2003 Finalists

CATEGORY A: LARGE NEWSPAPERS

"Meat Series" by David Migoya, The Denver Post

"Bad Medicine 'Medicine's Middlemen'" by Walt Bogdanich, Barry Meier and Mary Williams Walsh, The New York Times

"Corporate Greed" by David Cay Johnston, Geraldine Fabrikant, Gretchen Morgenson, David Barboza, Alex Berenson and Stephen Labaton, The New York Times

"Tax Dodgers" by David Cay Johnston, The New York Times

"AOL’s Advertising Deals" by Alec Klein, The Washington Post


 CATEGORY B: MEDIUM NEWSPAPERS

"Kmart’s Road to Bankruptcy" by Becky Yerak, Karen Talaski-Dybis, Hawke Fracassa, Francis X. Donnelly, David Shepardson, Bill Vlasic and Mark Truby, The Detroit News

"PERS" by Brent Walth and Kim Christensen, The Oregonian (Portland, OR)

"Where Computers Go to Die" by Karl Schoenberger, San Jose Mercury News

"The CEO and His Church" by Deborah O’Neil and Jeff Harrington, St. Petersburg (FL) Times


 CATEGORY C: SMALL NEWSPAPERS

"On the Rocks" by Wesley Loy, Anchorage Daily News

"Anatomy of a Scandal" by Cadence Mertz, The Burlington (VT) Free Press

"ImClone Data Insufficient to Evaluate Cancer Drug" by Paul Goldberg, The Cancer Letter (Washington, DC)

1. "FDA Says ImClone Date Insufficient To Evaluate Colorectal Cancer Drug C225"
2. "ImClone 'Screwed Up' CEO Waksal Tells Conference; Stock Plunges"
3. "Congressional Committee, SEC Probe ImClone's Statements To Shareholders"
4. "Expert Review of ImClone Protocol Concludes C225 Approval Unlikely"
5. "BMS Execs Knew Of Flaws In ImClone Plan For C225 Prior to $2-Billion Licensing Deal"
6. "Investigators Plan To Interview DeVita, Mendelsohn on C225 Development"
7. "As ImClone Investigation Continues, FDA Combines Drug, Biologics Review"

"A License to Steal" by Eric Eyre and Scott Finn, The Charleston (WV) Gazette


 CATEGORY D: MAGAZINES

"Your 401k is Making a Statement" by Charles Fishman, Fast Company

"Bad Boys" by Daniel Lyons, Forbes

"Back from the Brink" by David Whitford, Fortune Small Business

"Nationalities of Convenience" by Hal Lux, Institutional Investor


 CATEGORY E: COMMENTARY

"Sweetening the Corporate Suite" by Graef ‘Bud’ Crystal, Bloomberg News

"Finance and Economics Commentary" by Matthew Bishop, The Economist

"Auto Industry Commentary" by Jerry Flint, Forbes

"Series of 2002 Columns" by Robert J. Samuelson, Newsweek


 CATEGORY F: DEADLINE WRITING

"Bankruptcy of United Airlines" by John Schmeltzer, Tom McCann, Susan Chandler, Andrew Countryman, Janet Kidd Stewart, Robert Manor, Jim Kirk, Rob Kaiser, Jon Hilkevitch, Grace Aduroja, Jon Van and Thomas A. Corfman, Chicago Tribune

"Kmart’s Road to Bankruptcy" by Becky Yerak, Karen Talaski-Dybis, Hawke Fracassa, Francis X. Donnelly, David Shepardson, Bill Vlasic and Mark Truby, The Detroit News

"The Microsoft Antitrust Case Settlement" by David Colker, James Flanigan, James Granelli, Jon Healey, Glenda McCarthy, Joseph Menn and Jube Shiver Jr., Los Angeles Times

"WorldCom’s Whirlwind Demise" by Rebecca Blumenstein, Gregory Zuckerman, Jared Sandberg, Shawn Young, Susan Pulliam, Deborah Solomon and Carrick Mollenkamp, The Wall Street Journal


 CATEGORY G: BEAT WRITING

"Inside the S.E.C." by Stephen Labaton, The New York Times

"Tax Dodgers" by David Cay Johnston, The New York Times

"Executive Privilege at Tyco" by Mark Maremont and Laurie P. Cohen, The Wall Street Journal

"Insurance: Who Benefits?" by Ellen E. Schultz and Theo Francis, The Wall Street Journal

"AOL’s Advertising Deals" by Alec Klein, The Washington Post


 CATEGORY H: NEWS SERVICES OR ONLINE CONTENT

"Lagging Europe" by Steve Scherer, Art Pine, Will Edwards, Hellmuth Tromm, Gregory Viscusi and Tom Giles, Bloomberg News

"SuperModels" by Jon D. Markman, CNBC on MSN Money

"A Mortal Microsoft" by Mike Ricciuti, CNET News.com"

"In the Money/Investco" by Carol S. Remond, Dow Jones Newswires


 CATEGORY I: TELEVISION SHORT FORM

"Enron Investigation" by Brian Ross, Rhonda Schwartz, Chris Vlasto, Jill Rackmill, David Scott, Gerilyn Curtin and Simon Surowicz, ABC News

"Derailed" by Ed Forgotson Jr., Robin Skeete and Joie Chen, CBS News Sunday Morning

"David Faber Breaks WorldCom" by David Faber, CNBC

"Cable News Wars" by Terence Smith, Lester M. Crystal, Anne Davenport and Ilyse Veron, The NewsHour with Jim Lehrer

"Explaining Enron" by Paul Solman, Lester M. Crystal, Mary Jo Brooks, Lee Koromvokis, Merrill Schwerin and Jeffrey Brown, The NewsHour with Jim Lehrer


 CATEGORY J: TELEVISION LONG FORM

"Payola" by Audrey Latman and Arnold Diaz, ABC News

"Taken on Faith" by Scott Pelley and David Schneider, CBS News: 60 Minutes II

"La Oroya, City of Lead" by Craig Cheatham, Mark Hadler and Andrea Torrence, KMOV-TV (CBS affiliate, St. Louis, MO)

"Trashed Transactions" by Don Dare and George Mitchell, WATE-TV (ABC affiliate, Knoxville, TN)


Gerald Loeb Awards