2004 Winners

CATEGORY A: LARGE NEWSPAPERS


The Washington Post’s Joe Stephens (left) and David Ottaway (far right), winners in the large newspaper category, are congratulated by presenter Rik Kirkland, managing editor of Fortune, (second from right). Jeff Leen, assistant managing editor (second from left), represents the organization.

"Big Green” by David Ottaway and Joe Stephens, The Washington Post

1. "Inside the Nature Conservancy"
2. "A House in the Woods"
3. "When Conservation and Business Fail to Mix"


CATEGORY B: MEDIUM NEWSPAPERS


Fred Schulte (left) of the South Florida Sun-Sentinel is commended on his achievement by presenter Robert Kaiser (right), associate editor of The Washington Post.

"Drugging the Poor” by Fred Schulte, South Florida Sun-Sentinel


CATEGORY C: SMALL NEWSPAPERS


Kate Long (right) of The Charleston (WV) Gazette celebrates her win in the small newspaper category with Editor James Haught (left) who represents the organization.

"Everybody at Risk” by Kate Long, The Charleston Gazette

1. "On The Edge"
2. "We Sink Or Swim With Everyone Else"
3. "Insurance: With & Without"
4. "Cancel The Discount?"
5. "Hospital Sticker Shock"
6. "We Thought We Had Insurance"


CATEGORY D: MAGAZINES


BusinessWeek’s Pete Engardio (second from left) and Aaron Bernstein (second from right), are commended on their achievement by presenter Pamela Thomas-Graham, president and chief executive officer of CNBC (left). Stephen Shepard, editor-in-chief, accepts on behalf of the organization. Additional winner, Manjeet Kripalani, is not pictured.

"Is Your Job Next? / The Rise of India” by Aaron Bernstein, Pete Engardio and Manjeet Kripalani, BusinessWeek

1. "Is Your Job Next?"
2. "The Rise Of India"


CATEGORY E: COMMENTARY


The commentary category winner, Michael Hiltzik of the Los Angeles Times (left), was lauded by presenter Lou Dobbs (right), anchor and managing editor of CNN's "Lou Dobbs Tonight."

"Golden State" by Michael Hiltzik, Los Angeles Times


CATEGORY F: DEADLINE WRITING


Presenter Lionel Barber (center), U.S. managing editor of Financial Times, acknowledges the accomplishment of The Wall Street Journal’s Kate Kelly, Susanne Craig, Ianthe Jeanne Dugan and Theo Francis (left to right except for Barber).

"The Day Grasso Quit as NYSE Chief" by Susanne Craig, Ianthe Jeanne Dugan, Theo Francis and Kate Kelly, The Wall Street Journal

1. "Grasso Quits NYSE Amid Pay Furor"
2. "Tight-Knit Culture Will Help Shape Big Board's Future"
3. "Weakened NYSE Must Face Challenges"
4. "How Much Severance Pay Is Enough?"


CATEGORY G: BEAT WRITING


Andy Pasztor, J. Lynn Lunsford and Anne Marie Squeo of The Wall Street Journal (left to third from right), receive acclaim for winning the beat writing category from presenter Mark Morrison (right), managing editor for BusinessWeek. Jonathan Friedland (second from right) of The Wall Street Journal accepts on behalf of the organization.

“A Spotlight on Boeing’s Legal and Ethical Scandals” by J. Lynn Lunsford, Andy Pasztor and Anne Marie Squeo, The Wall Street Journal

1. "U. S. Probes Whether Boeing Misused a Rival's Documents"
2. "Mergers Make It Tougher to Punish Federal Contractors"
3. "Boeing Is Punished in Rocket Case"
4. "Boeing's Plan to Smooth Bumps Of Jet Market Hits Turbulence"
5. "Air Force Ex-Official Had Ties To Boeing During Contract Talks"
6. "Boeing CEO Condit Resigns In Shake-Up at Aerospace Titan"
7. "How Two Officials Got Caught By Pentagon's Revolving Door"


CATEGORY H: NEWS SERVICES OR ONLINE CONTENT


Presenter Bruce G. Willison, dean of UCLA Anderson School of Management (third from left) poses with David Evans (second from left) and Adrian Cox (right) of Bloomberg News and Matthew Winkler (left), editor-in-chief, who accepted on behalf of the organization. Additional winner, Abhay Singh, is not pictured.

The Flimflam Man” by Adrian Cox, David Evans and Abhay Singh, Bloomberg News


Knight Ridder Washington Bureau's Chris Adams (left) and Alison Young (center) enjoy their honors with organization representative, Editor James Asher (right).

Risky Rx” by Chris Adams and Alison Young, Knight Ridder Washington Bureau


CATEGORY I: SHORT FORM TELEVISION


NBC Nightly News' winners in the short form television category (left to right): Donna Bass, Charles Schaeffer, Joo Lee and Anne Thompson, are lauded by presenter John Hillkirk, executive editor of USA Today. Doug Adams, Christiana Arvelis, Steve Capus, Karen Nye, Albert Oetgen, Felicia Patinkin and Nikki Stamos, additional winners, are not pictured.

The Jobless Recovery” by Doug Adams, Christiana Arvelis, Donna Bass, Steve Capus, Joo Lee, Karen Nye, Albert Oetgen, Felicia Patinkin, Charles Schaeffer, Nikki Stamos and Anne Thompson, NBC Nightly News


CATEGORY J: LONG FORM TELEVISION


Presenter Paul E. Steiger (left), vice president and managing editor of The Wall Street Journal, congratulates Rome Hartman of CBS News "60 Minutes" (right), winner in the long form television category. Additional winner Lesley Stahl is not pictured.

"Imported from India” by Rome Hartman and Lesley Stahl, CBS News "60 Minutes"


 

Gerald Loeb Awards