May 16, 2006

2006 Gerald Loeb Award Finalists Announced by UCLA Anderson School of Management

Myron Kandel, Retired from CNN, to Receive Lifetime Achievement Award and Lawrence Minard Editor Award goes to Ronald Henkoff of Bloomberg News Loeb Awards Adds New Business Book Category


LOS ANGELES - Judy D. Olian, chairman of the G. and R. Loeb Foundation Inc. and dean of UCLA Anderson School of Management, today announced the finalists of the 2006 Gerald Loeb Awards for Distinguished Business and Financial Journalism. She also announced the recipients of the Lifetime Achievement Award and the Lawrence Minard Editor Award.

The Loeb Awards, which are the highest honors in business journalism, have been presented by UCLA Anderson School of Management since 1973. The Loeb Awards recognize writers, editors and producers of both print and broadcast media for significant contributions they make to business, financial and economic journalism.

The 2006 Lifetime Achievement Award recipient is Myron Kandel, founding financial editor of CNN. This annual award recognizes an individual whose career exemplifies the consistent and superior insight and professional skills necessary to further the understanding of business, financial and economic issues.

Ronald Henkoff, managing editor for enterprise and publishing at Bloomberg News and editor for Bloomberg Markets magazine, will receive the 2006 Lawrence Minard Editor Award, named in memory of Laury Minard, founding editor of Forbes Global and a former final judge for the Loeb Awards. This award honors excellence in business, financial and economic journalism editing and recognizes an editor whose work does not receive a byline or whose face does not appear on the air for the work covered.

Kandel and Henkoff will receive their career achievement awards at the Loeb Awards dinner. Winners in 11 categories, including the new business book category, from among a record 395 entries will also be presented at the 2006 Loeb Awards dinner. The event will be held Monday, June 26, 2006, in New York City. Lou Dobbs, anchor and managing editor of CNN’s “Lou Dobbs Tonight,” will serve as master of ceremonies. Business Wire will be the sponsor for this year’s gift bags at the event.

The finalists for the 2006 Loeb Awards in the print and broadcast categories are as follows:

Large Newspapers Category
The finalists in the large newspapers category (circulation of more than 400,000) are:
• Ann Hardie, Carrie Teegardin and Alan Judd for “Borrower Beware” in The Atlanta Journal-Constitution
• Robin Fields, Evelyn Larrubia and Jack Leonard for “Guardians for Profit” in The Los Angeles Times
• Barry Meier for “Dangerous Devices” in The New York Times
• Byron Acohido and Jon Swartz for “Cybercrime Inc.” in USA Today
• Glenn R. Simpson for “Taxes and Terrorism” in The Wall Street Journal

Medium Newspapers Category
The finalists in the medium newspapers category (circulation between 150,000 and 400,000) are:
• Christopher Kirkpatrick, Joshua Boak, Steve Eder, Jim Drew and Mike Wilkinson “Ohio Rare Coin Funds” in The Blade (Toledo, Ohio)
• Mike McAndrew and Michelle Breidenbach for “Reality Check for Job Programs” in The Post-Standard (Syracuse, N.Y.)
• Tom Knudson and Hector Amezcua for “The Pineros: Men of the Pines” in The Sacramento Bee
• Luke Timmerman and David Heath for “Selling Drug Secrets” in The Seattle Times

Small Newspapers Category
The finalists in the small newspapers category (circulation of less than 150,000) are:
• Janet Patton for “Wrong Side of the Track” in Lexington (Ky.) Herald-Leader
• Sam Kennedy and Christina Gastomski for “School’s Pursuit of Profit Leaves Students Behind” in The Morning Call (Allentown, Pa.)
• Eric Nalder for “The Human Factor” in Seattle Post-Intelligencer
• Nigel Jaquiss for “PGE Investigation” in Willamette Week (Portland, Ore.) 

Magazines Category
The finalists in the magazines category are:
• Jonathan R. Laing for “Insurance Coverage” in Barron’s
• Martin Z. Braun, Darrell Preston and Liz Willen for “The Banks That Fleeced Alabama” in Bloomberg Markets
• Thomas Easton for “The Hidden Wealth of the Poor” in The Economist
• Carol Loomis for “Why Carly’s Big Bet Is Failing, How the HP Board KO’d Carly” in Fortune
• Donald Barlett and James B. Steele for “The Broken Promise” in Time Magazine

Commentary Category
The finalists in the commentary category are:
• Steve Bailey for "Steve Bailey Downtown” in The Boston Globe
• Robert L. Pollock for “Review and Outlook: Kianna’s Law” in The Wall Street Journal
• Steven Pearlstein for “Business and Economics Columns” in The Washington Post

Deadline Writing Category
The finalists in the deadline writing category are:
• Bill Vlasic, Brett Clanton, Daniel Howes, Scott Burgess, David Shepardson, Gary Heinlein, Ron French, Bryce G. Hoffman, James V. Higgins, Brian J. O’Connor, Nick Bunkley and Jeff Plungis for “Staggering Blow” in The Detroit News
• Maureen Milford, Ted Griffith, Luladey B. Tadesse, Robin Brown, Gary Soulsman, Christopher Yasiejko, Michele Besso, Steven Church, Jeff Montgomery and Peter Bothum for “Sale of MBNA” in The News Journal (New Castle, Del.)
• Alex Berenson for “A Drug On Trial” in The New York Times
• Therese Poletti, Dean Takahashi, Nicole C. Wong, John Boudreau, Mike Cassidy, Michelle Quinn, Sam Diaz and Mike Langberg for “Why Fiorina Was Ousted” in San Jose Mercury News

Beat Writing Category
The finalists in the beat writing category are:
• Peter Dujardin for “Port Salaries- Salary Protocol” in Daily Press (Newport News, Va.)
• Mary Williams Walsh and Milt Freudenheim for “Dwindling Benefits” in The New York Times
• Sydney P. Freedberg, Jeff Harrington and Connie Humbug for “Risky Business” in St. Petersburg (Fla.) Times
• Geeta Anand for “The Most Expensive Drugs and How They Came to Be” in The Wall Street Journal

News Services or Online Content Category
The finalists in the news services or online content category are:
• Frank Bass, Dirk Lammers and Larry Margasak for “LAX Loans” in The Associated Press
• David Evans, Michael Smith and Liz Willen for “Big Pharma’s Shameful Secret” in Bloomberg News
• John Borland, Richard Shim, Stefanie Olsen, Evan Hansen and Barry Schuler for “Me TV: Television of the Future” in CNET News.com
• Matthew Goldstein for “The ‘Squawk Box’ Probe” in TheStreet.com

Television Deadline Category
The finalists in the television deadline category are:
• Betsy Stark, Robert Krulwich, Lisa Stark and staff for “Real Estate Craze” on ABC News
• Rand Morrison, Estelle Popkin, Gavin Boyle, Marquita Pool-Eckert, Rita Braver, Catherine Kim and Patrick Lee for “Every Color of the Rainbow” on CBS News Sunday Morning
• Rand Morrison, Estelle Popkin, Gavin Boyle, Marquita Pool-Eckert, Barry Petersen, Alec Sirken and Michael Gray for “Postcard from China” on CBS News Sunday Morning
• Anne Thompson and staff for “The Katrina Effect” on NBC Nightly News

Television Enterprise Category
The finalists in the television enterprise category are:
• Lisa Zeff and staff for “11 Wall Street” on ABC News Productions
• Lesley Stahl and staff for “Illegal and Thriving” on CBS News 60 Minutes
• Lester M. Crystal and staff for “China Rising” on The News Hour with Jim Lehrer
• Byron Harris, Kraig Kirchem and Mark Smith for “Learning the Hard Way” on WFAA-TV (Dallas, Texas)

Business Book Category
The finalists in the business book category are:
• James B. Stewart for “DisneyWar” published by Simon and Schuster
• Steven D. Levitt and Stephen J. Dubner for “Freakonomics” published by William Morrow (Harper Collins)
• Thomas L. Friedman for “The World is Flat” published by Farrar, Straus and Giroux

The judges select finalists and winners based on quality of reporting and writing, news and analytical value, originality and exclusivity, and in the broadcast categories, production value and visual impact. Fifty-six preliminary judges representing a broad spectrum of print, online and broadcast media, as well as academia, chose this year’s finalists. The winners are then determined by the distinguished panel of final judges:

• Stephen J. Adler, editor in chief, BusinessWeek
• Lionel Barber, editor, Financial Times
• Amanda Bennett, editor and executive vice president, The Philadelphia Inquirer
• Jane Berentson, editor, Inc.
• Lou Dobbs, anchor and managing editor, CNN
• Steve Forbes, president and editor-in-chief, Forbes
• John Hillkirk, executive editor, USA Today
• Robert G. Kaiser, associate editor, The Washington Post
• Rik Kirkland, senior editor at large, Fortune
• Glenn Kramon, assistant managing editor, The New York Times
• Judy D. Olian, dean, UCLA Anderson School of Management
• Glen Rochkind, vice president, business news, CNBC
• Allan Sloan, Wall Street editor, Newsweek
• Paul E. Steiger, vice president and managing editor, The Wall Street Journal
• Matthew Winkler, editor-in-chief, Bloomberg News

The Loeb Awards were established in 1957 by Gerald Loeb, a founding partner of E.F. Hutton, to encourage quality reporting in the areas of business, finance and the economy in order to inform and protect private investors and the general public.

For more information about the Loeb Awards, please visit the Loeb Awards Web site at http://loeb.anderson.ucla.edu/, or e-mail loeb@anderson.ucla.edu or call the Loeb Awards office at (310) 206-1877.

Contact Information

Mary Ann Lowe, (310) 206-1877, loeb@anderson.ucla.edu

Media Relations