2008 Winners

CATEGORY A: LARGE NEWSPAPERS


Walt Bogdanich (center) and Andrew Lehern (right) of The New York Times
after winning the large newspapers category, posed for a photo
with presenter Glenn Kramon(left) of The New York Times.

"Toxic Pipeline," by Walt Bogdanich, Jake Hooker, David Barboza and Andrew W. Lehern, The New York Times


CATEGORY B: MEDIUM NEWSPAPERS


Lisa Hammersly Munn (center) and Binyamin Appelbaum (right) of The Charlotte
Observer
after winning the medium newspapers category, posed for a photo
with presenter Marcus Brauchli (left) of News Corp.

"Sold A Nightmare," by Binyamin Appelbaum, Lisa Hammersly Munn, Ted Mellnik, Peter St. Onge and Liz Chandler, TheCharlotte (N.C.) Observer


CATEGORY C: SMALL NEWSPAPERS


Tony Bartelme (left) of The Post and Courier,
after winning the small newspapers category, posed for a photo
with presenter Jane Berentson (right) of Inc.

"The China Effect," by Tony Bartelme, The Post and Courier (Charleston, S.C.)


CATEGORY D: MAGAZINES


Allan Sloan (right) of Fortune after winning the magazines category, posed for a photo
with presenter Russ Stanton (left) of The Los Angeles Times.

"House of Junk," by Allan Sloan, Fortune

Honorable Mention: "In Nature's Casino," by Michael Lewis, The New York Times Magazine

 


CATEGORY E: COMMENTARY


Joe Nocera (center) of The New York Times, after winning the commentary
category, posed for a photo with presenter Matthew Bishop (left) of The Economist
and runner-up Daniel Howes (right) of The Detroit News.

"Talking Business," by Joe Nocera, The New York Times

Honorable Mention: "Business Columnist," by Daniel Howes, The Detroit News

 


CATEGORY F: BREAKING NEWS


Jenny Anderson (right) of The New York Times, after winning
the breaking news category, posed for a photo with presenter
Johnathan Wald (left) of CNBC.

"The Fall of E. Stanley O'Neal at Merrill Lynch," by Jenny Anderson and Landon Thomas Jr., The New York Times

Honorable Mention: "A New U.S. Auto Industry," by Katie Merx, Tim Higgins, Tom Walsh, Mark Phelan, Susan Tompor, Sarah A. Webster, Katherine Yung and Joe Guy Collier, Detroit Free Press

 


CATEGORY G: BEAT WRITING


(left to right) Serena Ng, Kate Kelly, David Reilly and Susanne Craig of
The Wall Street Journal
after winning the beat writing category, posed
for a photo with presenter Judy Olian (right) of UCLA Anderson.

"Breakdown at Bear Stearns," by Kate Kelly, Serena Ng, Susanne Craig and David Reilly, The Wall Street Journal

Honorable Mention: "Golden Opportunities," by Charles Duhigg, The New York Times

 


CATEGORY H: NEWS SERVICES


(left to right) Bob Ivry, Mark Pittman, and Kathleen M. Howley of
Bloomberg News
after winning the news services category, posed for a photo
with presenter Steve Adler (right) of BusinessWeek.

"Wall Street's Faustian Bargain," by Mark Pittman, Bob Ivry and Kathleen M. Howley, Bloomberg News


CATEGORY I: FEATURE WRITING


Charles Fishman (right) of Fast Company after winning the
feature writing category, posed for a photo with presenter
Glenn Kramon(left) of The New York Times.

"Message in a Bottle," by Charles Fishman, Fast Company [Added from the magazine category]


CATEGORY J: ONLINE


Anh Ly (left) and Suzanne McGee (right) of MSN Money
after winning the online category, posed for a photo
with presenter Amanda Bennett (center) of Bloomberg News.

"Keeping Up With The Wangs," by Art Lenehan, Anh Ly and Suzanne McGee, MSN Money


CATEGORY K: TELEVISION DAILY

"India's Promise," by Steve Washington, Darren Gersh, Dana Greenspon and Sanjay Jha, Nightly Business Report


CATEGORY L: TELEVISION ENTERPRISE


Byron Harris (right) of WFAA-TV after winning the
television enterprise category, posed for a photo
with presenter Joanne Lipman (left) of The Conde Nast Portfolio.

"Money for Nothing," by Byron Harris, Mark Smith and Kraig Kirchem, WFAA-TV


CATEGORY M: BUSINESS BOOK


David A. Kaplan after winning the business book category.

Mine's Bigger: Tom Perkins and the Making of the Greatest Sailing Machine Ever Built by David A. Kaplan (William Morrow)