Historical Winners List
 

2017

 
Audio

"Dov Charney's American Dream"

by Lisa Chow, Kaitlin Roberts, Molly Messick, Bruce Wallace, Luke Malone, and Simone Polanen, Gimlet Media

Beat Reporting

"Big Money, Unlikely Donors"

by David Zahniser, Emily Alpert Reyes, Joe Fox, and Len De Groot, Los Angeles Times

Breaking News

"Saudi Aramco: The World's Most Valuable IPO"

by Zanny Minton Beddoes, Henry Tricks, Anton La Guardia, Chris Lockwood, and Edward McBride, The Economist

Commentary

"Creative Destruction: The Schumpeter Column"

by Adrian Wooldridge, The Economist

Feature

"Hot Mess: How Goldman Lost Libya's Money"

by Matthew Campbell and Kit Chellel, Bloomberg Businessweek

Explanatory

"Superbug Spreaders"

by Natalie Obiko Pearson, Sharang Limaye, Jason Gale, Lydia Mulvany, Monte Reel, Stephanie Baker, Wenxin Fan, and Adi Narayan, Bloomberg News

Images/Graphics/Interactives Winner

"Business Visuals"

by Larry Buchanan, Karen Yourish, Walt Bogdanich, Jacqueline Williams, Ana Graciela Mendez, Motoko Rich, Amanda Cox, and Matthew Bloch, The New York Times

International Winner

"Venezuela Undone"

by Hannah Dreier and Ricardo Nunes, The Associated Press

Investigative

"Dangerous Doses"

by Sam Roe, Karisa King, and Ray Long, Chicago Tribune

"Allegiant Air"

by William R. Levesque, Nathaniel Lash, and Anthony Cormier, Tampa Bay Times

Personal Finance

"The High Cost of Coping"

by Taylor Tepper and Elizabeth O'Brien, MONEY Magazine

Local Winner

"Painkiller Profiteers"

by Eric Eyre, Charleston Gazette-Mail

Video

"Cosecha de Miseria (Harvest of Misery) & The Source"

by Gregory Gilderman, Marisa Venegas, Solly Granatstein, Shawn Efran, Marcus Stern, Brandon Kieffer, John Carlos Frey, and Monica Villamizar, Telemundo Network and Weather.com

 

2016

 
Audio

"Your Money and Your Life"

by Chris Arnold, Uri Berliner, Neal Carruth, Lori Todd, John Ydstie, Heidi Glenn, Ariel Zambelich, Avie Schneider, Alyson Hurt and Annette Elizabeth Allen, NPR

Beat Reporting

"Testing Theranos"

by John Carreyrou, Michael Siconolfi and Christopher Weaver, The Wall Street Journal

Breaking News

"Inside the Dow-DuPont Merger"

by David Benoit, Jacob Bunge, Dana Cimilluca, Dana Mattioli and Dennis K. Berman, The Wall Street Journal

Commentary

"Inside the Boardroom"

by James B. Stewart, The New York Times

Explanatory

"Insult to Injury: America's Vanishing Worker Protections"

by Michael Grabell, Howard Berkes and Lena Groeger, ProPublica & NPR

Feature

"The Unraveling of Tom Hayes"

by David Enrich, The Wall Street Journal

Images/Graphics/Interactives Winner

"Making Data Visual"

by Amanda Cox, Gregor Aisch, Kevin Quealy, Matthew Bloch, Wilson Andrews, Josh Keller, Karen Yourish, Eric Buth, Nicholas Confessore and Sarah Cohen, The New York Times

International Winner

"Malaysia's Missing Millions"

by Tom Wright, Bradley Hope, Simon Clark, Mia Lamar, Justin Baer, Tom Di Fonzo and Paolo Bosonin, The Wall Street Journal

Investigative

"Seafood from Slaves"

by Margie Mason, Martha Mendoza, Robin McDowell and Esther Htusan, The Associated Press

Local Winner

"Painkiller Profiteers"

by Eric Eyre, Charleston Gazette-Mail

Personal Finance

"Aging's Costliest Challenge"

by Donna Rosato, Kate Santichen, Alexandra Mondalek and Shayla Hunter, MONEY Magazine

Video

"Joanna Stern's Videos"

by Joanna Stern and Drew Evans, The Wall Street Journal

 

2015

 
Video/Audio Winner

"Inside Sysco: Exposing North America's Food Sheds"

by Vicky Nguyen, Kevin Nious, Jeremy Carroll, Felipe Escamilla, David Paredes, Julie Putnam and Mark Villarreal, KNTV

Beat Reporting

"Lobbying in America"

by Eric Lipton, Ben Protess, Nicholas Confessore and Brooke Williams, The New York Times

Breaking News

"Abdication of the 'Bond King"

by Gregory Zuckerman and Kirsten Grind, The Wall Street Journal

Commentary

"Wall Street Accountability"

by Jesse Eisinger, ProPublica

Feature

"California Goes Nuts"

by Tom Philpott and Matt Black, Mother Jones

Explanatory

"Borrowing Trouble"

by Jason Grotto and Heather Gillers, Chicago Tribune

Images/Graphics/Interactives Winner

"Economic Tools & Visualizations"

by Gregor Aisch, Wilson Andrews, Jeremy Ashkenas, Matthew Bloch, Mike Bostock, Shan Carter, Haeyoun Park, Alicia Parlapiano and Archie Tse, The New York Times

International Winner

"Product of Mexico"

by Richard Marosi and Don Bartletti, Los Angeles Times

Investigative

"Medicare Unmasked"

by Christopher S. Stewart, Christopher Weaver, John Carreyrou, Rob Barry, Anna Wilde Mathews and Tom McGinty, The Wall Street Journal

Personal Finance

"Helping Retirees Navigate Pension Cuts in Detroit's Bankruptcy"

by Susan Tompor, Detroit Free Press

Video/Audio Winner

"Inside Sysco: Exposing North America's Food Sheds"

by Vicky Nguyen, Kevin Nious, Jeremy Carroll, Felipe Escamilla, David Paredes, Julie Putnam and Mark Villarreal, KNTV

Local Winner

"Misleading March to the Top"

by Mike Hendricks and Mará Rose Williams, The Kansas City Star

"Unchecked Care"

by Chris Serres and Glenn Howatt, Minneapolis Star Tribune

 

2014

 
Beat Reporting

"Duke Energy and Nuclear Power in Florida"

by Ivan Penn, Tampa Bay Times

Breaking News

"Bangladesh"

by Jim Yardley, Julfikar Ali Manik, and Steven Greenhouse, The New York Times

Commentary

"Commentary by Peter Goodman"

by Peter Goodman, The Huffington Post

Explanatory

"Assets of the Ayatollah"

by Steve Stecklow, Babak Dehghanpisheh, and Yeganeh Torbati, Reuters

Images/Visuals

"Interactive Graphics"

by Ford Fessenden, Tom Giratikanon, Josh Keller, Archie Tse, Tim Wallace, Derek Watkins, Jeremy White, Karen Yourish, Shan Carter, Hannah Fairfield, Alicia Parlapiano, Mike Bostock, Amanda Cox, Matthew Ericson, Kevin Quealy, and Josh Williams, The New York Times

International Winner

"The Shortest Route to Riches"

by Kerry A. Dolan and Rafael Marques de Morais, Forbes

Investigative

"Breathless and Burdened: Dying from Black Lung, Buried by Law and Medicine"

by Chris Hamby, Brian Ross, Matthew Mosk, Rhonda Schwartz, Chris Zubak-Skees, Ronnie Greene, and Jim Morris, The Center for Public Integrity, in partnership with ABC News

Magazines

"Stranded: An iPhone Tester Caught in Apple's Supply Chain"

by Cam Simpson, Bloomberg Businessweek

News Services

"Rigging the World's Biggest Market"

by Liam Vaughan, Gavin Finch, Bob Ivry, and Ambereen Choudhury, Bloomberg News

Large Newspapers

"Five of the NSA Stories"

by Barton Gellman, Laura Poitras, Ellen Nakashima, Craig Timberg, Steven Rich, and Ashkan Soltani, The Washington Post

Small & Medium Newspapers

"Deadly Delays"

by Ellen Gabler, Mark Johnson, John Fauber, Allan James Vestal, and Kristyna Wentz-Graff, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Online

"Planet Money Makes A T-Shirt"

by Kainaz Amaria, Alex Blumberg, Brian Boyer, Jacob Goldstein, Wes Lindamood, and Joshua Davis, NPR

News Services

"Rigging the World's Biggest Market"

by Liam Vaughan, Gavin Finch, Bob Ivry, and Ambereen Choudhury, Bloomberg News

Large Newspapers

"Five of the NSA Stories"

by Barton Gellman, Laura Poitras, Ellen Nakashima, Craig Timberg, Steven Rich, and Ashkan Soltani, The Washington Post

 

2013

 
Beat Reporting

"Corporate Taxation Series"

by Tom Bergin, Reuters

Breaking News

"Best Buy CEO Resigns Under Cloud"

by Thomas Lee, David Phelps, Janet Moore, Paul McEnroe, Tony Kennedy, Patrick Kennedy and Eric Wieffering, Star Tribune

Broadcast

"Denticaid: Medicaid Dental Abuse in Texas"

by Byron Harris, Billy Bryant, Jason Trahan and Mark Smith, WFAA-TV

Commentary

"John Gapper (Financial Times)"

by John Gapper, Financial Times

Explanatory

"Beef's Raw Edges"

byMike McGraw and Alan Bavley, The Kansas City Star

Images/Visuals

"Economy Interactives"

by Tom Giratikanon, Amanda Cox, Sergio Pecanha, Alicia Parlapiano, Jeremy White, Robert Gebeloff, Ford Fessenden, Archie Tse, Alan McLean, Shan Carter, Mike Bostock and Matthew Ericson, The New York Times

International

"China's Secret Fortunes"

by David Barboza and Sharon LaFraniere, The New York Times

Investigative

"Walmart Abroad"

by David Barstow, Alejandra Xanic von Bertrab and Stephanie Clifford, The New York Times

Magazines

"Cashier du Cinema"

by Connie Bruck, The New Yorker

News Services

"Inside Chesapeake Energy"

by Brian Grow, Anna Driver, Joshua Schneyer, Janet Roberts, Jeanine Prezioso, David Sheppard and John Shiffman, Reuters

Large Newspapers

"Playing With Fire"

by Patricia Callahan, Sam Roe and Michael Hawthorne

Small & Medium Newspapers

"Prognosis: Profits"

by Ames Alexander, Karen Garloch, Joseph Neff and David Raynor, The Charlotte Observer and The News & Observer

"Ghost Workers"

by Mandy Locke and David Raynor, The News & Observer

Online

"Ghost Factories"

by Alison Young and Peter Eisler, USA Today

Personal Finance

"The Intelligent Investor"

by Jason Zweig, The Wall Street Journal

Lifetime Achievement Award

"Five of the NSA Stories"

by John Huey, TIME

Minard Editor Award

"Five of the NSA Stories"

by Michael Williams, Reuters

 

2012

 
Beat Reporting

"Side Effects"

by John Fauber, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Images/Visuals

"Economy Interactives"

by Tom Giratikanon, Amanda Cox, Sergio Pecanha, Alicia Parlapiano, Jeremy White, Robert Gebeloff, Ford Fessenden, Archie Tse, Alan McLean, Shan Carter, Mike Bostock and Matthew Ericson, The New York Times

Breaking News

"GM-UAW Contract Negotiations"

by Brent Snavely, Greg Gardner and Chrissie Thompson, Detroit Free Press

Broadcast Enterprise

"When Patents Attack"

by Laura Sydell and Alex Blumberg, NPR and This American Life

Business Book

"Steve Jobs"

by Walter Isaacson, Simon & Schuster

Commentary

"Euro Zone"

by Zanny Minton Beddoes, Edward Carr, John Peet, Patrick , The Economist

Explanatory

"The Next Housing Shock"

by Scott Pelley, Robert G. Anderson, Daniel Ruetenik, Robert J. Shattuck and Nicole Young, CBS News 60 Minutes

Large Newspapers

"Wheels of Fortune"

by Ken Bensinger, Los Angeles Times

Small & Medium Newspapers

"Shattered Trust"

by Raquel Rutledge, Rick Barrett, John Diedrich, Ben Poston and Mike De Sisti, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

"Inside Amazon's Warehouse"

by Spencer Soper and Scott Kraus, The Morning Call

Magazines

"Inside Pfizer's Palace Coup"

by Peter Elkind, Jennifer Reingold and Doris Burke, Fortune

News Services

"Shell Games"

by Brian Grow, Kelly Carr, Laurence Fletcher, Nanette Byrnes, Matthew Bigg, Joshua Schneyer, Cynthia Johnston and Sara Ledwith, Reuters

Online Enterprise

"Jet Tracker"

by DMark Maremont, Tom McGinty, Jon Keegan, Palani Kumanan, Sarah Slobin and Neil King Jr., The Wall Street Journal

Personal Finance

"Protecting Your Parents Series"

by Penelope Wang, Kim Clark and Lisa Gibbs, Money

Honorable Mention - Business Books

"Poor Economics"

by Abhijit V. Banerjee and Esther Duflo, PublicAffairs

Lifetime Achievement Award

by Gerald F. Seib, The Wall Street Journal/Dow Jones Newswires

Minard Editor Award

by Winnie O'Kelley, The New York Times

 

2011

 
Beat Reporting

"Education Inc."

by Daniel Golden, John Hechinger and John Lauerman, Bloomberg News

Blogging

"Liveblogging Yahoo Earnings Calls in 2010 (They're Funny!)"

by Kara Swisher, All Things Digital

Breaking News

"Flash Crash"

by Tom Lauricella, Peter A. McKay, Scott Patterson, Jenny Strasburg, Robin Sidel, Carolyn Cui and Mary Pilon, The Wall Street Journal

Business Book

"More Money Than God: Hedge Funds and the Making of a New Elite"

by Sebastian Mallaby, The Penguin Press

Commentary

"Paul Krugman Columns"

by Paul Krugman, The New York Times

Explanatory

"Edifice Complex"

by David Nicklaus and Tim Logan, St. Louis Post-Dispatch

Large Newspapers

"Deep Trouble"

by Ben Casselman,Russell Gold,Douglas A. Blackmon,Vanessa O'Connell,Alexandra BerzonandAna Campoy, The Wall Street Journal

Medium & Small Newspapers

"Hounded - Debtors and the New Breed of Collectors"

by Chris Serres and Glenn Howatt, Minneapolis Star Tribune

"Seniors for Sale"

by Michael J. Berens, The Seattle Times

Magazines

"End-of-Life Warning at $618,616 Makes Me Wonder Was It Worth It"

by Amanda Bennett and Charles R. Babcock, Bloomberg Businessweek

News Services

"Profiting from Fallen Soldiers"

by David Evans, Bloomberg News

Online Enterprise

"What They Know"

by Julia Angwin, Emily Steel, Scott Thurm, Christina Tsuei, Paul Antonson, Jill Kirschenbaum, Jovi Juan, Andrew Garcia Phillips, Sarah Slobin, Susan McGregor, Tom McGinty and Jennifer Valentino-DeVries, The Wall Street Journal

Personal Finance

"Student Debt"

by Ron Lieber, The New York Times

Television Enterprise

"Remington Under Fire: A CNBC Investigation"

by Mitch Weitzner, Scott Cohn, Jeff Pohlman, Emily Bodenberg, Steven Banton and Gary Vandenbergh, CNBC

Lifetime Achievement Award

by Steven Pearlstein, The Washington Post

Minard Editor Award

by Hank Gilman, Fortune

 

2010

 
Beat Writing

"The Toyota Recall"

by Ralph Vartabedian and Ken Bensinger, Los Angeles Times

Breaking News

"GM, Chrysler Nudges Toward Bankruptcy"

by Christine Tierney, David Shepardson and Gordon Trowbridge, The Detroit News

Business Book

"Too Big to Fail: The Inside Story of How Wall Street and Washington Fought to Save the Financial System - and Themselves"

by Andrew Ross Sorkin, Penguin Group (USA) - Viking

Commentary

"Capitalist Fools and Wall Street's Toxic Message"

by Joseph E. Stiglitz, Vanity Fair

Online Commentary and Blogging

"Pogue's Posts"

by David Pogue, The New York Times

Feature Writing

"Wall Street on the Tundra"

by Michael Lewis, Vanity Fair

Large Newspapers

"Food Safety"

by Michael Moss and Andrew Martin, The New York Times

Medium & Small Newspapers

"Keys to the Kingdom: How State Regulators Enabled a $7 Billion Ponzi Scheme"

by Michael Sallah, Rob Barry and Lucy Komisar, The Miami Herald

Magazines

"How Bernie Did It"

by James Bandler, Nicholas Varchaver and Doris Burke, Fortune Magazine

News Services

"Goldman, Moody's and the Collapse of the American Economy"

by Greg Gordon, Kevin G. Hall and Chris Adams, McClatchy Newspapers

Personal Finance

"From Prison to the Pinnacle"

by Matthew Hathaway, Elizabethe Holland and Jim Gallagher, St. Louis Post-Dispatch

Television Breaking News

"The Madoff Scandal"

by Scott Cohn, Mary Thompson, Courtney Ford, Wally Griffith and Molly Mazilu, CNBC

Television Enterprise

"House of Cards"

by David Faber, Mitch Weitzner, James Jacoby, Jill Landes, Patrick Ahearn, JamesSegelstein and Lisa Orlando, CNBC

Honorable Mention - Television Enterprise

"Black Money"

by Marlena Telvick, Lowell Bergman, Oriana Zill de Granados and Daniel Hirst, PBS Frontline

Lifetime Achievement Award

by Walt Bogdanich, The New York Times

Minard Editor Award

by Alix Freedman, The Wall Street Journal

 

2009

 
Beat Writing

"The Fall of Wachovia"

by Rick Rothacker, The Charlotte Observer

"Wall Street"

by Gretchen Morgenson, The New York Times

Breaking News

"The Day That Changed Wall Street"

by Carrick Mollenkamp, Susanne Craig, Serena Ng, Aaron Lucchetti, Matthew Karnitschnig, Dan Fitzpatrick, Deborah Solomon, Dennis K. Berman, Liam Pleven, Peter Lattman and Annelena Lobb, The Wall Street Journal

Business Book

"Trillion Dollar Meltdown: Easy Money, High Rollers, and the Great Credit Crash"

by Charles R. Morris, PublicAffairs

Commentary

"Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac"

by Brian M. Carney, The Wall Street Journal

Online

"Middle Class Crunch"

by Art Lenehan, Peggy Collins, Aaron Whallon, Anh Ly, Elizabeth Daza, Joe Farro, Sean Enzwiler, Rachel Elson, Mark Baumgartner, Lauren Barack, Richard Conniff and Judi Hasson, MSN Money

Feature Writing

"The End"

by Michael Lewis, Condé Nast Portfolio

Large Newspapers

"The Reckoning"

by Gretchen Morgenson, Peter S. Goodman, Charles Duhigg, Carter Dougherty, Eric Dash, Julie Creswell, Jo Becker, Sheryl Gay Stolberg and Stephen Labaton, The New York Times

Medium & Small Newspapers

"Borrowers Betrayed"

by Jack Dolan, Matthew Haggman and Rob Barry, Rob Barry and Lucy Komisar, The Miami Herald

Magazines

"Obamanomics"

by David Leonhardt, The New York Times Magazine

News Services

"Broken Promises"

by William Selway and Martin Z. Braun, Bloomberg News

Television Breaking News

"Economic Crisis: House of Cards"

by Steve Kroft, Jennifer MacDonald and L. Franklin Devine, CBS News 60 Minutes

Television Enterprise

"The Wasteland"

by Scott Pelley, Solly Granatstein and Nicole Young, CBS News 60 Minutes

Lifetime Achievement Award

by Bill Emmott, The Economist

Minard Editor Award

by Lawrence Ingrassia, The New York Times

 

2008

 
Beat Writing

"Breakdown at Bear Stearns"

by Kate Kelly, Serena Ng, Susanne Craig and David Reilly, The Wall Street Journal

Honorable Mention - Beat Writing

"Golden Opportunities"

by Charles Duhigg, The New York Times

Breaking News

"The Fall of E. Stanley O'Neal at Merrill Lynch"

by Jenny Anderson and Landon Thomas Jr., The New York Times

Honorable Mention - Breaking News

"A New U.S. Auto Industry"

by Katie Merx, Tim Higgins, Tom Walsh, Mark Phelan, Susan Tompor, Sarah A. Webster, Katherine Yung and Joe Guy Collier, Detroit Free Press

Business Book

"Mine's Bigger: Tom Perkins and the Making of the Greatest Sailing Machine Ever Built"

by David A. Kaplan, William Morrow

Commentary

"Talking Business"

by Joe Nocera, Vanity Fair

Honorable Mention - Commentary

"Business Columnist"

by Daniel Howes, The Detroit News

Feature Writing

"Message in a Bottle"

by Charles Fishman, Fast Company

Magazines

"House of Junk"

by Allan Sloan, Fortune

Honorable Mention - Magazines

"In Nature's Casino"

by Michael Lewis, The New York Times Magazine

Large Newspapers

"Toxic Pipeline"

by Walt Bogdanich, Jake Hooker, David Barboza and Andrew W. Lehren, The New York Times

Medium Newspapers

"Sold a Nightmare"

by Binyamin Appelbaum, Lisa Hammersly Munn, Ted Mellnik, Peter St. Onge and Liz Chandler, The Charlotte Observer

Small Newspapers

"The China Effect"

by Tony Bartelme, The Post and Courier

News Services

"Wall Street's Faustian Bargain"

by Mark Pittman, Bob Ivry and Kathleen M. Howley, Bloomberg News

Television Daily

"India's Promise"

by Steve Washington, Darren Gersh, Dana Greenspon and Sanjay Jha, PBS Nightly Business Report

Television Enterprise

"Money for Nothing"

by Byron Harris, Mark Smith and Kraig Kirchem, WFAA-TV

Lifetime Achievement Award

by Daniel Hertzberg, The Wall Street Journal

Minard Editor Award

by Frank J. Comes, BusinessWeek

 

2007

 
Beat Writing

"Radio Shack CEO's Resume in Question"

by Heather Landy, Fort Worth Star-Telegram

Business Book

"The Long Tail: Why the Future of Business is Selling Less of More"

by Chris Anderson, Hyperion

Commentary

"Steve Bailey Downtown"

by Steve Bailey, The Boston Globe

Deadline Writing

"The Implosion of a Highflying Hedge Fund"

by Ann Davis, Henny Sender and Gregory Zuckerman, The Wall Street Journal

Feature Writing

"Rewriting the Social Contract"

by Louis Uchitelle, The New York Times

Large Newspapers

"The Secretive Backdating of Option Awards for Corporate Executives"

by Charles Forelle, James Bandler, Mark Maremont and Steve Stecklow, The Wall Street Journal

Medium Newspapers

"Crab Factory"

by Chiaki Kawajiri, Gady A. Epstein and Stephanie Desmon, The Baltimore Sun

Magazines

"How Many Lightbulbs Does It Take to Change the World? One."

by Charles Fishman, Fast Company

News Services or Online Content

"Who Are the Short Sellers?"

by Alistair Barr, MarketWatch

News Services

"Wall Street's Faustian Bargain"

by Mark Pittman, Bob Ivry and Kathleen M. Howley, Bloomberg News

Television Daily

"Trophy"

by Jim Popkin, Lisa Myers, Albert Oetgen, Doug Adams, Adam Ciralsky and Rich Gardella, NBC News

Lifetime Achievement Award

by Matthew Winkler, Bloomberg News

Minard Editor Award

by Dan Kelly, The Wall Street Journal

 

2006

 
Beat Writing

"The Most Expensive Drugs and How They Came to Be"

by Geeta Anand, The Wall Street Journal

Business Book

"DisneyWar"

by James B. Stewart, Simon & Schuster

Commentary

"Review and Outlook: Kianna's Law"

by Robert L. Pollock, The Wall Street Journal

"Business and Economics Columns"

by Steven Pearlstein, The Washington Post

Deadline Writing

"Sale of MBNA"

by Maureen Milford, Ted Griffith, Luladey B. Tadesse, Robin Brown, Gary Soulsman, Christopher Yasiejko, Michele Besso, Steven Church, Jeff Montgomery and Peter Bothum, The News Journal

Large Newspapers

"Borrower Beware"

by Ann Hardie, Carrie Teegardin and Alan Judd, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

Medium Newspapers

"Ohio Rare Coin Funds"

by Christopher Kirkpatrick, Joshua Boak, Steve Eder, Jim Drew and Mike Wilkinson, The Blade

Honorable Mention - Medium Newspapers

"Selling Drug Secrets"

by Luke Timmerman and David Heath, The Seattle Times

Magazines

"Why Carly's Big Bet Is Failing, How the HP Board KO'd Carly"

by Carol Loomis, Fortune

Small Newspapers

"School's Pursuit of Profit Leaves Students Behind"

by Sam Kennedy and Christina Gostomski, The Morning Call

News Services or Online Content

"LAX Loans"

by Frank Bass, Dirk Lammers and Larry Margasak, The Associated Press

Television Deadline

"The Katrina Effect"

by Anne Thompson, Doug Adams, Liz Brown, Carl Sears, Kelly Venardos, Joo Lee, Rick Brown, Katie Ernst, Rich Dubroff, Doug Stoddart, Chuck Schaeffer, Mario Garcia, Meaghan Rady, Genevieve Michel-Bryan, Jill Silverstri, Chris Scholl, Sharon Hoffman, Albert Oetgen and John Reiss, NBC Nightly News

Television Enterprise

"China Rising"

by Paul Solman, Lee Koromvokis, Jeffrey Klein, Jacob Klein and Joanne Elgart Jennings, The NewsHour with Jim Lehrer

Honorable Mention - Television Enterprise

"Learning the Hard Way"

by Byron Harris, Kraig Kirchem and Mark Smith, WFAA-TV

Lifetime Achievement Award

by Myron Kandel, CNN

Minard Editor Award

by Ronald Henkoff, Bloomberg News & Bloomberg Markets

 

2005

 
Beat Writing

"The Short Life of 'Lifetime' Health-Care Benefits"

by Ellen E. Schultz and Theo Francis, The Wall Street Journal

Commentary

"Cracks in Fannie Mae's Foundation"

by Peter Eavis, TheStreet.com

Deadline Writing

"End of an Era"

by Andrew Ross Sorkin, Steve Lohr, David Barboza, Gary Rivlin and John Markoff, The New York Times

Large Newspapers

"Death on the Tracks"

by Walt Bogdanich, The New York Times

Medium Newspapers

"Danger Overhead: Crushed Roofs"

by Bill Vlasic and Jeff Plungis, The Detroit News

Small Newspapers

"The China Challenge"

by Craig Troianello, Yakima Herald-Republic

Magazines

"The Toll of a New Machine"

by Charles Fishman, Fast Company

"Why We're Losing the War on Cancer (and How to Win It)"

by Clifton Leaf, Fortune

News Services or Online Content

"Exposing Small-Cap Fraud"

by Carol S. Remond, Dow Jones Newswires

Television Deadline

"Money for Nothing?"

by Chris Cuomo, Shelley Ross, Bob Lange, Thomas Berman and Jack Pyle, ABC News: Primetime

Lifetime Achievement Award

by Byron E. "Barney" Calame, The New York Times

Minard Editor Award

by Timothy K. Smith, Fortune

 

2004

 
Beat Writing

"A Spotlight on Boeing's Legal and Ethical Scandals"

by J. Lynn Lunsford, Andy Pasztor and Anne Marie Squeo, The Wall Street Journal

Commentary

"Golden State"

by Michael Hiltzik, Los Angeles Times

Deadline Writing

"The Day Grasso Quit as NYSE Chief"

by Susanne Craig, Ianthe Jeanne Dugan, Theo Francis and Kate Kelly, The Wall Street Journal

Large Newspapers

"Big Green"

by David B. Ottaway and Joe Stephens, The Washington Post

Medium Newspapers

"Drugging the Poor"

by Fred Schulte, South Florida Sun-Sentinel

Small Newspapers

"Everybody at Risk"

by Kate Long, The Charleston Gazette

Magazines

"Is Your Job Next?" and "The Rise of India"

by Aaron Bernstein, Pete Engardio and Manjeet Kripalani, BusinessWeek

News Services or Online Content

"The Flimflam Man"

by Adrian Cox, David Evans and Abhay Singh, Bloomberg News

"Risky Rx"

by Chris Adams and Alison Young, Knight Ridder Washington Bureau

Television Short Form

"The Jobless Recovery"

by Doug Adams, Christiana Arvelis, Donna Bass, Steve Capus, Joo Lee, Karen Nye, Albert Oetgen, Felicia Patinkin, Charles Schaeffer, Nikki Stamos and Anne Thompson, NBC Nightly News

Television Long Form

"Imported from India"

by Rome Hartman and Lesley Stah, CBS News 60 Minutes

Lifetime Achievement Award

by Louis Rukeyser (posthumously), CNBC

Minard Editor Award

by Michael Siconolfi, The Wall Street Journal

 

2003

 
Beat Writing

"Inside the S.E.C."

by Stephen Labaton, The New York Times

Commentary

"Auto Industry Commentary"

by Jerry Flint, Forbes

Deadline Writing

"WorldCom's Whirlwind Demise"

by Rebecca Blumenstein, Gregory Zuckerman, Jared Sandberg, Shawn Young, Susan Pulliam, Deborah Solomon and Carrick Mollenkamp, The Wall Street Journal

Large Newspapers

"AOL's Advertising Deals"

by Alec Klein, The Washington Post

Medium Newspapers

"The CEO and His Church"

by Deborah O'Neil and Jeff Harrington, St. Petersburg Times

Small Newspapers

"A License to Steal"

by Eric Eyre and Scott Finn, The Charleston Gazette

Magazines

"Nationalities of Convenience"

by Hal Lux , Institutional Investor

News Services or Online Content

"SuperModels"

by Jon D. Markman, CNBC on MSN Money

Television Short Form

"Enron Investigation"

by Brian Ross, Rhonda Schwartz, Chris Vlasto, Jill Rackmill, David Scott, Gerilyn Curtin and Simon Surowicz, ABC News

Television Long Form

"La Oroya, City of Lead"

by Craig Cheatham, Mark Hadler and Andrea Torrence, KMOV-TV

Lifetime Achievement Award

by Floyd Norris, The New York Times

Minard Editor Award

by Glenn Kramon, The New York Times

 

2002

 
Deadline or Beat Writing

"Enron: The Demise of a Giant"

by Rebecca Smith and John Emshwiller, The Wall Street Journal

Commentary

"Market Watch"

by Gretchen Morgenson, The New York Times

Large Newspapers

"Uninformed Consent"

by Duff Wilson and David Heath, The Seattle Times

Medium Newspapers

"Unequal Opportunity"

by Jeffrey Meitrodt, Mark Schleifstein, Pamela Coyle and Ronette King, The Times-Picayune

Small Newspapers

"Foal Deaths"

by Janet Patton, Lexington Herald-Leader

Magazines

"The Numbers Game, Why Earnings Are Too Rosy, Confused About Earnings"

by David Henry and Nanette Byrnes, BusinessWeek

News Services or Online Content

"Muddy Markets"

by Jonathan Berr, Adam Levy, Peter Robison, Russell Hubbard and Neil Roland, Bloomberg News

Television

"The Money Trai"

by Allan Dodds Frank and Lisa Slow, Cable News Network/CNNfn

Lifetime Achievement Award

by Paul E. Steiger, The Wall Street Journal

Minard Editor Award

by Everett Lawrence Minard III (posthumously), Forbes Global

 

2001

 
Beat Writing

"Juice Squeeze"

by Rebecca Smith, The Wall Street Journal

Commentary

"Floyd Norris Columns"

by Floyd Norris, The New York Times

Large Newspapers

"The Body Brokers"

by William Heisel, Mark Katches and Ronald Campbell, The Orange County Register

Medium Newspapers

"Government Inc."

by Robert Sargent, Ramsey Campbell, Jim Leusner and Sean Holton, The Orlando Sentinel

Small Newspapers

"Porn in the USA"

by Bruce Rushton, The Riverfront Times

Magazines

"AOL's Rough Riders"

by Gary Rivlin, The Industry Standard

Television

"The Paper Chase"

by Lynne Dale and John LarsonDateline NBC

Radio

"The 100 Greatest Events in the History of the Automotive Industry"

by Edward Wallace, KLIF-AM

Lifetime Achievement Award

by Allan Sloan, Newsweek

 

2000

 
Deadline and/or Beat Writing

"The Rise of Day Trading"

by Ianthe Jeanne Dugan, The Washington Post

Commentary

"Business and Technology Columns"

by David Ignatius, The Washington Post

Large Newspapers

"Retirement Rip-Off"

by Ellen E. Schultz, The Wall Street Journal

Medium Newspapers

"A Killer in Our Food"

by Alison Young, Jeffrey Taylor and Janet L. Fix, Detroit Free Press

Small Newspapers

"The Doctor Will Sell You Now"

by Harris Meyer, New Times Broward Palm Beach

Magazines

"Cheap Car Parts Can Cost You a Bundle"

by Jeff Blyskal, Consumer Reports

Television

"Sweepstakes Series"

by Brian Gaffney, Lea Thompson, Neal Shapiro and John ReissDateline NBC

Radio

"Minnesota in the .com Age"

by Carl Goldstein, Bill Catlin, Chris Farrell and Jon Gordon, Minnesota Public Radio

Lifetime Achievement Award

Norman Pearlstine, Time Inc. 

 

1999

 
Deadline and/or Beat Writing

"Coverage of the Near Collapse of Long-Term Capital Management"

by The New York Times Staff, The New York Times

Commentary

"Personal Technology Columns"

by Walter S. Mossberg, The Wall Street Journal

Large Newspapers

"Prying Perks from the Poor"

by Joel Rutchick, Cleveland Plain Dealer

Medium Newspapers

"Cosmetic Surgery: The Hidden Dangers"

by Fred Schulte and Jenni Bergal, Sun-Sentinel

Small Newspapers

"The Dairy Boom: Growth, Trouble and Transition"

by Jennifer Hieger and Bill Heisel Jr., Yakima Herald-Republic

Magazines

"Bull Marketing"

by Shane Tritsch, Chicago

Network and Large-Market Television

"Investigative Piece on the International Pharmaceutical Industry"

by Mike Wallace and Walt Bogdanich, CBS News 60 Minutes

Radio

"The World Turned Upside Down"

by Chris Farrell, Stephen Smith, Karen Tofte and Bill Catlin, Minnesota Public Radio

Lifetime Achievement Award

Stephen B. Shepard, Business Week

 

1998

 
Deadline and/or Beat Writing

"Coverage of the Tobacco Industry"

byAlix M. Freedman and Suein L. Hwang, The Wall Street Journal

Commentary

"Selected Columns"

by Allan Sloan, Newsweek

Large Newspapers

"The Spin Desk"

by Michael Siconolfi, The Wall Street Journal

Medium Newspapers

"House of Cards"

by William Conroy, Nancy Shields, John T. Ward, Larry Arnold, Rick Linsk and Terri Somers, Asbury Park Press

Small Newspapers

"Borrowing Trouble"

by Amy Hetzner and Amy Baldwin, Birmingham Post-Herald

Magazines

"New Economy"

by Michael J. Mandel and Dean Foust, Business Week

Lifetime Achievement Award

Alan Abelson, Barron's

 

1997

 
Deadline and/or Beat Writing

"Coverage of the Economy"

by Scott Thurm, San Jose Mercury News

Commentary

"Business World Columns"

by Holman W. Jenkins Jr., The Wall Street Journal

Large Newspapers

"Test by Fire: The Story of Malden Mills

by Bruce D. Butterfield, Boston Globe

Medium Newspapers

"Series of Investigative Reports on Comparator Systems Corp."

by Cathy Taylor, Liz Pulliam and Elliot Blair Smith, Orange County Register

Small Newspapers

"River of No Return

by Lynda V. Mapes, The Spokesman-Review

Magazines

"Abuse of Power"

by Mark Maremont and Jane Sasseen, Business Week

Network and Large-Market Television

"On Dangerous Ground"

by Byron Harris, WFAA-TV

Other TV Markets

"My First House"

by Antonio Valverde, KMEX-TV

Radio

Bottomline Blues

Sarah Gardner, Marketplace-USC radio

Lifetime Achievement Award

Jane Bryant Quinn, Newsweek

 

1996

 
Deadline and/or Beat Writing

"Coverage of the Media Industry"

by Geraldine Fabrikant, The New York Times

Commentary

"Selected Editorials"

by Bill Bishop, Lexington Herald-Leader

Large Newspapers

"Series on Archer-Daniels-Midland Co."

by Thomas M. Burton, Scott Kilman and Richard Gibson, The Wall Street Journal

Medium Newspapers

"Formula for Disaster: The Lodi Explosion"

by Debra Lynn Vial, Michael Moore and Bruce Locklin, The Record

Small Newspapers

"Oil's New Frontiers"

by Kim Fararo, Anchorage Daily News

Magazines

"Fatal Litigation"

by Joseph Nocera, Fortune

Lifetime Achievement Award

Marshall Loeb, Fortune and Money

 

1995

 
Deadline and/or Beat Writing

"Coverage of the Collapse of Kidder Peabody"

by Michael Siconolfi and Laura Jereski, The Wall Street Journal

Commentary

"Selected Columns"

by Jane Bryant Quinn, Newsweek

Large Newspapers

"Investigative Series on SAFE Investment Fund"

by Joel Rutchick and Timothy Heider, Plain Dealer

Medium Newspapers

"Stacking the Deck: The Birth of Louisiana Gambling"

by Peter Nicholas, Susan Finch, Mark Schleifstein, Mike Hughlett and James O'Byrne, Times-Picayune

Small Newspapers

"Wasteland"

by Jim Lynch and Karen Dorn Steele, Spokesman-Review

Magazines

"The Politics of Wind"

by Phillip Longman, Florida Trend

Lifetime Achievement Award

Leonard S. Silk (posthumously), The New York Times

 

1994

 
Deadline and/or Beat Writing

"Coverage of the Paramount Takeover Battle"

by Kathryn Harris, Los Angeles Times

Commentary

"Selected Columns"

by Robert J. Samuelson, Newsweek

Large Newspapers

"Investigative Series on Prudential Securities"

by Scot J. Paltrow, Los Angeles Times

Medium Newspapers

"The HMO Maze: How Medicare Fails Seniors"

by Fred Schulte and Larry Keller, Sun-Sentinel

Small Newspapers

"UC Inc."

by Lance Williams, San Francisco Examiner

Magazines

"Divided Dynasty"

by Bryan Burrough, Vanity Fair

Lifetime Achievement Award

James W. Michaels, Forbes

 

1993

 
Deadline and/or Beat Writing

"Coverage of General Motors Corps"

by Joseph B. White and Paul Ingrassia, The Wall Street Journal

Commentary

"Deals Columns"

by Allan Sloan, Newsday

Large Newspapers

"Fire Power"

by Alix M. Freedman, The Wall Street Journal

Medium Newspapers

"Profits and Power: Japan's Foreign-Aid Machine"

by Pete Carey and Lewis M. Simons, San Jose Mercury News

Small Newspapers

"Failing the Children"

by Michael Hinkelman and Emory Thomas Jr., Atlanta Business Chronicle

Magazines

"The Job Drought"

by Brian O'Reilly, Fortune

Lifetime Achievement Award

Carol J. Loomis, Fortune

 

1992

 
Deadline and/or Beat Writing

"Selection of Articles on the Federal Reserve's Decision-Making Process"

by Alan Murray, The Wall Street Journal

Commentary

"Selected Columns"

by Warren T. Brookes (posthumously), The Detroit News

Large Newspapers

"Coverage of Massachusetts' Public Pension Scandal"

by Gerard O'Neill, Dick Lehr, Bruce Mohl, Brian C. Mooney and Karen Douglass, The Boston Globe

Medium Newspapers

"Adios Wisconsin: The Mexican Job Connection"

by John Fauber and Jack Norman, The Milwaukee Journal

Small Newspapers

"Shocks to the System"

by Emory Thomas Jr. and M. Rex Smith, Atlanta Business Chronicle

Magazines

"Scientology: The Cult of Greed"

by Richard Behar, Time

"Series of Articles on the BCCI Scandal"

by Jonathan Beaty and S. C. Gwynne, Time

Lifetime Achievement Award

Hobart Rowen, The Washington Post

 

1991

 
Deadline and/or Beat Writing

"Coverage of the Collapse of Donald Trump's Financial Empire"

by Neil Barsky, The Wall Street Journal

Commentary

"Deals Columns"

by Allan Sloan, Newsday

Large Newspapers

"The Vendetta"

by Bryan Burrough, The Wall Street Journal

Medium Newspapers

"Frank's Town"

by Bill Dalton, Mike Hendricks and Chris Lester, The Kansas City Star

Small Newspapers

"A Requiem for Fashion"

by Phyllis Furman and Linda Moss, Crain's New York Business

Magazines

"Series of Articles on the IRS"

by Joseph S. Coyle, Frank Lalli, Denise M. Topolnicki, Elizabeth MacDonald and Robert Wool, Money

 

1990

 
Deadline and/or Beat Writing

"Coverage of the Time-Warner Merger"

by Kathryn Harris and Paul Richter, Los Angeles Times

Commentary

"Columns on the Alleged Prosecutorial Abuses of the RICO Law"

by L. Gordon Crovitz, The Wall Street Journal

Large Newspapers

"The Man from Wall Street: John Shad's Reign at the SEC"

by David A. Vise and Steve Coll, The Washington Post

Medium Newspapers

"Coverage of the Collapse of Charles H. Keating Jr.'s Lincoln Savings & Loan"

by Jerry Kammer, Andy Hall and Team, The Arizona Republic

Small Newspapers

"Calculated Madness: The Rise and Fall of Crazy Eddie Antar"

by Gary Belsky and Phyllis Furman, Crain's New York Business

Magazines

"The Best Paid Lawyers in America"

by Peter Brimelow, Leslie Spencer and Dierdre Fanning, Forbes

 

1989

 
Deadline and/or Beat Writing

"Coverage of RJR Nabisco Buyout"

by John Helyar and Bryan Burrough, The Wall Street Journal

Honorable Mention Deadline and/or Beat Writing

"Coverage of Texas Air Corp."

by Thomas Petzinger Jr. and Paulette Thomas, The Wall Street Journal

Commentary

"Selected Columns"

by David Warsh, The Boston Globe

Magazines

"Buyout Kings"

by Carol J. Loomis, Fortune

"The Empire Called AARP"

by Eric Schurenberg and Lani Luciano, Money

Large Newspapers

"The Great Tax Giveaway"

by Donald L. Barlett and James B. Steele, The Philadelphia Inquirer

Medium Newspapers

"Invisible Work Force"

by S. Lynne Walker, The San Diego Union

Small Newspapers

"Towering Ambition"

by Howard Gold, Miami Review

 

1988

 
Deadline and/or Beat Writing

"Coverage of Northrop and the MX Missile"

by Ralph Vartabedian, Los Angeles Times

Commentary

"Perspectives Columns"

by Ron Ridenhour, New Orleans City Business

Honorable Mention Commentary

"Series of Editorials on the Texaco/Pennzoil Battle""

by Gordon Crovitz, The Wall Street Journal

Large Newspapers

"Terrible Tuesday""

by Daniel Hertzberg and James B. Stewart, The Wall Street Journal

Medium Newspapers

"Down and Out in the Middle Class"

by David Sylvester, San Jose Mercury News

Small Newspapers

"Anatomy of a Takeover"

by Paul Farhi, San Francisco Examiner

Small Newspapers Honorable Mention

"The Peyton School Story: A Gamble Lost""

by Julie Bird, Colorado Springs Gazette Telegraph

Magazines

"Hard Times"

by Robert Heilbroner, The New Yorker

 

1987

 
Deadline and/or Beat Writing

"Coverage of Wall Street Insider Trading Scandal"

by Daniel Hertzberg and James B. Stewart, The Wall Street Journal

Commentary

"Series of Editorials on Farm Policy"

by Richard Doak, The Des Moines Register

Large Newspapers

"The Empire Crumbles"

by Kimberly Greer, Newsday

Medium Newspapers

"Technical Equities"

by Edward O. Welles, San Jose Mercury News' West Magazine

Small Newspapers

"Floating Point's Troubled Waters"

by Brent Walth, Willamette Week

Magazines

"Trouble!"

by William C. Symonds and Team, Business Week

Magazines

"Hard Times"

by Robert Heilbroner, The New Yorker

Special Award

Los Angeles Times

For overall excellence in business coverage

 

1986

 
Deadline and/or Beat Writing

"Coverage of Wall Street Insider Trading Scandal"

by Daniel Hertzberg and James B. Stewart, The Wall Street Journal

Commentary

"Series of Editorials on Farm Policy"

by Richard Doak, The Des Moines Register

Large Newspapers

"The Empire Crumbles"

by Kimberly Greer, Newsday

Medium Newspapers

"Technical Equities"

by Edward O. Welles, San Jose Mercury News' West Magazine

Small Newspapers

"Floating Point's Troubled Waters"

by Brent Walth, Willamette Week

Magazines

"Trouble!"

by William C. Symonds and Team, Business Week

Magazines

"Hard Times"

by Robert Heilbroner, The New Yorker

Special Award

Los Angeles Times

For overall excellence in business coverage

 

1985

 
Deadline and/or Beat Writing

"The Battle for Gulf"

by Robert J. Cole, The New York Times

Commentary

"Editorial Series"

by Daniel Henninger, The Wall Street Journal

Large Newspapers

"Monetary Zeal"

by Paul Blustein, The Wall Street Journal

Medium Newspapers

"Takeovers"

by ane Applegate, Patrick Boyle, James Flanigan, Linda Grant, Michael Hiltzik, John Lawrence, Paul Richter, Nancy Rivera and Debra Whitefield, Los Angeles Times

Small Newspapers

"The Tobacco Story"

by Beth McLeod, Lawrence Spohn, Stan Swofford and Greta Tilley, Greensboro News & Record

Magazines

"Full Speed Ahead - Damn the Torpedoes"

by Howard Rudnitsky and Allan Sloan, Forbes

"The Golden Boy"

by Richard Stern, Forbes

Special Award

"The Deficit"

by Robert Heilbroner, The New Yorker

 

1984

 
Deadline and/or Beat Writing

"Coverage of Alan D. Saxon, Bullion Dealer"

by Al Delugach and Ronald Soble, Los Angeles Times

Editorial/Commentary

"Economic Prospects"

by Robert L. Heilbroner, The New Yorker

Large Newspapers

"High Tech: Leaving Home Series"

by Dan Morgan, The Washington Post

Medium Newspapers

"The King of Gems Series"

by Ted Gup, The Washington Post

Small Newspapers

No award was given for Small Newspapers

Magazines

"Quarterly Reports"

by Andrew Tobias, Playboy

 

1983

 
Large Newspapers

"102 Miles Up the River"

by Robert Frump, The Philadelphia Inquirer

Small Newspapers

"Series on the Failure of Penn Square Bank"

Phillip L. Zweig, American Banker

Spot News

"Series on the Failure of Braniff Airlines"

by Dennis Fulton, Dallas Morning News

Special Award - Spot News

"Articles on the Outcome of the AT&T and IBM Antitrust Cases"

by Business and Financial Staff, The New York Times

Magazines

"It's Time to Make a Deal"

by Joseph Nocera, Texas Monthly

 

1982

 
Columns/Editorials

"Review & Outlook"

by George Melloan, The Wall Street Journal

"Selected Editorials"

by Lester C. Thurow, Newsweek

Large Newspapers

"Corporate Mergers"

by Linda Grant and Karen Tumulty, Los Angeles Times

Small Newspapers

"Sacred Cows: Power, Politics and Prices in the Milk Industry"

The Courier-Journal

Magazines

"An American Fortune" and "Silver Thursday"

by L. J. Davis, Harper's

Honorable Mention

"The Federal Impact Series"

by Staff, Sentinel Star

 

1981

 
Columns/Editorials

"How to Understand Inflation"

by Sarai Ribicoff (posthumous), Los Angeles Herald Examiner

Large Newspapers

"Government Out of Control: Contracts"

by Jonathan Neumann and Ted Gup, The Washington Post

Small Newspapers

"The Chrysler Saga"

Gary M. Hector, American Banker

Magazines

"The Wreck of the Auto Industry"

by William Tucker, Harper's

Honorable Mention

"Cable TV: Channels of Influence"

by Stan DeCoster and Ann Baldelli, The Day

 

1980

 
Columns/Editorials

"Investment Series: Gambling with Someone Else's Money"

by Alan Gersten, Rocky Mountain News

Large Newspapers

"Coverage of U.S. Energy Crisis"

by Gaylord Shaw, Tom Redburn, William C. Rempel, Cathleen Decker, William J. Eaton, Norman Kempster, Larry Pryor, Bill Stall and Penelope McMillan, Los Angeles Times

Small Newspapers

"Rent Control"

Joe R. Cordero and Tim W. Ferguson, The Register

Magazines

"Demography's Good News for the Eighties"

by Walter Guzzardi Jr., Fortune

Honorable Mention

"The Underpaid and Under-Protected"

by Paul Lieberman and Chester Goolrick, The Atlanta Constitution

"Fooling With the Budget"

by Tom Bethell, Harper's

 

1979

 
Richard C. Longworth and Bill Neikirk

Chicago Tribune

N. R. Kleinfield

"Coverage of U.S. Energy Crisis"

The New York Times

Philip Moeller

The Courier-Journal

William Tucker

Harper's

Robert L. Bartley

The Wall Street Journal

Robert L. Heilbroner

The New Yorker

 

1978

 
Columns/Editorials

"IMF, World Bank Face Grave Issues"

by Hobart Rowen, The Washington Post

Large Newspapers

"The Dollar: Its History and Current Woes"

by Paul Steiger, Robert Rosenblatt, Ronald Soble, Murray Seeger and Sam Jameson, Los Angeles Times

Small Newspapers

"Where's the Money?"

by Harold Chucker, Minneapolis Star

Magazines

"The Energy Debacle"

by Lewis Lapham, Harper's

Honorable Mention

"Environmentalism and the Leisure Class"

by William Tucker, Harper's

Gerald Loeb Memorial Award

by Hedley Donovan, Time, Inc.