2006 Winners

CATEGORY A: LARGE NEWSPAPERS

Ann Hardie (left) and Alan Judd (right) of The Atlanta Journal Constitution celebrate their victory in the large newspapers category with Mark Braykovich (left) and presenter Lou Dobbs of CNN.

Borrower Beware” by Ann Hardie, Carrie Teegardin and Alan Judd, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution


CATEGORY B: MEDIUM NEWSPAPERS

There was one winner and one honorable mention in the medium newspapers category.

Christopher Kirkpatrick (left) and Joshua Boak (right) of The Blade pose for the camera with presenter Glenn Kramon of The New York Times after winning in the medium newspapers category.

Winner: “Ohio Rare Coin Funds” by Christopher Kirkpatrick, Joshua Boak, Steve Eder, Jim Drew and Mike Wilkinson,The Blade (Toledo, Ohio)

Luke Timmerman (left) and David Heath (right) of The Seattle Times received an honorable mention in the medium newspapers category. They are pictured with presenter Glenn Kramon of The New York Times.

Honorable Mention: “Selling Drug Secrets” by Luke Timmerman and David Heath,The Seattle Times


CATEGORY C: SMALL NEWSPAPERS

This year's award in the small newspapers category went to Sam Kennedy of The Morning Call. He is congratulated by presenter Amanda Bennett of The Philadelphia Inquirer.

Sam Kennedy and Christina Gostomski of The Morning Call (Allentown, Pa.) for “School’s Pursuit of Profit Leaves Students Behind”

  1. "School's Pursuit of Profit Leaves Students Behind"
  2. "High Interest Student Loan Hearing Moves to Capital"
  3. "Spotlight to be on Lehigh Valley College Loans"
  4. "Dally Wants Hearing on School Loans"
  5. "School Steers Students to Backbreaking Loans"
  6. "Lawmakers Turn Up Heat On LVC Loans"


CATEGORY D: MAGAZINES

Carol Loomis of Fortune is the winner of the 2006 Loeb Award in the magazines category. She is pictured with presenter Glen Rochkind of CNBC.

Carol Loomis of Fortune for “Why Carly’s Big Bet Is Failing, How the HP Board KO’d Carly”


CATEGORY E: COMMENTARY

There were two winners in the commentary category.

Robert L. Pollock (left) of The Wall Street Journal accepts his award in the commentary category. He is congratulated by presenter Steve Adler of BusinessWeek.

Robert L. Pollock of The Wall Street Journal for “Review and Outlook: Kianna’s Law”

  1. "How About a Kianna's Law?"
  2. “Kianna's Legacy"

Steven Pearlstein (right) of The Washington Post accepts his award in the commentary category along with Jill Dutt and presenter Steve Adler of BusinessWeek.

Steven Pearlstein of The Washington Post for “Business and Economics Columns”

  1. "Big Three Lumbering Toward Failure"
  2. “Greenspan Misfires on Fannie, Freddie"


CATEGORY F: DEADLINE WRITING

Maureen Milford from The News Journal accepts her Loeb Award in the deadline writing category on behalf of her co-authors (not pictured). The award was presented by Paul Steiger of The Wall Street Journal.

Maureen Milford, Ted Griffith, Luladey B. Tadesse, Robin Brown, Gary Soulsman, Christopher Yasiejko, Michele Besso, Steven Church, Jeff Montgomery and Peter Bothum of The News Journal (New Castle, Del.) for “Sale of MBNA”


CATEGORY G: BEAT WRITING

The Wall Street Journal's Geeta Anand (right) is honored with the award in the beat writing category by presenter Jane Berentson of Inc.

Geeta Anand of The Wall Street Journal for “The Most Expensive Drugs and How They Came to Be”

  1. "How Drugs for Rare Diseases Became Lifeline for Companies"
  2. "A Biotech Drug Extends a Life, But at What Price?"


CATEGORY H: NEWS SERVICES OR ONLINE CONTENT

Frank Bass (left) and Dirk Lammers (right) of The Associated Press are congratulated by presenter Bob Kaiser of The Washington Post after winning the news services or online content category.

Frank Bass, Dirk Lammers and Larry Margasak of The Associated Press for “Lax Loans


CATEGORY I: TELEVISION DEADLINE

Mario Garcia, John Reiss, Liz Brown, Bob Epstein, Joo Lee, Kelly Vernardos and Heidi Barker of NBC Nightly News pose for the camera after winning the television deadline category.

Anne Thompson, Doug Adams, Liz Brown, Carl Sears, Kelly Venardos, Joo Lee, Rick Brown, Katie Ernst, Rich Dubroff, Doug Stoddart, Chuck Schaeffer, Mario Garcia, Meaghan Rady, Genevieve MichelBryan, Jill Silvestri, Chris Scholl, Sharon Hoffman, Albert Oetgen and John Reiss of NBC Nightly News for “The Katrina Effect”


CATEGORY J: TELEVISION ENTERPRISE

There was one winner and one honorable mention in the television enterprise category.

Lee Koromvokis (left) and Jacob Klein (right) of The News Hour with Jim Lehrer celebrate their victory in the television enterprise category with presenter Steve Forbes of Forbes.

Winner: Paul Solman, Lee Koromvokis, Jeffrey Klein, Jacob Klein and Joanne Elgart Jennings of The NewsHour with Jim Lehrer for “China Rising”

Byron Harris of WFAA-TV poses for the camera after receiving an honorable mention in the television enterprise category.

Honorable Mention: Byron Harris, Kraig Kirchem and Mark Smith of WFAA-TV (Dallas, Texas) for “Learning the Hard Way”


BUSINESS BOOK

James B. Stewart (left) is this year's winner in the business book category. He is congratulated by presenter Erick Pooley of Fortune.

James B. Stewart for “DisneyWar” from Simon & Schuster