE HOUSING FIX"
NPR & Frontline
Laura Sullivan, Meg Anderson, Rick Young, Emma Schwartz, and Fritz Kramer

BEAT REPORTING FINALISTS

"PUSHING FOR PROFIT, FAILING AT CARE"
The Boston Globe
Liz Kowalczyk

"EXPOSING CRYPTO ‘PUMP-AND-DUMPS’"
Business Insider
Oscar Williams-Grut

"AUTOMATING HATE"
Prooublica
Julia Angwin, Jeff Larson, Ariana Tobin, Madeleine Varner, Noam Scheiber, and Hannes Grassegger

"DR. PATRICK SOON-SHIONG’S BUSINESS EMPIRE"
Stat
Rebecca Robbins

BREAKING NEWS FINALISTS

"SNAP INC.’S IPO"
Los Angeles Times
Paresh Dave, David Pierson, Joe Fox, and Ben Muessig

"OUSTER AT UBER"
The New York Times
Mike Isaac, Farhad Manjoo, Kevin Roose, and Ashwin Seshagiri

"SOURCE CODE"
Reuters
Joel Schectman, Dustin Volz, and Jack Stubbs

"THE CVS-AETNA DEAL"
The Wall Street Journal
Dana Mattioli, Anna Wilde Mathews, Sharon Terlep, Charley Grant, and Laura Stevens

"THE GOP TAX BILL"
The Washington Post
Damian Paletta, Heather Long, Philip Rucker, Jeff Stein, Mike DeBonis, and Erica Werner

COMMENTARY FINALISTS

"PORTFOLIO: SHIRLEY LEUNG"
The Boston Gloeb
Shirley Leung

"THE PHARMALOT VIEW"
Stat
Ed Silverman

"ANDY KESSLER’S PORTFOLIO"
The Wall Street Journal
Andy Kessler

"INSIDE THE GOP’S ECONOMIC POLICY AGENDA"
The Washington Post
Catherine Rampell

EXPLANATORY FINALISTS

"CORPORATE STRATEGY AND THE ECONOMY"
The New York Times
Neil Irwin

"PLANET MONEY GOES TO SPACE"
NPR Planet Money
Robert Smith, Stacey Vanek Smith, Elizabeth Kulas, Bryant Urstadt, and Alex Goldmark

"WASTED MEDICINE"
Propublica
Marshall Allen

"THE BODY TRADE"
Reuters
Brian Grow, John Shiffman, Blake Morrison, Elizabeth Culliford, Reade Levinson, Nicholas Bogel-Burroughs, Zach Goelman, and Mike Wood

FEATURE FINALISTS

"THE MAYO MOGUL"
The Atlantic
Bianca Bosker

"ADDICTION INC."
The New York Times
David Segal, Michael Corkery, and Jessica Silver-Greenberg

"TRUMP’S FAVORITE TYCOON: THE WASHINGTON MISADVENTURES OF CARL ICAHN"
The New Yorker
Patrick Radden Keefe

"STICKIN’ WITH THE PIG: A TALE OF LOYALTY AND LOSS"
The Post and Courier
Tony Bartelme

IMAGES/GRAPHICS/INTERACTIVES FINALISTS

"HOW A MELTING ARCTIC CHANGES EVERYTHING”
Bloomberg News
Eric Roston and Blacki Migliozzi

"THE UBER GAME"
Financial Times
Robin Kwong, David Blood, Leslie Hook, Joanna Kao, Nicolai Knoll, Callum Locke, Rebecca Turner, and Ændrew Rininsland

"PARADISE PAPERS: VISUALIZING STORIES OF FINANCIAL SECRECY"
International Consortium of Investigative Journalists
Paradise Papers Reporting Team

"‘VISUAL FIRST’ PROJECTS"
The New York Times
Quoctrung Bui, Conor Dougherty, Adam Pearce, Alyssa Schukar, Emily Badger, and Susan Chira

“THE TRUMP EFFECT GRAPHICS"
Reuters
Christine Chan, Matthew Weber, and the Reuters team

INTERNATIONAL FINALISTS

"REPUBLIC OF KIM"
The Associated Press
Eric Talmadge, Tim Sullivan, Hyung-jin Kim, Martha Mendoza, Han Guan Ng, and Jung-yoon Kim

"PARADISE PAPERS: SECRETS OF THE GLOBAL ELITE"
International Consortium of Investigative Journalists, The New York Times & the Guardian U.S.
Paradise Papers Reporting Team

"PLANET FAT"
The New York Times
Matt Richtel, Andrew Jacobs, Dionne Searcey, Thomas Fuller, and Anahad O'Connor

"CHINA’S SURVEILLANCE STATE"
The Wall Street Journal
Josh Chin, Liza Lin, Eva Dou, Clément Bürge, Wenxin Fan, Natasha Khan, Dan Strumpf, Charles Rollet, Jeremy Page, Elliot Bentley, Jenny O'Grady, Tyler Paige, and Giulia Marchi

INVESTIGATIVE FINALISTS

"BROKEN BONDS"
CNBC
Leslie Picker, Scott Zamost, Dawn Giel, Chris Mulligan, Jackie Dessel, Jeff McCracken, and Christina Cheddar-Berk

"CULTURE OF HARASSMENT"
The New York Times
Emily Steel, Michael S. Schmidt, Jodi Kantor, Megan Twohey, Susan Chira, and Catrin Einhorn

"SHOCK TACTICS"
Reuters
Jason Szep, Peter Eisler, Tim Reid, Lisa Girion, Grant Smith, Linda So, M.B. Pell, and Charles Levinson

"QUANTITY OF CARE"
The Seattle Times
Mike Baker and Justin Mayo

"RIGGED: FORCED INTO DEBT. WORKED PAST EXHAUSTION. LEFT WITH NOTHING."
USA Today Network
Brett Murphy

PERSONAL FINANCE FINALISTS

"THE EQUIFAX BREACH"
The New York Times
Ron Lieber

"STUDENT DEBT"
The New York Times
Stacy Cowley, Jessica Silver-Greenberg, and Natalie Kitroeff

"TOO BROKE FOR BANKRUPTCY"
Propublica
Paul Kiel and Hannah Fresques

"WOULD YOU TAKE OUT A LOAN FOR A PAIR OF JEANS?"
Racked
Susie Cagle

LOCAL FINALISTS

"HOA FORECLOSURES"
The Arizona Republic
Jessica Boehm and Catherine Reagor

"THE TAX DIVIDE"
Chicago Tribune & Propublica Illinois
Jason Grotto, Sandhya Kambhampati, and Hal Dardick

"BURNED INVESTIGATION"
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
Raquel Rutledge, Rick Barrett, and John Diedrich

"OIL AND WATER"
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
Dan Egan

VIDEO FINALISTS

"CBS NEWS: MADE IN AMERICA*"
CBS News
Emily Rand, Vladimir Duthiers, Jim Axelrod, Len Tepper, Rayner Ramirez, Mosheh Oinounou, Diana Miller, and Ryan Kadro

"60 MINUTES AND THE WASHINGTON POST: THE WHISTLEBLOWER"
CBS News 60 Minutes
Bill Whitaker, Ira Rosen, Sam Hornblower, Robert Zimet, Scott Higham, and Lenny Bernstein

"FUTURE OF MONEY"
Retro Report & Quartz
Chris Buck, Kyra Darnton, Solana Pyne, Laurence B. Chollet, Karen M. Sughrue, Erik German, Maria Villaseñor, Noah Madoff, and Jeff Bernier

"THE FUTURE OF FIREARMS"
VICE
Michael Lopez, Suroosh Alvi, Shawn Killebrew, Tim Clancy, David Schankula, Andrea Blake

 

Event Highlights

 
 

Follow us on Twitter

 
#LOEBAWARDS

 

Our Sponsors

 
Platinum Sponsors
Gold Sponsors
Silver Sponsors
Bronze Sponsors
Friend Sponsors