2008 Finalists

2008 FINALISTS

CATEGORY A: LARGE NEWSPAPERS

“Toxic Pipeline,” by Walt Bogdanich, Jake Hooker, David Barboza and Andrew W. Lehren, The New York Times

“Hidden Hazards,” by Patricia Callahan, Maurice Possley, Ted Gregory, Sam Roe, Michael Oneal and Evan Osnos, Chicago Tribune

“Golden Opportunities,” by Charles Duhigg, The New York Times

“Mortgage Meltdown on Wall Street,” by Kate Kelly, Serena Ng, David Reilly, Susanne Craig, Susan Pulliam, Randall Smith, Michael Siconolfi, Carrick Mollenkamp, Robin Sidel, Monica Langley, Gregory Zuckerman and David Enrich, The Wall Street Journal

 

CATEGORY B: MEDIUM NEWSPAPERS

“TIF Breaks,” by Jeffrey Spivak and Lynn Horsley, The Kansas City Star

“Beyond the Boom Series,” by Laura Frank, Burt Hubbard, Todd Hartman and Gargi Chakrabarty, Rocky Mountain News

“Sold A Nightmare,” by Binyamin Appelbaum, Lisa Hammersly, Ted Mellnik, Peter St. Onge and Liz Chandler, The Charlotte Observer

 

CATEGORY C: SMALL NEWSPAPERS 

“The China Effect,” by Tony Bartelme, The Post and Courier (Charleston, S.C.)

“Fueling Iowa’s Future,” by Philip Brasher, Paula Lavigne, Perry Beeman, Lynn Hicks, Jerry Perkins and Lee Rood, The Des Moines (Iowa) Register

“Heads You Lose... Tails You Lose,” by Todd Spivak, Houston (Texas) Press

 

CATEGORY D: MAGAZINES

“House of Junk,” by Allan Sloan, Fortune

“In Nature’s Casino,” by Michael Lewis, The New York Times Magazine

“The Poverty Business,” by Brian Grow, Robert Berner, Keith Epstein and Geri Smith, BusinessWeek

“Ponzi Nation,” by Edward Chancellor, Institutional Investor

“Message in a Bottle,” by Charles Fishman, Fast Company

 

 

CATEGORY E: COMMENTARY

“Talking Business,” by Joe Nocera, The New York Times

“Business Columnist,” by Daniel Howes, The Detroit News

“Wall Street Skullduggery,” by Gretchen Morgenson, The New York Times

“Review and Outlook,” by Kimberley A. Strassel, The Wall Street Journal

 

 

CATEGORY F: BREAKING NEWS

“The Fall of E. Stanley O'Neal at Merrill Lynch,” by Jenny Anderson and Landon Thomas Jr., The New York Times

“A New U.S. Auto Industry,” by Katie Merx, Tim Higgins, Tom Walsh, Mark Phelan, Susan Tompor, Sarah A. Webster, Katherine Yung and Joe Guy Collier, Detroit Free Press

“Dow Jones-Murdoch Coverage,” by Andrew Ross Sorkin, Richard Siklos, Joe Nocera and Richard Pérez-Peña, The New York Times

“The Writers Strike,” by Claudia Eller, Richard Verrier, Maria Elena Fernandez, Jay A. Fernandez, Meg James, John Horn and Joseph Menn, Los Angeles Times

 

CATEGORY G: BEAT WRITING

“Golden Opportunities,” by Charles Duhigg, The New York Times

“Breakdown at Bear Stearns,” by Kate Kelly, Serena Ng, Susanne Craig and David Reilly, The Wall Street Journal

“The Cost of Contracting,” by Robert O’ Harrow Jr. and Dana Hedgpeth, The Washington Post

“Exposing Health, Financial Risks on Eye-Care Solutions,” by Jon Kamp, Dow Jones Newswires

“Coverage Denied,” by Lisa Girion, Los Angeles Times

 

CATEGORY H: NEWS SERVICES

“Wall Street’s Faustian Bargain,” by Mark Pittman, Bob Ivry and Kathleen M. Howley, Bloomberg News

“The Insurance Hoax,” by David Dietz, Gary Cohn, Darrell Preston and Christine Richard, Bloomberg News

“Subprime Mortgage Series,” by Mike Liedtke, Adam Geller, Dave Carpenter and J.W. Elphinstone, Associated Press

“Subprime Crisis,” by Peter Henderson, Andy Sullivan, Al Yoon and Tim McLaughlin, Reuters 

 

 

CATEGORY I: FEATURE WRITING

“The Nation’s Broken Health-Care System,” by John Carreyrou, The Wall Street Journal

“Evolution of an Investor,” by Michael Lewis, Condé Nast Portfolio

“The Poverty Business,” by Brian Grow and Keith Epstein, BusinessWeek

“The Rise and Fall (and Subsequent Fall and Rise) of Ilan K. Reich,” by Jennifer Reingold, Fortune

“Message in a Bottle,” by Charles Fishman, Fast Company

 

CATEGORY J: ONLINE

“Keeping Up With The Wangs,” by Art Lenehan, Anh Ly and Suzanne McGee, MSN Money

“South of the Equator: Ford and GM Prosper,” by Bryce Hoffman, John Greilick and Rob L’Heureux, The Detroit News

“Globe 100,” by Bennie DiNardo, Tito Bottitta, Elisabeth Goodridge and Ronald Agrella, Boston Globe/Boston.com

 

 

CATEGORY K: TELEVISION DAILY

“Earmarks,” by Sharyl Attkisson and Chris Scholl, CBS Evening News

“Subprime Shockwaves,” by Danial Clark, Brian Sullivan, Karin Annus, Deepanshu Bagchee, Peter Gorenstein and Gary Matsumoto,  Bloomberg News

“Keeping Them Honest: The Transparent Congress,” by Drew Griffin, Kathleen Johnston, Todd Schwarzschild, Barclay Palmer, David Doss and Anderson Cooper, CNN Anderson Cooper 360

“India’s Promise,” by Steve Washington, Darren Gersh, Dana Greenspon and Sanjay Jha, PBS Nightly Business Report

“Do It Yourself Bands and Digital Pirates,” by Catherine Kim and Anthony Mason, CBS News

 

CATEGORY L: TELEVISION ENTERPRISE

“M.I.S.T. (Minor Injury to Soft Tissue),” by Drew Griffin, Kathleen Johnston, Todd Schwarzschild, Steve Robinson and Richard T. Griffiths, CNN

“Money for Nothing,” by Byron Harris, Mark Smith and Kraig Kirchem, WFAA-TV

“Against the Tide:  Battle for New Orleans,” by Josh Howard, Scott Cohn, Steve Liesman, Trish Regan, Mary Thompson and Scott Wapner, CNBC

“Wake Up Call,” by Steve Kroft and Andy Court, CBS News 60 Minutes

“The Money Issue,” by Serena Altschul, Cynthia Bowers, Barry Petersen, John Blackstone, Martha Teichner, David Pogue, Rita Braver, Joie Chen, Bill Geist, Ben Stein, Al Balisky, David Bhagat, Marsha Cooke, John D’Amelio, Ed Forgotson, Remington Korper, Brian Healy, Ann Marie Hodrick, Patrick Lee, Sandra Malyszka, Marisa Pearl, George Pozderec, Amy Rosner, Carol Ross, Jason Schmidt, Randy Schmidt, David Small, Mary Lou Teel and Nancy Wyatt, CBS News Sunday Morning

 

 

CATEGORY M: BUSINESS BOOK

Mine’s Bigger: Tom Perkins and the Making of the Greatest Sailing Machine Ever Built by David A. K aplan (William Morrow)

The House of Mondavi: The Rise and Fall of an American Wine Dynasty by Julia Flynn Siler (Gotham Books)

The Black Swan: The Impact of the Highly Improbable by Nassim Nicholas Taleb (Random House)

A Demon of Our Own Design by Richard Bookstaber (Wiley)

 

 

Gerald Loeb Awards