2013 Finalists

2013 FINALISTS

Beat Reporting Category Finalists

      • Erik Schatzker, Dawn Kopecki, Bradley Keoun, Stephanie Ruhle, Mary Childs, Christine Harper, Max Abelson and Rick Green for "Beached Whale: JPMorgan's Huge Loss" - Bloomberg News
      • Tom Bergin for "Corporate Taxation Series" - Reuters
      • Tim Logan, Lisa Brown, Jeremy Kohler, Tim Bryant and Steve Giegerich for "Roberts Brothers" - St. Louis Post-Dispatch
      • Scott Patterson, Jenny Strasburg, Chris Canipe, Mike Sudal and Sarah Slobin for "Dark Markets" - The Wall Street Journal
      • Steven Mufson for "Shale Gas" - The Washington Post

Breaking News Category Finalists

      • Elisabeth Behrmann, Brett Foley, Firat Kayakiran, Jesse Riseborough, Zachary R. Mider, Matthew Campbell, Simon Casey, Kevin Crowley and Jacqueline Simmons for "Glencore Xstrata: Deal of the Year" - Bloomberg News
      • Jessica Silver-Greenberg, Peter Eavis, Nelson D. Schwartz, Andrew Ross Sorkin, Nathaniel Popper, Edward Wyatt, Ben Protess, Mark Scott, Susanne Craig, Michael J. de la Merced and Annie Lowrey for "London Whale" - The New York Times
      • Alistair Barr, John McCrank, Rodrigo Campos, Olivia Oran, Nadia Damouni, Suzanne Barlyn, Ryan Vlastelica, Jessica Toonkel, Edward Krudy and Alexei Oreskovic for "Facebook IPO Coverage" - Reuters
      • Thomas Lee, David Phelps, Janet Moore, Paul McEnroe, Tony Kennedy, Patrick Kennedy and Eric Wieffering for "Best Buy CEO Resigns Under Cloud" - Star Tribune
      • Anupreeta Das, Jenny Strasburg, Jacob Bunge, E.S. Browning, Telis Demos and Sharon Terlep for "Buying the Big Board" - The Wall Street Journal

Broadcast Category Finalists

      • Sharyl Attkisson, Chris Licht, Rand Morrison, Sharon Hoffman, Gavin Boyle, Keith Summa, Kim Skeen, Pia Malbran, David Small and Nancy Wyatt for "The Business of Congress" - CBS News
      • Martin Smith, Michael Kirk, Marcela Gaviria, Mike Wiser, Jim Gilmore, Tom Jennings and Doug Hamilton for "Money, Power and Wall Street" - FRONTLINE
      • Joe Ducey, Lauren Gilger, Gerard Watson, Scott Sherman, Maria Tomasch and Aaron Wische for "Ford Escape: Exposing a Deadly Defect" - KNXV-TV
      • Byron Harris, Billy Bryant, Jason Trahan and Mark Smith for "Denticaid: Medicaid Dental Abuse in Texas" - WFAA-TV

Commentary Category Finalists

      • Brian McGrory for "It's Greed to Top All" - The Boston Globe
      • John Gapper for "John Gapper (Financial Times)" - Financial Times
      • Michael Hiltzik for "Michael Hiltzik on Business" - Los Angeles Times
      • Morgan Housel for "Morgan Housel: On the Economy" - The Motley Fool
      • Ilan Moscovitz for "On Financial Reform" - The Motley Fool

Explanatory Category Finalists

      • Michael Kirk, Martin Smith, Marcela Gaviria, Mike Wiser, Jim Gilmore, Jason M. Breslow, Tom Jennings, Doug Hamilton, Callie T. Wiser and Sarah Moughty for "Money, Power and Wall Street" - FRONTLINE
      • Mike McGraw and Alan Bavley for "Beef's Raw Edges" - The Kansas City Star
      • John Schmid, Mike De Sisti, Lou Saldivar, Emily Yount and Nick Lujero for "Paper Cuts" - Milwaukee Journal SentinelCharles Duhigg, Keith Bradsher, David Barboza, David Kocieniewski, David Segal, Bill Vlasic, Hiroko Tabuchi, David Streitfeld, Steve Lohr and John Markoff for "The iEconomy" - The New York Times
      • Thomas Frank and Christopher Schnaars for "Green Inc." - USA Today

Images/Visuals Category Finalists

      • Kenneth Cukier, Peter Winfield and Ben Thompson for "Live Charts" - The Economist
      • Tom Giratikanon, Amanda Cox, Sergio Pecanha, Alicia Parlapiano, Jeremy White, Robert Gebeloff, Ford Fessenden, Archie Tse, Alan McLean, Shan Carter, Mike Bostock and Matthew Ericson for "Economy Interactives" - The New York Times
      • Samuel Aranda, Mauricio Lima, Andrea Bruce and Adam Ferguson for "The Euro Crisis" - The New York Times

International Category Finalists

      • Mehul Srivastava, Andrew MacAskill and Adi Narayan for "Mother India Starves Her Children" - Bloomberg News
      • Michael Forsythe, Shai Oster, Natasha Khan, Dune Lawrence, Henry Sanderson, Chloe Whiteaker, Fan Wenxin, Michael Wei, Phil Kuntz and Ben Richardson for "Revolution to Riches" - Bloomberg News
      • David Barboza and Sharon LaFraniere for "China's Secret Fortunes" - The New York Times

Investigative Category Finalists

      • Ames Alexander, Karen Garloch, Joseph Neff and David Raynor for "Prognosis: Profits" - The Charlotte Observer and The News & Observer
      • Patricia Callahan, Sam Roe and Michael Hawthorne for "Playing With Fire" - Chicago Tribune
      • David Barstow, Alejandra Xanic von Bertrab and Stephanie Clifford for "Wal-Mart Abroad" - The New York Times
      • Ryan Knutson, Liz Day, Travis Fox, Habiba Nosheen and Martin Smith for "Cell Tower Deaths" - ProPublica and FRONTLINE
      • Brian Grow, Anna Driver, Joshua Schneyer, Janet Roberts, Jeanine Prezioso, David Sheppard and John Shiffman for "Inside Chesapeake Energy" - Reuters

Magazines Category Finalists

      • Drake Bennett for "Marriage at 30,000 Feet (United/Continental Merger)" - Bloomberg Businessweek
      • David Evans for "Duping the Donors" - Bloomberg Markets
      • Richard Behar for "Hess Oil's Russian Mob Problem" - Forbes
      • Francine McKenna for "Social Media's Phony Accounting" and "Lying With Numbers" - Forbes
      • Connie Bruck  for "Cashier du Cinema" - The New Yorker
      • Robert Capps for "Why Things Fail" - Wired Magazine

News Services Category Finalists

      • Jana Randow, Jeff Black, Gabi Thesing, Anchalee Worrachate, Simon Kennedy and James G. Neuger for "The Plan to Save the Euro" - Bloomberg News
      • Tom Bergin for "Corporate Taxation Series" - Reuters
      • Brian Grow, Anna Driver, Joshua Schneyer, Janet Roberts, Jeanine Prezioso, David Sheppard and John Shiffman for "Inside Chesapeake Energy" - Reuters

Newspapers - Large Category Finalists

      • Patricia Callahan, Sam Roe and Michael Hawthorne for "Playing With Fire" - Chicago Tribune
      • Charles Duhigg, Keith Bradsher, David Barboza, David Kocieniewski, David Segal, Bill Vlasic, Hiroko Tabuchi, David Streitfeld, Steve Lohr and John Markoff for "The iEconomy" - The New York Times
      • David Barstow, Alejandra Xanic von Bertrab and Stephanie Clifford for "Wal-Mart Abroad" - The New York Times

Newspapers - Small & Medium Category Finalists

      • Ames Alexander, Karen Garloch, Joseph Neff and David Raynor for "Prognosis: Profits" - The Charlotte Observer and The News & Observer
      • Mandy Locke and David Raynor for "Ghost Workers" - The News & Observer
      • Colin Woodard for "Virtual Schools in Maine: The Profit Motive You May Not Know About" - Portland Press Herald/Maine Sunday Telegram
      • Michael Sasso for "Gambling for Jobs" - The Tampa Tribune

Online Category Finalists

      • Jim Morris, Chris Hamby and Ronnie Greene for "Hard Labor" - The Center for Public Integrity
      • Matt Isaacs, Lowell Bergman and Stephen Engelberg for "Inside the Investigation of Leading Republican Money Man Sheldon Adelson" - Investigative Reporting Program at U.C. Berkeley, ProPublica and FRONTLINE
      • John Schmid, Mike De Sisti, Lou Saldivar, Emily Yount and Nick Lujero for "Paper Cuts" - Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
      • Alison Young and Peter Eisler for "Ghost Factories" - USA TODAY

Personal Finance Category Finalists

      • Lisa Gibbs, Ismat Sarah Mangla, Penelope Wang and Gary Weiss for "High Cost of Saying Goodbye Series" - Money Magazine
      • Andrew Martin, Andrew W. Lehren, Ron Lieber and Tamar Lewin for "Degrees of Debt" - The New York Times
      • Natasha Singer for "You for Sale" - The New York Times
      • Jason Zweig for "The Intelligent Investor" - The Wall Street Journal

Gerald Loeb Awards