2013 Finalists & Career Achievement Honorees Press Release

 

 

2013 GERALD LOEB AWARD FINALISTS ANNOUNCED BY UCLA ANDERSON SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT
Lifetime Achievement Award Goes to John Huey, Former Editor-in-Chief of Time Inc.
Michael Williams, Global Enterprise Editor of Reuters, to Receive Lawrence Minard Editor Award

Los Angeles, CA - May 16, 2013 - Judy D. Olian, chairman of the G. and R. Loeb Foundation Inc. and dean of UCLA Anderson School of Management, today announced the finalists of the 2013 Gerald Loeb Awards for Distinguished Business and Financial Journalism. She also announced the recipients of the Lifetime Achievement Award and the Lawrence Minard Editor Award.

The 2013 Lifetime Achievement Award recipient is John Huey, former editor-in-chief at Time Inc. This annual award recognizes an individual whose career exemplifies the consistent and superior insight and professional skills necessary to further the understanding of business, financial and economic issues.

Michael Williams, global enterprise editor at Reuters, will receive the 2013 Lawrence Minard Editor Award, named in memory of Laury Minard, founding editor of Forbes Global and a former final judge for the Loeb Awards. This award honors excellence in business, financial and economic journalism editing, and recognizes an editor whose work does not receive a byline or whose face does not appear on the air for the work covered.

Huey and Williams will receive their career achievement awards at the 2013 Gerald Loeb Awards dinner on Tuesday, June 25, 2013, at Capitale in New York City, where the Gerald Loeb Awards will celebrate 40 years with UCLA Anderson. Winners in the 14 competition categories will be announced from among the following finalists, which were chosen from over 400 entries:

Beat Reporting Category Finalists

  • Erik Schatzker, Dawn Kopecki, Bradley Keoun, Stephanie Ruhle, Mary Childs, Christine Harper, Max Abelson and Rick Green for "Beached Whale: JPMorgan's Huge Loss" - Bloomberg News
  • Tom Bergin for "Corporate Taxation Series" - Reuters
  • Tim Logan, Lisa Brown, Jeremy Kohler, Tim Bryant and Steve Giegerich for "Roberts Brothers" - St. Louis Post-Dispatch
  • Scott Patterson, Jenny Strasburg, Chris Canipe, Mike Sudal and Sarah Slobin for "Dark Markets" - The Wall Street Journal
  • Steven Mufson for "Shale Gas" - The Washington Post

Breaking News Category Finalists

  • Elisabeth Behrmann, Brett Foley, Firat Kayakiran, Jesse Riseborough, Zachary R. Mider, Matthew Campbell, Simon Casey, Kevin Crowley and Jacqueline Simmons for "Glencore Xstrata: Deal of the Year" - Bloomberg News
  • Jessica Silver-Greenberg, Peter Eavis, Nelson D. Schwartz, Andrew Ross Sorkin, Nathaniel Popper, Edward Wyatt, Ben Protess and Mark Scott for "London Whale" - The New York Times
  • Alistair Barr, John McCrank, Rodrigo Campos, Olivia Oran, Nadia Damouni, Suzanne Barlyn, Ryan Vlastelica, Jessica Toonkel, Edward Krudy and Alexei Oreskovic for "Facebook IPO Coverage" - Reuters
  • Thomas Lee, David Phelps, Janet Moore, Paul McEnroe, Tony Kennedy, Patrick Kennedy and Eric Wieffering for "Best Buy CEO Resigns Under Cloud" - Star Tribune
  • Anupreeta Das, Jenny Strasburg, Jacob Bunge, E.S. Browning, Telis Demos and Sharon Terlep for "Buying the Big Board" - The Wall Street Journal

Broadcast Category Finalists

  • Sharyl Attkisson, Chris Licht, Rand Morrison, Sharon Hoffman, Gavin Boyle, Keith Summa, Kim Skeen, Pia Malbran, David Small and Nancy Wyatt for "The Business of Congress" - CBS News
  • Martin Smith, Michael Kirk, Marcela Gaviria, Mike Wiser, Jim Gilmore, Tom Jennings and Doug Hamilton for "Money, Power and Wall Street" - FRONTLINE
  • Joe Ducey, Lauren Gilger, Gerard Watson, Scott Sherman, Maria Tomasch and Aaron Wische for "Ford Escape: Exposing a Deadly Defect" - KNXV-TV
  • Byron Harris, Billy Bryant, Jason Trahan and Mark Smith for "Denticaid: Medicaid Dental Abuse in Texas" - WFAA-TV

Commentary Category Finalists

  • Brian McGrory for "It's Greed to Top All" - The Boston Globe
  • John Gapper for "John Gapper (Financial Times)" - Financial Times
  • Michael Hiltzik for "Michael Hiltzik on Business" - Los Angeles Times
  • Morgan Housel for "Morgan Housel: On the Economy" - The Motley Fool
  • Ilan Moscovitz for "On Financial Reform" - The Motley Fool

Explanatory Category Finalists

  • Michael Kirk, Martin Smith, Marcela Gaviria, Mike Wiser, Jim Gilmore, Jason M. Breslow, Tom Jennings, Doug Hamilton, Callie T. Wiser and Sarah Moughty for "Money, Power and Wall Street" - FRONTLINE
  • Mike McGraw and Alan Bavley for "Beef's Raw Edges" - The Kansas City Star
  • John Schmid, Mike De Sisti, Lou Saldivar, Emily Yount and Nick Lujero for "Paper Cuts" - Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
  • Charles Duhigg, Keith Bradsher, David Barboza, David Kocieniewski, David Segal, Bill Vlasic and Hiroko Tabuchi for "The iEconomy" - The New York Times
  • Thomas Frank and Christopher Schnaars for "Green Inc." - USA Today

Images/Visuals Category Finalists

  • Kenneth Cukier, Peter Winfield and Ben Thompson for "Live Charts" - The Economist
  • Tom Giratikanon, Amanda Cox, Sergio Pecanha, Alicia Parlapiano, Jeremy White, Robert Gebeloff, Ford Fessenden, Archie Tse, Alan McLean, Shan Carter, Mike Bostock and Matthew Ericson for "Economy Interactives" - The New York Times
  • Samuel Aranda, Mauricio Lima, Andrea Bruce and Adam Ferguson for "The Euro Crisis" - The New York Times

International Category Finalists

  • Mehul Srivastava, Andrew MacAskill and Adi Narayan for "Mother India Starves Her Children" - Bloomberg News
  • Michael Forsythe, Shai Oster, Natasha Khan, Dune Lawrence, Henry Sanderson, Chloe Whiteaker, Fan Wenxin, Michael Wei, Phil Kuntz and Ben Richardson for "Revolution to Riches" - Bloomberg News
  • David Barboza and Sharon LaFraniere for "China's Secret Fortunes" - The New York Times

Investigative Category Finalists

  • Ames Alexander, Karen Garloch, Joseph Neff and David Raynor for "Prognosis: Profits" - The Charlotte Observer and The News & Observer
  • Patricia Callahan, Sam Roe and Michael Hawthorne for "Playing With Fire" - Chicago Tribune
  • David Barstow, Alejandra Xanic von Bertrab and Stephanie Clifford for "Wal-Mart Abroad" - The New York Times
  • Ryan Knutson, Liz Day, Travis Fox, Habiba Nosheen and Martin Smith for "Cell Tower Deaths" - ProPublica and FRONTLINE
  • Brian Grow, Anna Driver, Joshua Schneyer, Janet Roberts, Jeanine Prezioso, David Sheppard and John Shiffman for "Inside Chesapeake Energy" - Reuters

Magazines Category Finalists

  • Drake Bennett for "Marriage at 30,000 Feet (United/Continental Merger)" - Bloomberg Businessweek
  • David Evans for "Duping the Donors" - Bloomberg Markets
  • Richard Behar for "Hess Oil's Russian Mob Problem" - Forbes
  • Francine McKenna for "Social Media's Phony Accounting" and "Lying With Numbers" - Forbes
  • Connie Bruck for "Cashier du Cinema" - The New Yorker
  • Robert Capps for "Why Things Fail" - Wired Magazine

News Services Category Finalists

  • Jana Randow, Jeff Black, Gabi Thesing, Anchalee Worrachate, Simon Kennedy and James G. Neuger for "The Plan to Save the Euro" - Bloomberg News
  • Tom Bergin for "Corporate Taxation Series" - Reuters
  • Brian Grow, Anna Driver, Joshua Schneyer, Janet Roberts, Jeanine Prezioso, David Sheppard and John Shiffman for "Inside Chesapeake Energy" - Reuters

Newspapers - Large Category Finalists

  • Patricia Callahan, Sam Roe and Michael Hawthorne for "Playing With Fire" - Chicago Tribune
  • Charles Duhigg, Keith Bradsher, David Barboza, David Kocieniewski, David Segal, Bill Vlasic and Hiroko Tabuchi for "The iEconomy" - The New York Times
  • David Barstow, Alejandra Xanic von Bertrab and Stephanie Clifford for "Wal-Mart Abroad" - The New York Times

Newspapers - Small & Medium Category Finalists

  • Ames Alexander, Karen Garloch, Joseph Neff and David Raynor for "Prognosis: Profits" - The Charlotte Observer and The News & Observer
  • Mandy Locke and David Raynor for "Ghost Workers" - The News & Observer
  • Colin Woodard for "Virtual Schools in Maine: The Profit Motive You May Not Know About" - Portland Press Herald/Maine Sunday Telegram
  • Michael Sasso for "Gambling for Jobs" - The Tampa Tribune

Online Category Finalists

  • Jim Morris, Chris Hamby and Ronnie Greene for "Hard Labor" - The Center for Public Integrity
  • Matt Isaacs, Lowell Bergman and Stephen Engelberg for "Inside the Investigation of Leading Republican Money Man Sheldon Adelson" - Investigative Reporting Program at U.C. Berkeley, ProPublica and FRONTLINE
  • John Schmid, Mike De Sisti, Lou Saldivar, Emily Yount and Nick Lujero for "Paper Cuts" - Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
  • Alison Young and Peter Eisler for "Ghost Factories" - USA TODAY

Personal Finance Category Finalists

  • Lisa Gibbs, Ismat Sarah Mangla, Penelope Wang and Gary Weiss for "High Cost of Saying Goodbye Series" - Money Magazine
  • Andrew Martin, Andrew W. Lehren, Ron Lieber and Tamar Lewin for "Degrees of Debt" - The New York Times
  • Natasha Singer for "You for Sale" - The New York Times
  • Jason Zweig for "The Intelligent Investor" - The Wall Street Journal

For more information about The Gerald Loeb Awards and the awards dinner, please visit The Gerald Loeb Awards website at http://www.loeb.anderson.ucla.edu, or e-mail loeb@anderson.ucla.edu or call The Gerald Loeb Awards office at (310) 825-4478.

About The Gerald Loeb Awards:

The Gerald Loeb Awards were established in 1957 by the late Gerald Loeb, a founding partner of E.F. Hutton. His intention was to encourage reporting on business and finance that would inform and protect the private investor and the general public.  As the most prestigious honor in business journalism, distinguished journalists and outlets nationwide submit entries to the competition.  UCLA Anderson has been presenting The Gerald Loeb Awards since 1973 and the awards use a two-tier judging process comprising a preliminary round and final round.  The awards banquet and celebration is held in New York City every June and is attended by the country's top business and financial publishers, editors, journalists, producers and celebrities. The Gerald Loeb Awards is a 501(3)(c) non-profit organization that operates primarily from sponsorship and private support. Follow The Gerald Loeb Awards on Twitter at http://twitter.com/LoebAwards.

About UCLA Anderson School of Management:

UCLA Anderson School of Management is among the leading business schools in the world. UCLA Anderson faculty members are globally renowned for their teaching excellence and research in advancing management thinking. Each year, UCLA Anderson provides a distinctive approach to management education to more than 1,800 students enrolled in its MBA, Fully-Employed MBA, Executive MBA, Global Executive MBA for Asia Pacific, Global Executive MBA for the Americas, Master of Financial Engineering, doctoral and executive education programs. Combining selective admissions, varied and innovative learning programs, and a world-wide network of 35,000 alumni, UCLA Anderson develops and prepares global leaders. Follow UCLA Anderson on Twitter at http://twitter.com/UCLAAnderson, or on Facebook at http://www.facebook.com/uclaanderson