May 21, 2007

2007 Gerald Loeb Award Finalists Announced by UCLA Anderson School of Management

Matthew Winkler of Bloomberg News to Receive Lifetime Achievement Award and Lawrence Minard Editor Award goes to Dan Kelly of The Wall Street Journal

LOS ANGELES, May 21, 2007 -- Judy D. Olian, chairman of the G. and R. Loeb Foundation Inc. and dean of UCLA Anderson School of Management, today announced the finalists of the 2007 Gerald Loeb Awards for Distinguished Business and Financial Journalism. She also announced the recipients of the Lifetime Achievement Award and the Lawrence Minard Editor Award.

Celebrating their 50th anniversary, the Loeb Awards are the highest honors in business journalism. They were established in 1957 by Gerald Loeb, a founding partner of E.F. Hutton, to encourage quality reporting in the areas of business, finance and the economy in order to inform and protect private investors and the general public. Presented by UCLA Anderson School of Management since 1973, the awards recognize writers, editors and producers of both print and broadcast media for the significant contributions they make in this field.

The 2007 Lifetime Achievement Award recipient is Matthew Winkler, editor-in-chief of Bloomberg News. This annual award recognizes an individual whose career exemplifies the consistent and superior insight and professional skills necessary to further the understanding of business, financial and economic issues.

Dan Kelly, the news editor of page one at The Wall Street Journal, will receive the 2007 Lawrence Minard Editor Award, named in memory of Laury Minard, founding editor of Forbes Global and a former final judge for the Loeb Awards. This award honors excellence in business, financial and economic journalism editing and recognizes an editor whose work does not receive a byline or whose face does not appear on the air for the work covered.

Winkler and Kelly will receive their career achievement awards at the 2007 Loeb Awards dinner, Monday, June 25, 2007, in New York City. Winners in the 12 competition categories, including the new feature writing category, will be announced from among the following finalists, which were chosen from among a record 433 entries.

Large Newspapers Category
The finalists in the large newspapers category (circulation of more than 350,000) are:

  • Gretchen Morgenson, Julie Creswell, Geraldine Fabrikant and Louis Uchitelle for "Gilded Paychecks" in The New York Times
  • Alan Murray, Steve Stecklow, Charles Forelle, John R. Wilke, Rebecca Buckman, Peter Waldman, Joann S. Lublin, George Anders, Pui-Wing Tam and John R. Emshwiller for "The Hewlett-Packard Spying Scandal" in The Wall Street Journal
  • Charles Forelle, James Bandler, Mark Maremont and Steve Stecklow for "The Secretive Backdating of Option Awards for Corporate Executives" in The Wall Street Journal
  • Dan Morgan, Gilbert M. Gaul and Sarah Cohen for "Harvesting Cash" in The Washington Post

Medium Newspapers Category
The finalists in the medium newspapers category (circulation between 150,000 and 350,000) are:

  • Chiaki Kawajiri, Gady A. Epstein and Stephanie Desmon for "Crab Factory" in The Baltimore Sun
  • June Arney and Fred Schulte for "On Shaky Ground" in The Baltimore Sun
  • David Olinger, Aldo Svaldi, Greg Griffin and Jeffrey A. Roberts for "Foreclosing on the American Dream" in The Denver Post
  • Heather Landy for "Radio Shack CEO's Resume in Question" in Fort Worth Star-Telegram
  • Ronnie Greene for "Deadly Express" in The Miami Herald

Small Newspapers Category
The finalists in the small newspapers category (circulation of less than 150,000) are:

  • Scott Finn and Tara Tuckwiller for "The Killer Cure" in The Charleston (W. Va.) Gazette
  • Nathaniel Popper for "The Kosher Jungle" in Forward (New York, N.Y.)
  • Mike McAndrew and Michelle Breidenbach for "The Great Empire Zone Giveaway" in The Post-Standard (Syracuse, N.Y.)
  • Kyle Stock for "Time Shares" in The Post and Courier (Charleston, S.C.)

Magazines Category
The finalists in the magazines category are:

  • Emily Thornton, Dean Foust and David Henry for "Private Equity" in BusinessWeek
  • Charles Fishman for "How Many Lightbulbs Does It Take to Change the World? One." in Fast Company
  • David A. Kaplan for "The Boss Who Spied on Her Board" in Newsweek
  • Jon Gertner for "What is a Living Wage?" in The New York Times Magazine

Commentary Category
The finalists in the commentary category are:

  • Jay Hancock for "Jay Hancock Columns" in The Baltimore Sun
  • Steve Bailey for "Steve Bailey Downtown" in The Boston Globe 
  • Joe Nocera for "Talking Business" in The New York Times
  • Alan Murray for "Business" in The Wall Street Journal
  • Kimberley A. Strassel for "Review and Outlook" in The Wall Street Journal

Deadline Writing Category
The finalists in the deadline writing category are:

  • Greg Burns, Susan Diesenhouse, Susan Chandler, Julie Johnson and David Greising for "Deal Unites Future Foes" in Chicago Tribune
  • Louis Aguilar, Bill Vlasic, Daniel Howes, Bryce G. Hoffman, Dorothy Bourdet, Christine Tierney and Francis X. Donnelly for "Blue Friday" in The Detroit News
  • Damon Darlin, Matt Richtel and Kurt Eichenwald for "The War at H-P" in  The New York Times
  • Aaron Lucchetti, Alistair MacDonald, Edward Taylor, Susan Carey, Joseph T. Hallinan, Peter A. McKay, Ann Davis, Matt Chambers and Mohammed Hadi for "Futures Shock: The Mammoth Merger of the Merc and the CBOT" in The Wall Street Journal
  • Ann Davis, Henny Sender and Gregory Zuckerman for "The Implosion of a Highflying Hedge Fund" in The Wall Street Journal

Beat Writing Category
The finalists in the beat writing category are:

  • Don Lee for "Don Lee on the Corruption in the New China" in Los Angeles Times
  • Edmund L. Andrews for "The Oil Giveaway" in The New York Times
  • Barbara Martinez and George Anders for "Health-Care Goldmines: Middlemen Reap Benefits of Rising Costs" in The Wall Street Journal 
  • Miriam Jordan for "The Moral, Legal and Economic Dilemmas of Illegal Immigration" in The Wall Street Journal

News Services or Online Content Category
The finalists in the news services or online content category are:

  • Ted Bridis for "Ports Security" for The Associated Press
  • Lingling Wei for "Mortgage Finance" for Dow Jones Newswires
  • Alistair Barr for "Who Are the Short Sellers?" for MarketWatch
  • Liz Chandler for "Illegal Workers: Injured and Abandoned" for The McClatchy Company

Feature Writing Category
The finalists in the feature writing category are:

  • Clive Thompson for "A Head for Detail" in Fast Company
  • Adam L. Penenberg for "Revenge of the Nerds" in Fast Company 
  • Louis Uchitelle for "Rewriting the Social Contract" in The New York Times
  • Susan Pulliam for "The Hedge-Fund King Is Getting Nervous" in The Wall Street Journal

Television Daily Category
The finalists in the television daily category are:

  • Michelle Miller, Chris Hulme and Patricia Shevlin for "High Tech Genius" on CBS Evening News: Weekend Editions
  • Rand Morrison, Estelle Popkin, Gavin Boyle, Susan Spencer and David Bhagat for "Take as Directed" on CBS News Sunday Morning
  • Jim Cramer for "Amaranth Explanation" on CNBC 
  • Jim Popkin and Lisa Myers for "Trophy" on NBC News

Television Enterprise Category
The finalists in the television enterprise category are:

  • Brian Ross, Joseph Rhee and Len Tepper for "ABC News - Brian Ross Investigates: 'Mugus and Masters'" on ABC News
  • Jeff Fager, Steve Kroft, Andy Court, Keith Sharman, Patti Hassler and Daniel J. Glucksman for "The Mother of All Heists" on CBS News 60 Minutes
  • Josh Howard and David Faber for "Big Brother, Big Business" on CNBC  
  •  Byron Harris, Mark Smith and Kraig Kirchem for "A Fraud on Your House" on WFAA-TV (Dallas, Texas)

Business Book Category
The finalists in the business book category are:

  • James Kynge for "China Shakes the World" published by Houghton Mifflin
  • Chris Anderson for "The Long Tail: Why the Future of Business Is Selling Less of More" published by Hyperion
  • Charles Fishman for "The Wal-Mart Effect" published by The Penguin Press

The judges select finalists and winners based on quality of reporting and writing, news and analytical value, originality and exclusivity, and in the broadcast categories, production value and visual impact. Sixty preliminary judges representing a broad spectrum of print and broadcast media, as well as academia, chose this year’s finalists. The winners are then determined by the distinguished panel of final judges:

  •  Stephen J. Adler, editor in chief, BusinessWeek
  • Amanda Bennett, executive editor of enterprise, Bloomberg News
  • Jane Berentson, editor, Inc.
  • Matthew Bishop, bureau chief, The Economist
  • Lou Dobbs, anchor and managing editor, "Lou Dobbs Tonight" CNN
  • Steve Forbes, president and editor-in-chief, Forbes
  • Douglas Frantz, managing editor, Los Angeles Times
  • Chrystia Freeland, U.S. managing editor, Financial Times
  • Daniel Hertzberg, senior deputy managing editor, The Wall Street Journal
  • John Hillkirk, executive editor, USA Today
  • Robert G. Kaiser, associate editor, The Washington Post
  • Glenn Kramon, assistant managing editor, The New York Times
  • Judy D. Olian, dean, UCLA Anderson School of Management
  • Andrew Serwer, managing editor, Fortune
  • Allan Sloan, Wall Street editor, Newsweek
  •  Jonathan Wald, senior vice president of business news, CNBC

The Loeb Awards gratefully acknowledges Business Wire for their support of this program. For more information about the Loeb Awards, please visit the Loeb Awards Web site at http://www.loeb.anderson.ucla.edu.

About UCLA Anderson School of Management
UCLA Anderson School of Management, established in 1935, is regarded among the very best business schools in the world.  UCLA Anderson faculty are ranked #1 in "Intellectual Capital" by BusinessWeek and are renowned for their teaching excellence and research in advancing management thinking.  Each year, UCLA Anderson provides management education to more than 1,600 students enrolled in MBA, Executive MBA, Fully-Employed MBA and doctoral programs, and to more than 2,000 professional managers through executive education programs.  Combining highly selective admissions, varied and innovative learning programs, and a world-wide network of 35,000 alumni, UCLA Anderson develops and prepares global leaders.

Contact Information Mary Ann Lowe, (310) 206-1877, loeb@anderson.ucla.edu

Contact Information

Mary Ann Lowe, (310) 206-1877, loeb@anderson.ucla.edu

Media Relations