2012 Finalists

2012 FINALISTS

Large Newspapers Category Finalists

  • Ken Bensinger for "Wheels of Fortune" in Los Angeles Times
  • David Kocieniewski for "But Nobody Pays That..." in The New York Times
  • Marcus Walker, Charles Forelle, Stacy Meichtry, Matthew Karnitschnig, David Enrich, Brian Blackstone and David Gauthier-Villars for "European Disunion" in The Wall Street Journal 
  • Brody Mullins, Susan Pulliam, Steve Eder, Michael Rothfeld, Jenny Strasburg and Vanessa O'Connell for "Inside Track" in The Wall Street Journal

Medium & Small Newspapers Category Finalists

 Magazines Category Finalists

Commentary Category Finalists

 Breaking News Category Finalists

  • Brent Snavely, Greg Gardner and Chrissie Thompson for "GM-UAW Contract Negotiations" in Detroit Free Press  
  • Ben Protess, Michael J. de la Merced, Susanne Craig, Peter Lattman, Nelson D. Schwartz and Azam Ahmed for "MF Global Bankrupcy" in The New York Times
  • Susan Pulliam, Michael Rothfeld, Chad Bray, Jessica Silver-Greenberg, Jeannette Neumann, Jenny Strasburg, Michael Siconolfi and Dennis K. Berman for "The Fall of Raj" in The Wall Street Journal
  • Zachary Goldfarb and Anthony Faiola for "The Downgrade" in The Washington Post

 Beat Reporting Category Finalists

 News Services Category Finalists

  • Jeff Donn for "Aging Nukes" in The Associated Press
  • Kevin Freking, Michael Hill, Danny Robbins, Tammy Webber, Peter Jackson and Jeffrey Collins for "Broken Budgets" in The Associated Press 
  • Bradley Keoun, Phil Kuntz and Bob Ivry for "The Fed's Trillion-Dollar Secret" in Bloomberg News
  • Brian Grow, Kelly Carr, Laurence Fletcher, Nanette Byrnes, Matthew Bigg, Joshua Schneyer, Cynthia Johnston and Sara Ledwith for "Shell Games" in Reuters

 Explanatory Category Finalists

  • Devin Leonard, Sommer Saadi and Angela Greiling Keane for "End of Mail" in Bloomberg Businessweek
  • Jeff Fager, Bill Owens, Claudia Weinstein, Steve Kroft, Ira Rosen, Gabrielle Schonder, Tadd J. Lascari and Andy Soto for "The Insiders" on CBS News 60 Minutes
  • Scott Pelley, Robert G. Anderson, Daniel Ruetenik, Robert J. Shattuck and Nicole Young for "The Next Housing Shock" on CBS News 60 Minutes
  • Gretchen Morgenson and Louise Story for "No Prosecutions" in The New York Times
  • Peter Whoriskey, Steven Mufson, Jia Lynn Yang, Laura Stanton and Karen Yourish for "Breakaway Wealth" in The Washington Post

 Online Enterprise Category Finalists

  Blogging Category Finalists

Personal Finance Category Finalists

Broadcast Enterprise Category Finalists

    • Brian Ross, Rhonda Schwartz, Matthew Mosk, Ronnie Greene, Mark Schone and Angela Hill for "Green Energy: Contracts, Connections and the Collapse of Solyndra" on ABC News Brian Ross Investigate and The Center for Public Integrity
    • Jeff Fager, Bill Owens, Michael Radutzky, Claudia Weinstein, Steve Kroft, Andy Court, Kevin Livelli and Stephanie Palewski Brumbach for "Greg Mortenson" on CBS News 60 Minutes
    • Mitch Weitzner, Scott Cohn, Mary Noonan Robichaux, Na Eng, Ruth Chenetz and Lauren Farrelly for "Billions Behind Bars: Inside America's Prison Industry" on CNBC
    • Laura Sydell and Alex Blumberg for "When Patents Attack" on NPR and This American Life Collaboration
    • Mark Smith, Byron Harris and Billy Bryant for "Crooked Teeth" on WFAA-TV

 

Business Books Category Finalists

  • Abhijit V. Banerjee and Esther Duflo for "Poor Economics" published by PublicAffairs
  • Walter Isaacson for "Steve Jobs" published by Simon & Schuster
  • Diana B. Henriques for "The Wizard of Lies: Bernie Madoff and the Death of Trust" published by Times Books
  • Bill Vlasic for "Once Upon a Car" published by William Morrow